Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease Risk in Middle-aged according to Health Behavior in Young Adult Period: Korean Life Course Health Study

청년기 건강행태에 따른 중년기 심뇌혈관질환 위험 : Korean Life Course Health Study를 이용하여

그 동안 생애과정 연구는 출생, 소아, 청소년, 그리고 본격적으로 만성질환이 발생하는 중장년 층의 건강에 대한 것이 많았으나, 청년기를 포함한 연구는 상대적으로 적었다. 연구가 부족했던 이유 중 하나는 청년기가 인간의 생애에서 가장 건강한 시기이고, 각종 만성질환 발생에 대한 위험 인식이 낮은 시기이기 때문이다. 그러나 청년기 건강의 중요성은 다음과 같은 두 가지 맥락에서 의미가 있을 것으로 보인다.

첫째, 생애과정 관점(Life-course perspective)에서 유년기, 청소년기의 early life의 건강 상태가 중장년기의 건강에 영향을 준다는 선행 연구들은 이미 많이 보고되었다. 그러나 평균 기대 수명의 증가로 인해, 유년기나 청소년기를 early life로 바라보던 시각을 보다 확장하여 20대 청년의 건강이 중장년기는 물론 노년기 의 건강에 영향을 줄 수 있는지에 대한 근거가 부족하다. 이를 위해 청년들의 대표적인 불건강 행태인 흡연과 비만이 중장년기의 건강에 미치는 영향을 추적하는 전향적 코호트 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 보건의료비 지출 측면에서도 청년기의 건강은 중요한 의미를 가진다. 한국사회가 고령화되면서 많은 보건의료 비용을 지출하는 노인 인구가 증가하기 때문에 중장년기 이전 시기인 청년기의 건강관리는 미래 보건의료 비용 지출을 절감하는데 중요한 의미를 가질 것이다.

이 연구는 생애과정 중 청년기의 흡연과 비만이 중년기의 심뇌혈관질환 발생에 미치는 영향을 다음 세가지면에서 전향적 추적연구를 통해 알아보았다.

첫 번째 연구는 1992년과 1994년 공무원 사립학교 교직원 의료보험조합에서 제공한 일반건강검진을 받은 20-29세 307,041명을 생애과정 건강연구 (Life course health study) 대상자로 설정하였다. 이들 대상자중 남자142,461명에 대하여 baseline 흡연력과 1993년부터 2015년까지 발생한 심뇌혈관질환과의 관련성을 분석하였다. 이때 baseline에서 측정된 혈청 총 콜레스테롤이 흡연력과 심뇌혈관질환과의 관련성에 effect modifier로 작용하였는지를 알아보았다. 연구 결과 20대 청년의 baseline콜레스테롤 수준과 관계없이 흡연은 중년의 허혈성 심질환과 뇌졸중 발생을 유의하게 증가시켰다.

두 번째 연구는 청년들의 대표적인 불건강 습관인 담배 사용의 패턴을 10년간 반복 측정했을 때 어떠한 형태의 그룹으로 형성되는지를 확인하였다. 그리고 이 그룹에 따라 10여 년간 추적한 심뇌혈관질환 위험이 어떻게 달라지는지를 보고자 하였다. 즉, 1992년부터 2004년까지 7회에 걸쳐 일반 건강검진에 참여하여 흡연 행태 설문을 수행한 20-29세 남성 60,709명을 분석하였으며 1992년 최초 흡연 상태는 비흡연, 과거흡연, 현재흡연 (1-9개비, 10-19개비, 20개비 이상)으로 분류했다. Group Based Trajectory Model (GBTM)을 이용하여 최초 흡연상태 이후 흡연 행태 변화에 따라 5개군으로 분류하였다. Baseline 흡연력만 고려한 모델에 비해, 흡연력의 변화를 trajectory group에 따라 고려하고 중간시점에서 측정한 mediator까지 고려한 모델이 심뇌혈관질환 위험에 있어 가장 좋은 설명력을 보였으며, trajectory에 의해 분류된 5개의 그룹 중 'Very highly steady'군에서 대부분의 심뇌혈관질환의 위험이 유의하게 높았다.

세 번째 연구는 생애과정 건강연구 대상자에 대하여 baseline체질량 지수 (Body Mass Index, BMI)와 심뇌혈관질환 발생과의 관련성을 분석하였다. 즉, 1992-1994년에 측정한 체질량 지수가 2002-2004년에 측정한 혈압, 콜레스테롤, 공복혈당 증가를 통해 2005-2016년에 심뇌혈관질환 발생 위험에 미치는 직, 간접적 영향을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 청년들의 높은 체질량 지수가 10년 후의 혈압, 콜레스테롤, 공복혈당을 유의하게 증가시켰고, 이는 곧 중년의 심뇌혈관질환 발생 위험을 높였다. 이때 청년들의 체질량 지수가 중년의 심혈관질환 위험에 미치는 영향은 간접효과보다는 직접효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

각 연구를 통해 청년시절의 대표적 불건강 행태 중 하나인 흡연력은 추적 기간 동안 다양한 형태로 변화했음을 확인했으며, 향후 연구에서 longitudinal data를 이용한 흡연의 effect를 분석 시, 흡연력의 변화에 대한 고려가 필요할 것으로 보였다. 또한 청년시절의 비만은 10년 후에 측정된 대사증후군 요소를 거쳐 가는 간접 영향이 20대시절 비만에 의해 직접 가는 영향보다 적었다.

청년의 높은 흡연율과 체질량지수는 중년의 심뇌혈관질환 발생과 직접적으로 관련 있었다. 이 연구는 생애과정적 관점에서 청년기는 중년기 건강의 early life로서 근거를 제시하였다. 그러므로 중장년기의 건강을 위해서 청년기의 적극적인 생활습관 관리가 필요하다는 점을 시사한다는 점에서 보건학적으로 의미하는 바가 크다고 할 수 있다.

Life course research has focused on birth, pediatric, adolescent, middle-aged, and elderly people. However, there are few studies on the health of young adults. One of the reasons for the lack of research is that young people are at the healthiest time in human life with a low risk for developing various chronic diseases. However, the importance of health in the younger age, which was relatively less interested, is increasing. The importance of healthy young people is significant in the following two contexts.

First, many studies in life course perspective has revealed that the health of early life in childhood and adolescence influences the health of the elderly. However, due to the increase in life expectancy, there is a lack of rationale as to whether the health of young adults in their twenties can affect their middle-aged or later health by expanding the perspective of childhood or adolescence as an early life. Prospective cohort studies that follow-up the effects of these behaviors on middle-aged health are needed.

Second, the health of the youth also has important implications in terms of healthcare spending. As a result of the rapid aging of Korea, the number of elderly people who spend a lot of healthcare costs increases. Therefore, healthcare of young adults before middle-age will have a significant impact on reducing future healthcare expenditure in Korea.

Given the fact that smoking and obesity is the most popular un-healthy factors in young adults, prospective cohort studies examining the effect of smoking and obesity in young adults on cardiovascular diseases in middle-age are needed.

The first study was a life course health study that investigated 307,041 participants aged 20-29 who received general health examinations provided by National Health Insurance Corporation for civil servants and private school teachers. Of these, 142,461 men were included in our analysis to investigate whether blood cholesterol at baseline act as an effect modifier in the association between baseline smoking status and cardiovascular diseases occurred during 1993 and 2015. The results of this study showed that smoking in young adults increased the risk of ischemic heart disease, and stroke, regardless of their cholesterol levels at baseline.

The second study examined the patterns of tobacco use patterns during 10 years, and confirmed what kind of group they formed. I wanted to see how the risk varies. From 1992 to 2004, 60,709 men aged 20-29 years who participated in a screening survey were analyzed. The first smoking status in 1992 was non-smoking, ex- smoking, current smoking (1-9 cig. per day, 10-19 cig. per day, 20 cig. per day or more). The group based trajectory model (GBTM) was classified into five groups according to the change of smoking status after the first smoking status. Compared to baseline smoking-only models, the model considering the change of smoking status according to the trajectory group and mediator measured at the intermediate period showed the best explanation for the risk of cerebrovascular disease. The risk of most cardiovascular diseases was significantly higher in 'Very high steady' group.

The third study investigated the association between baseline body mass index (BMI) of the young adults and the risk of cardiovascular disease. In other words, the study aimed to show how BMI levels measured in 1992-1994 influenced the risk of cardiovascular disease occurred in 2005-2016 through the elevation of blood pressure, cholesterol, and fasting blood glucose measured after 10 years (2002-2004). We found that high BMI of young adults significantly increased blood pressure, cholesterol, and fasting blood glucose after 10 years, which also increased the risk of cardiovascular disease in their middle-age. Moreover, the effect of BMI of young adults on cardiovascular disease in middle-age was more direct rather than indirect.

Each study confirmed that the smoking habit, one of the high prevalent unhealthy behaviors during youth, has changed in various forms over the past decades, and future studies will need to consider changes in smoking status when analyzing the effect of smoking cessation using longitudinal data.

The high smoking rate and BMI of adolescents were directly related to the occurrence of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease risk. This study suggests that young adult is an early life of middle-aged health from a life-course perspective. Therefore, it can be said that healthcare is meaningful because it suggests that aggressive lifestyle management of youth is needed for mid-aged health.