Shear wave velocity and radial anisotropy beneath Northeast Asia from ambient noise tomography : 배경잡음 토모그래피를 이용한 동북아시아 지역 하부 전단파 속도 및 이방성 연구

Abstract

유라시아판의 동부는 태평양판과 필리핀 해양판의 섭입 등 복합적인 구조운동은 겪었다. 이 때문에 이 지역에 산발적으로 분포하는 확장 분지들과 판내부 화산들은 하나의 기작으로 설명하기 쉽지 않다. 따라서 이 지역에서 발생하는 지진 활동과 복잡한 구조사를 이해하기 위해서는 신뢰도 있는 속도구조 모델이 필요하다. 이에 본 논문에서는 배경잡음 방법을 이용하여 동북아시아 지역에 대한 속도구조 모델을 작성했다. 배경잡음 방법은 지각과 상부맨틀의 속도구조 연구를 위해 통용되는 방법 중 하나이다. 이 방법은 지진 자료에 비해 지각 깊이를 지나는 단주기 자료를 얻기에 유리하며, 표면파의 장주기 신호를 사용하면 상부맨틀 깊이까지 속도구조를 구할 수 있다. 또한 이 방법은 관측소 사이 배경잡음의 상호상관 함수로부터 구한 그린함수(Greens function)를 이용하기 때문에 지진발생빈도가 적거나 연구지역내에 위치한 관측소의 수가 적더라도 사용가능하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 배경잡음 방법을 동북아시아지역의 다양한 관측망을 활용하여 이 지역의 특정지역에 대한 다양한 크기의 속도구조 모델을 만들었다.

첫 번째로, 북한의 내륙과 동해안에 대한 속도구조 모델을 중국과 남한의 관측망으로부터 얻은 레일리파 분산곡선 자료를 베이지안 역산을 통해 구했다. 그리고 구해진 모델을 2013년 북핵지진에 대한 풀 모멘트 텐서 역산을 통해 평가했다. 그 결과, 작성된 북한의 내륙과 동해안에 대한 속도구조 모델을 경로 따라 함께 사용하는 것이 기존의 속도구조 모델을 사용한 경우보다 더 좋은 역산 결과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 북한지역을 지나는 파의 경로 효과를 고려함으로써 지진활동 관측 효과를 증대시킬 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 경로에 따른 모델은 북한지역에서 발생하는 자연지진 및 인공지진의 특성을 연구하고 관측하는데 유용할 것으로 보인다.

두 번째로, 제주도에 설치한 임시관측망 자료를 활용하여 제주도 상부지각에 대한 등방 및 이방성 속도구조 모델을 작성했다. 2–15 초 주기의 레일리판와 러프파의 군속도 및 위상속도의 분산 자료를 계층적이고 유동 차원적인(transdimensional) 베이지안 역산을 통해 함께 역산하여 제주도 하부 10 km 깊이에 대한 등방 및 이방성 속도구조 모델을 작성했다. 결과를 보면 2 km 보다 얕거나 5 km 보다 깊은 곳에서는 음의 이방성 (VSH < VSV)이 우세한 것으로 보이는데, 이는 지표 나타난 400개 이상의 오름들과 연관된 관입암 복합체 및 더 깊은 곳으로부터 마그마를 운반하는 수직적 공급구조를 각각 지시하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 한편, 2-5 km 구간에서는 양의 이방성 (VSH > VSV )이 우세하며 이는 다른 화산에서 보고된 적이 있는 마그마의 수평적 공급에 의한 구조로 볼 수 있다. 한라산 중심에서 이 양의 이방성이 나타나는 층은 상부의 상대 속도가 빠른 구간과 그 하부의 상대 속도가 느린 구간으로 나눌 수 있다. 이러한 구조는 먼저 관입하여 충분히 식은 수평관입 구조와 아직 충분히 식지 않았거나 일부 녺아있을 가능성이 있는 하부의 따뜻한 수평관입 구조를 지시하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 다층적인 구조는 제주도 하부로부터 지표로 이어지는 제주도 중심부의 복잡한 마그마 공급 구조를 지시하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 동해와 그 주변지역에 대한 방사상 이방성 (radial anisotropy) 모델을 레일리판와 러프파의 군속도 및 위상속도의 분산 자료를 계층적이고 유동 차원적인(transdimensional) 베이지안 역산을 통해 작성했다. 총 237개의 관측소를 이용하여 55,000개 이상의 러브파 군속도 및 위상속도 분산곡선을 5-60 초 주기에 대해 구했다. 그리고 이를 같은 지역에 대한 기존연구의 레일리파 분산곡선 자료 및 전지구 모델로부터 얻은 장주기 (70-200 초)의 레일리파 및 러브파 분산곡선 자료를 함께 역산했다. 이를 통해 연구지역 하부 160 km 깊이에 대한 3차원 이방성 델을 작성했다. 모델에서 나타나는 가장 주목할 점은 강한 양의 이방성 구간의 두께와 깊이 변화 양상이다. 양의 이방성이 강한 구간은 대륙하부에서 약 70-150 km 사이에 나타나지만, 신생대 확장을 겪은 동해에서는 주로 30-60 km의 상대적으로 더 얕은 구간에서 얇게 나타난다. 이는 암석권 깊이 변화 및 그로 인한 복잡한 동력학적 구조운동의 결과로 인한 암석권-연약권 경계의 깊이 변화에 따른 것으로 보인다.

The eastern margin of the Eurasian continental plate has suffered multiple tectonic events including interactions with the subducting Pacific and Philippine Sea plates. Therefore, heterogeneous and distributed extensional basins and intraplate volcanoes in the region are not easily explained with a simple mechanism. To understand seismic activity and complex tectonic processes in the region, reliable seismic velocity models are essential. To construct seismic velocity models for the Northeast Asia, the ambient noise method is used in this thesis. The ambient noise method is widely used for constructing velocity structures of the crust and upper mantle. This method useful for obtaining shorter period data of crustal depth than earthquake data and it is also possible to image structures up to upper mantle depth by using longer periods of surface waves dispersion data. Additionally, the method using ambient noise data is useful for construct seismic velocity models for the regions where have low local seismicity or few available stations inside because Greens functions between station pairs can be obtained from cross-correlations of seismic ambient noise.

In this thesis, seismic velocity models are constructed based on the ambient noise method using various seismic networks for various scale in the Northeast Asia. First, 1-D velocity models for both the inland and offshore (western East Sea) of the northern Korean Peninsula are constrained based on the results of a Bayesian inversion process using Rayleigh wave dispersion data, which were measured from ambient noise cross correlations between stations in the southern Korean Peninsula and northeast China. The proposed models were evaluated by performing full moment tensor inversion for the 2013 Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea (DPRK) nuclear test. Using the composite model consisting of both inland and offshore models resulted in consistently higher goodness of fit to observed waveforms than previous models. This indicates that seismic monitoring can be improved by using the proposed models, which resolve propagation effects along different paths in the NKP region. Therefore, the composite model can be useful to understand the characteristics of tectonic earthquakes and monitor anthropogenic seismic events in the NKP.

Second, upper crustal isotropic and radial anisotropic structures beneath Jeju Island are imaged by using ambient noise data from a temporary seismic network. A series of hierarchical and transdimensional Bayesian inversions were performed to construct upper crustal (1–10 km) isotropic and anisotropic structures jointly using surface wave (Rayleigh and Love wave) group and phase velocity dispersion data over a 2–15 s period. The results show that layers of negative anisotropy (VSH < VSV) are predominant at shallower (<2 km) and deeper (>5 km) depths, which was interpreted as reflecting dyke swarms responsible for the more than 400 cinder cones at the surface and the vertical plumbing systems supplying magma from deeper sources, respectively. Additionally, a layer with significantly positive radial anisotropy (VSH > VSV, up to 5%) was found at middle depths (2–5 km), and was interpreted as horizontally aligned magma plumbing systems (e.g., sills) through comparisons with several other volcanoes worldwide. In comparison with the isotropic structure, the positive anisotropic layer was separated into upper and lower layers with locally neutral to slightly fast and slower shear wave velocities, respectively, beneath the largest central crater (Mt. Halla). Such a structure indicates that the cooled upper part of the magma plumbing systems formed within the horizontally developed sill complex, and is underlain by still-warm sill structures, potentially with a small fraction of melting. With dykes predominant above and below, the island-wide sill layer and locally high-temperature body at the center explain the evolution of the Jeju Island volcanoes by island-forming surface lava flows and central volcanic eruptions before and after the eruptions of cinder cones.

Lastly, the radial anisotropy model for the East Sea and surrounding region is developed by conducting joint inversion of Love and Rayleigh wave dispersion data using hierachical and transdimensional Bayesian inversion techniques. Using continuous seismic records of 237 broad-band seismic stations, more than 55,000 group and phase velocities of Love wave fundamental mode are extracted for periods of 5-60 s. Rayleigh wave dispersion data are obtained from a previous study (Kim et al., 2016; for periods of 8-70 s). In addition longer period Love and Rayleigh wave dispersion data from the global dispersion model (Ekstrom, 2011; for periods of 70-200 s) are combined. Therefore, the constructed 3-D radial anisotropy model provides details about the crustal and upper mantle anisotropic structures to the depth of 160 km. The most prominent feature of the model is the variation in the thickness and depth of a layer with strong positive radial anisotropy (VSH > VSV), which indicates horizontal upper mantle flows at the top of asthenosphere. The layer exists at depths between 70 and 150 km beneath continental regions compared to the thinner and shallower (30-60 km) structure beneath regions subjected to extension during the Cenozoic. These upper mantle variations represent the undulation of the LAB attributed to complex geodynamic processes in interactions with the preexisting continental lithosphere.