A Three-Type classification of Sudden Stratospheric Warming

성층권 돌연승온의 세 가지 유형 분류

In existing literature, sudden stratospheric warming (SSW) events have been typically defined as displacement or split types. Detailed reexamination of SSW evolution has revealed that an SSW event often alters its type before and after the central day of the warming event. On the basis of this observation, we objectively define three types of SSW using wave amplitude: displacement–displacement (DD) type, displacement–split (DS) type, and split–split (SS) type. The geopotential height (GPH) amplitude of zonal wavenumbers 1 and 2 averaged over 55o–65oN at 10 hPa was used as a criterion for the classification. If the amplitude of zonal wavenumber 1 is larger (smaller) than that of wavenumber 2 before and after the central day of SSW, the event is regarded as a DD (SS) type. If the amplitude of zonal wavenumber 1 is larger than that of wavenumber 2 before the central day but is smaller after that day, the event is regarded as a DS type. The above classification algorithm has been applied to both reanalysis data and model results. We observe that conventional split-type SSW events identified by previous studies can be categorized as either DS- or SS type events, each type of which exhibits different evolution characteristics. In particular, they are distinctively different during the prewarming period. In the SS type, the characteristics of the conventional split type are more obvious, and the features that differ from those of the DD type are the most robust. The model results generally resemble the reanalysis data, particularly in the DD cases. Here, we also show that existence of a type-transition during the course of the SSW life cycle can be attributable to the condition of North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) preceding before onset: Positive NAO favors SSW of DD type with no transition while negative NAO favors the DS type. We show that, in positive NAO precondition, vertical flux of wave activity immediately before onset is mostly contributed only by wavenumber 1 component, which contrasts with the relatively stronger contribution of wavenumber 2 in negative NAO pre-condition. Whole Atmosphere Community Climate Model (WACCM) simulation results are also consistent with the observational findings. Therefore, NAO can be regarded as a useful precursor for determining the type of forthcoming SSW events.

성층권 돌연승온은 극지역 성층권의 대표적인 기상 현상 중 하나로서 북반구 겨울철 극지역 성층권의 온도가 급격히 상승하면서 발생한다. 기존 문헌에서 성층권 돌연승온 현상은 일반적으로 이동 또는 분리 유형으로 정의된다. 이동 유형은 극와도가 극지역에서 벗어나 저위도 방향으로 이동하는 형태이며, 분리 유형은 크기와 강도가 비슷한 두 개의 극와도로 나누어지는 사례이다. 성층권 돌연승온의 발달 과정의 상세한 재검토 결과, 성층권 돌연승온의 일부 사례에서 중심날짜 전후로 그 유형이 변경되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 관측에서 확인되는 특징을 기반으로, 파동 진폭을 사용하여 세 가지 유형의 성층권 돌연승온, 즉 이동-이동 유형, 이동-분리 유형 및 분리-분리 유형을 객관적으로 정의하였다. 10 hPa고도의 55°N-65°N 지역에 대해서 평균한 고도장의 동서파수 1과 2의 진폭이 분류 기준으로 사용되었다. 동서파수1의 진폭이 성층권 돌연승온의 중심날짜 전과 후에 동서파수 2의 진폭보다 큰 경우, 해당 사례는 이동-이동 유형으로 간주되며, 그 반대의 경우는 분리-분리 유형으로 분류된다. 중심날짜 이전에는 동서파수 1의 진폭이 동서파수 2의 진폭보다 크지만 중심날짜 이후에는 더 작은 경우, 해당 성층권 돌연승온 사례는 이동-분리 유형으로 간주된다. 분류 알고리즘은 재분석 자료 및 모델 결과에 각각 적용되었다. 이전 연구들에 의해서 확인된 기존의 분리유형의 성층권 돌연승온 사례들은 이동-분리, 또는 분리-분리 유형으로서 구분 될 수 있고, 각각의 유형은 성층권 돌연승온이 발생 하기 이전에 상대적으로 상이한 특성을 보였다. 분리-분리 유형은 기존의 분리유형의 특징이 보다 명확하며 이동-이동 유형과의 차이가 뚜렷하다. 모델 결과는 전반적으로, 특히 이동-이동 사례에서, 재분석 자료의 분석결과와 유사하다. 또한 성층권 돌연승온 발생과 쇠퇴 시기를 아울러 유형이 전환되는 사례의 발생 여부가 중심날짜 이전에 북대서양 진동의 상태에 기인 할 수 있음을 확인하였다: 양의 북대서양 진동은 대부분 유형의 전환이 없는 이동-이동 유형의 성층권 돌연승온 사례를 선행한다. 반면에 음의 북대서양 진동이 선행하는 경우 성층권 돌연승온 사례들은 유형이 변화하려는 경향성이 강하며 상당수가 이동-분리 유형의 발생으로 이어졌다. 양의 북대서양 진동이 선행되는 조건에서 중심날짜 이전에 연직방향의 파동 활동 대부분이 파수 1 성분에 의해서 설명되며, 이는 음의 북대서양 진동이 선행되는 조건에서 상대적으로 강한 파수 2 성분이 발달하는 것과는 대조된다. 수치실험 결과도 관측자료 분석 결과와 유사하게 확인된다. 따라서 북대서양 진동은 성층권 돌연승온의 유형을 예측하는데 유용한 전구체로 고려 될 수 있다.