가상현실을 통한 패션 제품 제시와 점포 경험이 소비자 반응에 미치는 영향 : The effect of fashion product presentation and store experience through virtual reality on consumer responses

Abstract

The emergence of new media due to technological advances not only changes the way information is presented, but also the way people accept and process information. In an online shopping environment, consumers experience the product indirectly by relying on the information provided by the retailer and therefore the indirect experiences presentation format of the product information in the media has a very important influence on the consumers information acquisition, processing mechanism and the resulting willingness to purchase. Particularly in the fashion shopping context, the multisensory experience of consumers in the media plays an important role in product evaluation and channel selection.

With the recent development of virtual reality technology, attempts to effectively communicate information on fashion products have also been spreading in the fashion industry. However, there is a lack of research in the fashion marketing area, which empirically identifies the effects of virtual reality in various consumption contexts. There has also been extensive research on the importance of the consumer information processing in shopping-related decision making, but it has not yet been clarified whether the consumer information processing mechanism identified in the preceding study applies to the shopping environment that is implemented as a virtual reality. Thus, this study aims to verify the information processing mechanism of consumers in terms of the impact of virtual reality shopping experience on consumers product evaluation and experience satisfaction, and also to see how the consumer information processing in virtual reality store can be changed by the product type and consumer shopping motivation.

Experiment 1 explored the impact of product presentation through virtual reality on the information processing mechanism and product diagnosticity perception of consumers during the product review phase. 101 female consumers in their 20s and 30s participated in face-to-face experiments and surveys in a controlled laboratory. According to experimental conditions, subjects interacted with three-dimensional product images using laptops and mouses in non-immersive virtual reality condition, and head mounted displays(HMD) and controllers in immersive virtual reality condition.

The results showed that consumers use different information processing mechanisms to perceive product diagnosticity depending on the type of product, while hedonistic products are reviewed through imagery processing mode, utilitarian products are reviewed through discursive processing mode. In particular, immersive virtual reality activated the mental imagery information processing process and had a negative impact on the discursive processing process mode. Therefore, the higher technical level of virtual reality environment does not lead to positive consumer response, but rather it confirmed what products presented through the virtual reality environment during the shopping process makes big impact on information processing and response of consumers.

In Experiment 2, the context of the study was extended to store experience in the virtual reality environment in order to understand in depth the effects of the shopping experience provided by immersive virtual reality. In order to verify the impact of the telepresence experience through virtual store environments on the information processing process and experience satisfaction of consumers, face-to-face experiments and surveys were conducted in a controlled laboratory as did in Experiment 1. Sixty-three male and female consumers in their 20s and 30s participated, and subjects were familiar with the shopping situation scenario based on shopping motivation conditions and conducted store experiences through immersive virtual reality system.

The findings revealed that consumers use different information processing mechanisms depending on their shopping motives, experiential shopping motivated uses imagery processing mode and consumers with buying-oriented motivation uses discursive processing mode to assess their experience satisfaction. Thus, the immersive virtual reality has been shown to activate the mental imagery information processing mode and impede the discursive processing mode in the store experience situation. When the imagery processing mode is going fluently, fashion consumers are satisfied with virtual store experience and have positive response to visiting virtual and offline store.

This study identified the mechanisms for information processing by consumers in their shopping experience through virtual reality. This study also contributed to the discovery of boundary condition according to shopping situations by identifying moderating role of product type and consumers shopping motivation in the impact of virtual reality shopping experience on consumer responses. From a methodology perspective, this study designed empirical experiments using virtual reality devices and collected actual responses to virtual shopping experiences based on consumer experiences. Virtual reality stimulants have also increased external validity of the research results by presenting virtual reality stores that are actually commercialized, and through this, the methodology of consumer response research using virtual reality technology established its significance. Based on the results of this study, the retail practitioners will be able to understand the consumer response in the virtual reality shopping environment and use it usefully to set the direction of the development of virtual reality shopping and establish marketing strategies in the future.

기술 발전으로 인한 새로운 매체의 등장은 정보의 표현 방식뿐만 아니라 사람들이 정보를 수용하고 처리하는 방식 또한 변화시킨다. 온라인 쇼핑 환경에서 소비자는 소매 업체가 제공하는 정보에 의존하여 제품을 간접적으로 경험하며, 따라서 매체를 통한 간접 경험에 있어 제품 정보의 제시 형식은 소비자의 정보 획득, 정보처리 과정 및 그로 인한 구매의사 결정에 매우 중요한 영향을 미친다. 특히 패션 제품의 경우 소비자의 다감각적 체험이 제품 평가 및 쇼핑 채널의 선택에 핵심적인 역할을 수행하는데, 제품의 감각적, 경험적인 정보를 전달하기 어렵다는 점이 온라인 채널을 통한 패션 쇼핑에 큰 제약으로 작용해 왔다.

몰입형 가상현실 기술은 생생하고 풍부한 다중감각적 경험을 제공한다는 점에서 기존 쇼핑 채널의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 수단으로 각광받고 있다. 패션 산업에서도 이를 적용하여 제품의 정보를 효과적으로 전달하려는 시도가 확산되고 있으나, 몰입형 가상현실이 소비자의 쇼핑 과정 및 의사결정에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 가상현실을 통한 패션 제품 및 점포 경험에 있어 소비자의 정보처리 기제를 규명하고, 제품 유형과 소비자 쇼핑 동기와 같은 쇼핑의 상황적 요인이 소비자 반응에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

실험 1에서는 가상현실을 통한 제품 제시가 소비자의 정보처리 과정과 제품 진단성 지각에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 통제된 실험실에서 피험자 대면 실험 및 설문을 수행하였으며, 20-30대 여성 소비자 101명이 참여하였다. 피험자들은 가상현실 유형에 따라 비몰입형, 몰입형 가상현실의 두 가지 조건에 무작위로 배정되었다. 비몰입형 가상현실 조건에서는 노트북과 마우스, 몰입형 가상현실 조건에서는 헤드셋 디스플레이와 컨트롤러가 사용되었으며, 피험자들은 3차원 제품 이미지와 상호작용하며 제품 경험을 진행한 뒤 설문에 응답하였다.

분석 결과 가상현실 유형에 따른 제품 진단성의 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 가상현실 유형이 소비자의 정보처리 기제를 통해 제품 진단성에 영향을 미치는 경로를 확인했을 때, 제품 유형에 의해 조절된 정신적 심상과 인지적 정교화의 매개효과가 유의하였다. 소비자들이 쾌락재를 검토하는 경우, 비몰입형 가상현실을 통해 제품이 제시되었을 때보다 몰입형 가상현실을 통해 제시되었을 때 정신적 심상이 더욱 생생하게 떠올라 제품 진단성을 높게 평가하였다. 반면 소비자들이 실용재를 검토하는 경우에는, 몰입형 가상현실보다 비몰입형 가상현실을 통해 제품이 제시되었을 때 인지적 정교화 수준이 높아져 제품 진단성에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 소비자들이 제품 진단성을 높게 지각할수록 긍정적인 제품 평가로 이어짐을 확인하였다. 소비자들은 제품 검토 상황에서 제품의 유형에 따라 서로 다른 정보처리 기제를 사용하며, 쾌락재는 심상적 처리 과정, 실용재는 추론적 처리 과정을 통해 제품 진단성을 지각하였다. 특히 몰입형 가상현실은 심상적 정보처리 과정을 활성화 시키고 추론적 처리 과정에는 부정적 영향을 미쳤다.

실험 2에서는 몰입형 가상현실이 제공하는 쇼핑 경험의 효과를 보다 심도 있게 이해하기 위해, 연구의 맥락을 가상현실 환경에서의 점포 경험으로 확장하였다. 가상 점포환경을 통한 원격실재감 경험이 소비자의 정보처리 과정과 경험 만족에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해, 실험 1과 마찬가지로 통제된 실험실에서 피험자 대면 실험 및 설문을 수행하였다. 20-30대 남녀 소비자 63명이 참여하였으며, 피험자들은 쇼핑 동기 조건에 따른 쇼핑 상황 시나리오를 숙지하고 몰입형 가상현실 시스템을 통해 점포 경험을 진행하였다.

가상 점포 경험을 통해 지각된 원격실재감은 소비자의 경험 만족에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤다. 원격실재감이 소비자의 정보처리 기제를 통해 경험 만족에 영향을 미치는 경로를 확인했을 때, 쇼핑 동기에 의해 조절된 정신적 심상과 인지적 정교화의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 소비자가 체험적 쇼핑 동기를 가지는 경우 원격실재감을 크게 경험할수록 정신적 심상이 더욱 생생하게 떠오르며, 이는 높은 경험 만족으로 이어졌다. 반면 소비자의 쇼핑 동기가 구매지향적인 경우 원격실재감을 크게 경험할수록 인지적 정교화 수준이 낮아졌으며, 인지적 정교화 수준은 경험 만족에 부적인 영향을 미쳤다 또한 소비자들이 경험을 만족스럽게 평가할수록 가상 점포에 대한 방문 의도가 높아질 뿐만 아니라, 해당 오프라인 점포를 실제로 방문하려는 의도 또한 높아짐을 확인하였다. 따라서 소비자들이 체험적 쇼핑 동기를 가지는 경우 심상적 처리 과정, 구매지향적 동기를 가지는 경우 추론적 처리 과정을 통해 경험 만족을 평가하였다. 실험 1의 결과와 동일하게 몰입형 가상현실 환경은 점포 경험 상황에서도 심상적 정보처리 과정을 활성화 시키고 추론적 처리 과정을 저해하는 것으로 나타났으며, 심상적 처리가 원활하게 이루어지는 경우 패션 소비자들이 가상 점포 경험을 만족스럽게 느끼고 가상 점포 및 오프라인 점포 방문에 대해 긍정적인 반응을 보임을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 패션 쇼핑과 관련된 다양한 변수를 도입하여 통해 몰입형 가상현실을 통한 쇼핑 경험에 있어 소비자의 정보처리 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 또한 몰입형 가상현실 환경이 소비자 반응에 미치는 영향에 있어 제품 유형 및 소비자 쇼핑 동기의 조절역할을 확인함으로써, 다양한 쇼핑 상황에 따른 경계 조건의 발견에 기여하였다. 방법론적 측면에서 본 연구는 가상현실 기기를 활용한 실증적 실험을 설계하고, 소비자의 체험을 기반으로 가상 쇼핑 경험에 대한 실제적인 반응을 수집하였다. 자극물 또한 실제로 상용화 되어 있는 가상현실 점포를 제시하여 연구 결과의 외적 타당성을 높였으며, 이를 통해 가상현실 기술을 활용한 소비자 반응 연구의 방법론을 수립하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 리테일 실무자들은 몰입형 가상현실 쇼핑 환경에서의 소비자 반응을 이해하고, 추후 가상현실 쇼핑의 발전 방향 및 마케팅 전략 수립에 유용하게 활용할 수 있을 것이다.