Applications of Designed Nucleases in Various Organisms

According to a development of life technology for industry and medical science, it became clear that genome editing tools will be arisen in the future. Moreover, it is necessary for understanding and finding a way of application in designed nucleases. In agreement with iAccording to a development of life technology for industry and medical science, it became clear that genome editing tools will be arisen in the future. Moreover, it is necessary for understanding and finding a way of application in designed nucleases. In agreement with its need, we can improve living resources and healthy life by utilizing designed nucleases. I have been studying genome editing for an application of various organisms using designed nucleases such as ZFN, TALEN and CRISPR. At the first study, I had modified CMAH gene in pig genome and using its knockout(KO) cells for SCNT. The CMAH gene is related to immune rejection in xenotransplantation. We had aimed to produce null CMAH organ donor pigs using by ZFN and SCNT. We improved efficiency of CMAH gene KO cells by aid of MACS and FACS surrogate reporter systems. Finally we could generate CMAH KO pig blastocysts. In the second study, we utilized TALEN for pig genome editing. In this study we had generated CMAH and GGTA1 gene KO cell lines in immortalized pig fibroblast. We could confirm a development of blastocyst using immortalized CMAH KO cell by SCNT. In the third study, we observed NR gene mutation by delivering Cas9 RNP into the protoplast of petunia. This results could suggest a possibility for gene editing in petunia by Cas9 RNP. At the last study, we showed overcoming premature termination codons (PTCs) which causes genetic defeat in a human genetic diseases. We named this method as for CRISPR-pass and proved its possibility in XPC gene patient-derived fibroblast. In a summary we tried to do gene editing in a various organisms with ZFN, TALEN and CRISPR. At the same time we also tried to help for understanding of designed nuclease and suggested a way of its applications.ts need, we can improve living resources and healthy life by utilizing designed nucleases. I have been studying genome editing for an application of various organisms using designed nucleases such as ZFN, TALEN and CRISPR. At the first study, I had modified CMAH gene in pig genome and using its knockout(KO) cells for SCNT. The CMAH gene is related to immune rejection in xenotransplantation. We had aimed to produce null CMAH organ donor pigs using by ZFN and SCNT. We improved efficiency of CMAH gene KO cells by aid of MACS and FACS surrogate reporter systems. Finally we could generate CMAH KO pig blastocysts. In the second study, we utilized TALEN for pig genome editing. In this study we had generated CMAH and GGTA1 gene KO cell lines in immortalized pig fibroblast. We could confirm a development of blastocyst using immortalized CMAH KO cell by SCNT. In the third study, we observed NR gene mutation by delivering Cas9 RNP into the protoplast of petunia. This results could suggest a possibility for gene editing in petunia by Cas9 RNP. At the last study, we showed overcoming premature termination codons (PTCs) which causes genetic defeat in a human genetic diseases. We named this method as for CRISPR-pass and proved its possibility in XPC gene patient-derived fibroblast. In a summary we tried to do gene editing in a various organisms with ZFN, TALEN and CRISPR. At the same time we also tried to help for understanding of designed nuclease and suggested a way of its applications.

생명과학의 발달이 새로운 산업 동력과 미래의 대체의학으로 떠오름에 따라서 유전자 가위를 통한 생명과학 발달 가능성이 더더욱 명확해 지고 있으며, 또한 유전체에 대한 이해를 바탕으로, 이를 활용하기 위한 방법으로써 유전자 가위의 올바른 활용과 이해가 절실해지고 있다. 이에 따라 다양한 유전자 가위를 다양한 생물체의 유전체 교정에 활용함으로써, 동×식물자원의 유전형질개량을 통한 식량 및 생물자원의 증진과 나아가서는 인간 및 생물자원의 질병치료를 통한 건강한 삶을 만들어 갈 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 목표를 추구하기 위하여 ZFN, TALEN, CRISPR 과 같은 유전자 가위를 다양한 생물체에서 활용해보고자 하였다. 첫번째 연구로써는 ZFN 과 돼지 귀의 피부세포를 이용하여 유전자 교정을 통해 CMAH 유전자가 녹아웃 (Knockout)된 세포를 얻어 돼지의 난자에 체세포 핵 치환 (SCNT)을 통해 CMAH 유전자가 녹아웃 된 돼지를 생산하고자 시도하였다. CMAH 유전자는 이종장기이식에 있어서 면역거부반응을 일으키는 유전자로써 녹아웃을 통해 이종장기이식 시에 면역거부반응을 제거하고자 목표하였다. 녹아웃 세포의 확보 효율을 높이기 위해 FACS 리포터와 MACS 리포터 시스템을 활용하였으며, 이를 통해 CMAH 유전자가 녹아웃된 배아를 확인할 수 있었다. 두번째 연구에서는 TALEN을 이용하여 돼지의 CMAH와 GGTA1유전자를 녹아웃하고자 시도하였으며, 이때에는 돼지의 유전자 교정을 용이하게 하기 위해 돼지 귀의 피부세포를 불멸화 (immortalization)하여 다양한 녹아웃 세포주를 확보하고, 이를 통해 SCNT 후 배아로의 발달 과정을 확인해 볼 수 있었다. 세번째 연구에서는 CRISPR-Cas9 단백질을 페투니아의 원형질체에 전달함으로써 NR gene 이 녹아웃되는 효율을 확인하고자 목표하였으며, Cas9 RNP 전달을 통해 효율적으로 NR gene 이 녹아웃되는 것을 확인하고, 이를 통해 페투니아의 다른 유전자를 녹아웃할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로는 CRISPR-Cas9 에 아데닌 탈아미노효소 (adenine deaminase)를 연결한 ABE 를 이용하여 미성숙 종결코돈(premature termination codon)으로 인한 질병을 치료할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고자 하였다. ClinVar 전산망에 있는 유전질활 중 미성숙 종결코돈으로 인한 비율을 확인 후, 이를 극복하기 위해서 CRISPR-pass 방법을 제시하였고, 그 치료 가능성을 XPC gene에 돌연변이가 생긴 환자의 세포에서 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같이 ZFN, TALEN, CRISPR 뿐만 아니라 ABE와 같은 다양한 유전자 가위를 활용하여 동물과 식물 그리고 인간의 유전자 교정을 시도하여, 유전자 가위의 활용과 그 활용방안에 대한 이해를 돕고자 하였다.