The QBO impacts on the MJO and its prediction : 성층권 준2년주기진동이 매든-줄리안 진동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

최근 성층권 준2년주기진동이 북반구 겨울철에 매든-줄리안 진동에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 가능성이 제시된 바 있다. 성층권 준2년주기진동이 동풍일 때, 겨울철 매든-줄리안 진동의 대류 활동이 서풍일 때에 비해 활발해지는 경향이 있는데, 이는 최근에 발표된 연구로써 구체적인 현상과 그 원인에 대한 이해가 부족할 뿐만 아니라, 현업 예측 모형의 계절내 시간 규모의 예측성 향상에도 직접적으로 연관되어 있다는 점에서 이 현상을 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 이에 따라, 본 학위논문은 성층권 준2년주기진동이 매든-줄리안 진동에 미치는 영향과 그 원인을 다양한 방법을 바탕으로 이해해보고자 하였다.

관측 자료를 바탕으로, 성층권 준2년주기진동의 위상에 따라 매든-줄리안 진동의 활동 특성뿐만 아니라 매든-줄리안 진동의 원격 상관성까지 변화하는 것으로 나타났다. 성층권 준2년주기진동이 동풍일 때, 단순히 매든-줄리안 진동의 대류 활동 강도뿐만 아니라 대류 활동의 동진 속도가 느려지고 지속기간이 길어지는 경향이 있으며, 더 나아가, 매든-줄리안 진동의 중위도 원격상관성 강도까지 강화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 성층권 준2년주기진동에 따른 매든-줄리안 진동의 체계적인 변화는 현상에 대한 당위성을 높임과 동시에 이에 대한 검증 및 이해의 필요성을 더욱 높였다. 따라서, 다양한 예측 모형을 활용하여 다음과 같이 현상을 이해하고자 하였다.

첫 번째로 성층권 준2년주기진동과 매든-줄리안 진동을 직접 모의하는 기후 모형을 이용하여 현상이 존재하는 지 검증해보고자 하였고, 대부분의 모형에서 모의하지 못하였으나, 하나의 기후모형에서 유일하게 관측에 비해서는 약하지만 현상을 모의하였다. 성층권 준2년주기진동이 매든-줄리안 진동에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 원인으로 크게 성층권 준2년주기진동에 따른 대류권 상부와 성층권 하부 간 동서방향평균 정적 안정도의 변화, 그리고 매든-줄리안 진동의 연직 구조 변화로 인한 정적안정도의 지역적 변화가 주요 원인으로 알려져 있는데, 기후 모형에서 이를 약하지만 모의하는 것으로 나타났고 현상을 모의하는데 기여했을 것으로 추정되었다. 두 번째로는 역학코어모형을 바탕으로 성층권 준2년주기진동이 매든-줄리안 진동의 연직 구조 변화에 역학적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 검증해보았고, 정적 안정도 이외에도 다른 역학적 영향 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 10개의 현업 기관 예측 모형을 바탕으로 현상에 대해 검증해본 결과, 현상이 모의될 뿐 아니라 매든-줄리안 진동의 예측성에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 모형에 따라 차이가 있으나, 성층권 준2년주기진동이 동풍일 때, 매든-줄리안 진동의 예측성이 1-10일 더 높은 것으로 확인되었다.

현재까지 여러 모형에서 두 현상의 상관성을 약하게 나타내긴 하였으나, 그럼에도 불구하고 모형에서 성층권 준2년주기진동과 매든-줄리안 진동 현상 각각을 모의하는 데 한계가 있기 때문에, 관측에서 나타난 만큼 두 현상의 높은 상관성을 모의하기에는 어려움이 있었다. 이를 향후 개선하기 위한 방안 중 하나로써, 매든-줄리안 진동의 주요 물리 과정을 바탕으로 구름-복사 피드백 작용과 수분의 평균적 공간 분포 모의 능력이 매든-줄리안 진동의 모의에 중요한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 물리 과정의 모의 능력이 향상된다면, 향후 성층권 준2년주기진동과 매든-줄리안 진동의 상관관계를 이해하고 예측성 향상에도 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Recent studies have shown that the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation (QBO) affects the boreal winter Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO). During the easterly phase of QBO (EQBO) winters, the MJO activity is amplified, and the opposite is shown during the westerly phase of QBO (WQBO) winters. Since this relationship is very recently reported with simple correlation analysis, it should be confirmed and understood in detail. This thesis is to investigate the QBO-MJO connection using a variety of datasets, such as the observations, dynamical core model, climate models, and subseasonal-to-seasonal (S2S) prediction models. Their possible mechanism(s) and the impacts on the MJO prediction are also evaluated and discussed.

In the observational study, it is shown that the overall MJO characteristics are closely linked with the stratospheric QBO. The MJO activity around the Maritime Continent becomes stronger and more organized during EQBO than during WQBO winters. The QBO-related MJO change explains up to 40% of the interannual variation of the boreal winter MJO amplitude. During EQBO winters, the MJO convections propagate further eastward with a slower propagation, and more enhanced MJO teleconnection is also presented. These systematic changes in MJO activity confirm the QBO-MJO connection, emphasizing the stratospheric impact on the MJO.

Due to the short analysis period of the observational data, the model outputs are helpful for a better understanding of this phenomenon. In the climate models, however, a weak hint of the QBO-MJO link is found only in the medium-resolution Max Planck Institute Earth System Model (MPI-ESM-MR) among four CMIP5 models that internally generate the QBO. In this model, the MJO anomalies become slightly stronger and more organized during EQBO than during WQBO winters. Overall differences, however, are still much weaker and less organized than the observation. When daily MJO-index amplitude is compared, their differences are not robust. The reasons for weak QBO-MJO connection might result from the weak QBO and MJO amplitudes, and weak static stability change in response to the QBO in the model.

To better simulate the QBO structure and to examine the dynamical process, the QBO-MJO connection is tested in an idealized experiment using a dynamical core model. It is found that the QBO can directly change the MJO-related vertical structure. The MJO-induced cold anomaly near the tropopause becomes colder, especially over the western Pacific in the EQBO-like experiment, which promotes the MJO activity. This result seems to be related to the Doppler shift effect by the QBO-related zonal wind, suggesting the potential impact of the dynamical process on the QBO-MJO connection.

Considering both of dynamical and physical processes with a better QBO simulation, the capability of the QBO-MJO connection is evaluated in the S2S prediction models. Their relationship is also applied in the MJO prediction skill. Ten operational models participated in the S2S prediction project show a higher MJO prediction skill during EQBO winters than during WQBO winters, based on the QBO-MJO link. For the bivariate anomaly correlation coefficient of 0.5, the MJO prediction skill during EQBO winters is enhanced byup to 10 days. This enhancement is insensitive to the initial MJO amplitude, indicating thatthe improved MJO prediction skill is not simply the result of astronger MJO. Instead, a longer persistence of theMJO during EQBO winters likely induces a higher prediction skill by having a higher prediction limit.

Even though the QBO modulates the MJO prediction skill, the QBO-MJO connection is not fully captured even in the S2S prediction models. To improve the simulation of the QBO-MJO connection in these models, the relationship of MJO prediction skill with model biases in the mean moisture fields and the longwave cloud–radiation feedbacks are investigated, based on understanding the MJO processes. In most models, a notable dry bias develops within a few days of forecast lead time in the deep tropics, especially across the Maritime Continent. The dry bias weakens the horizontal moisture gradient over the Indian Ocean and western Pacific, likely dampening the organization and propagation of the MJO. Most S2S models also underestimate the longwave cloud–radiation feedbacks in the tropics, which may affect the maintenance of the MJO convective envelope. In the S2S prediction project, the operational models with smaller bias in the mean horizontal moisture gradient and the longwave cloud–radiation feedbacks show higher MJO prediction skills, suggesting that improving those biases would enhance MJO prediction skill and the simulation of the QBO-MJO connection.