Molecular AI with DNA Computing - Molecular Machine Learning for in vitro Pattern Classification : DNA 컴퓨팅기반 분자 인공지능 - in vitro 패턴인식을 위한 분자수준 기계학습

Abstract

Recent research in DNA computing has demonstrated that biological substrates can be used for computing at a molecular level. However, in vitro demonstrations of DNA computations use preprogrammed, rule-based methods which lack the adaptability that may be essential in developing molecular systems that function in dynamic environments. In this dissertation, we introduce an in vitro molecular algorithm that `learns' molecular models from training data, opening the possibility of `machine learning' in wet molecular systems. The algorithm enables enzymatic weight update by targeting internal loop structures in DNA and ensemble learning, based on the hypernetwork model. This novel approach allows massively parallel processing of DNA with enzymes for specific structural selection for molecular learning in an iterative manner. This dissertation presents the journey in which an in vitro molecular learning was designed and implemented as my core research project. We describe how the molecular algorithm was designed to correlate to one which could be implemented in a test tube, an intuitive method of DNA data construction, where we dramatically reduce the number of unique DNA sequences needed to cover the large search space of feature sets, computing weight update operations using enzymes and the sequential process by which five iterations of learning were implemented in vitro. By combining DNA computing and machine learning, we anticipate that the proposed research direction in this dissertation makes a step closer to developing molecular computing technologies for future access to more intelligent molecular systems.

DNA 컴퓨팅은 분자 수준의 생물학적 기질을 기반으로 하는 새로운 컴퓨팅 방식을 제시한다. 그리고 최근 해당 연구 분야에서는 종래의 컴퓨팅 방식의 한계를 극복하는 다양한 결과를 보고하고 있다. 하지만 보고되고 있는 대부분의 방법은 변화하는 환경에 적응이 불가능한 사전 프로그램 정의 방법 또는 규칙 기반의 방법으로 실효성과 확장성 측면에 의문이 제기되고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 학습의 개념을 이용하여 확장성 및 적응성을 갖는 in vitro의 새로운 분자 알고리즘을 제안한다.

제안하는 방법은 습식의 분자 시스템이 훈련 데이터를 이용하여 분자 모델을 학습시키는 방식으로, 기계학습 알고리즘 기반의 하이퍼네트워크 모델을 기반으로 설계되었다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 새로운 접근 방식은 대량의 병렬 처리가 가능한 DNA의 특성과 효소의 특정 구조적 선택 방식의 결합을 통한 방식으로, 기존의 시간 소모가 큰 in silico 컴퓨팅 문제를 해결하고 있으며, 또한 반복이 가능한 분자 학습 방식을 채택함으로써 변화하는 환경에도 적응이 가능한 특징을 지니고 있다.

해당 모델의 학습 알고리즘은 DNA의 특성을 고려한 앙상블 방식을 채택하여 각 효소의 가중치를 업데이트하는 내부 루프 구조로 구성되어있으며, 본 논문에서는 해당 구조를 최대한 활용할 수 있는 방법의 설계 그리고 이에 대한 실험적 증명 과정을 포함하고 있다.

해당 내용으로는 실험 튜브에서의 분자 알고리즘 구현 방법에서부터, 해당 방법의 최적 구현을 위한 DNA 데이터 셋 구성 방법 그리고 넓은 탐색 공간의 효율적인 탐색을 통한 최적의 학습이 가능하게 하는 특징점 선정 방법, 효소를 이용한 학습 가중치 갱신 방법을 서술하고 있으며, 마지막으로 순차적으로 in vitro에서 다섯 번의 반복 학습으로 통해 도출된 결과를 수록하고 있다.

이를 통해 우리가 본 논문에서 제시하는 방법이 차세대의 지능형 분자시스템을 위한 새로운 DNA 컴퓨팅 방식의 기초 연구가 될 수 있음을 기대하며, 분자 컴퓨팅 기술 개발에 한 걸음 더 다가갈 수 있는 가능성을 확인한다.