패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성과 소비자의 사회적 지원 지각 : The Content Characteristics of Social Media Channels Owned by Fashion Influencers and Consumers Perception of Social Support

Abstract

The impact of fashion influencers greatly expanded with the rise of social media. Consequently, fashion influencers have become a medium for new services and business channels, leading to many changes in the fashion industry. Currently, fashion influencers are growing their social channels into one-person businesses or brands, taking a step further from being simple marketing channels that promote clothing companies and brands or platforms that connect consumers to products. Most notably, a growing number of fashion influencers are selling clothing and accessories by launching their own fashion brand using the popularity and influence they gained through social media. This study will thus focus on the social media channels of fashion influencers that sell their own clothing. For these influencers, it is crucial that they provide content to which their followers can relate in order to efficiently manage their customers and succeed in their marketing strategy. Social media content is particularly important as users can interact online with other users by creating and sharing online content. Therefore, this study aims to explore and identify the content characteristics of the social media channels owned by fashion influencers that sell their own products and to empirically examine the effect of these content characteristics on consumer behavioral intention.

This study aims to investigate the process through which the content characteristics of the fashion influencers social media channels influence consumer behavioral intention through the psychological mechanism of social support. Social support is a multidimensional variable that refers to all forms of positive resources that consumers can receive through social interactions, such as information sharing, love, and emotional help. Nowadays, consumers are able to communicate online with people they could not have met before social media, strengthening their social network and, consequently, accessing numerous kinds of social support. For this reason, this study focuses on the consumers' perception of social support in the context of social media channels owned by fashion influencers.

First, we used qualitative research methods (Study 1) to explore and identify the content characteristics that consumers perceived with regard to the social media channels of fashion influencers who sell clothing. One-on-one in-depth interviews were conducted with sixteen women in their 20s and 30s, and they were used for our content analysis. As a result, a total of thirteen characteristics were derived for the content of the social media channels of fashion influencers. Then we classified these content characteristics into three big groups: message characteristics, influencer characteristics, and other characteristics. Here, message characteristics are related to informativeness, diversity, timeliness, originality, playfulness, and non-commercialization, while influencer characteristics were responsiveness, activeness, physical attractiveness, expertise, and honesty. Other characteristics included social media reputation and accessibility. In addition, the importance of consumer self-congruity was confirmed, and we decided to quantitatively verify it through quantitative research.

Next, a quantitative study (Study 2) was conducted to empirically verify the effects of the four most important content characteristics that were derived from the qualitative research (informativeness, originality, physical attractiveness, and responsiveness) on consumer behavioral intention and on the consumers perception of social support. In particular, this study did not only examine the influence of social support on the relationship between social media content characteristics and consumer behavioral intention, but it also comprehensively verified the influence of social support by proving the causal relationship between information support and emotional support, which are subdimensions of social support. An online survey was conducted targeting adult women in their 20s and 30s after which a total of 314 questionnaires were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics 23 and AMOS 21.

The results showed that, among the content characteristics on the fashion influencers social media channels, the informativeness and originality of the channels message have a positive effect only on the consumers perception of informational support, whereas the influencers responsiveness has a positive effect on both informational and emotional support. However, physical attractiveness was found to have a negative impact on social support. In addition, although informational support has no effect on consumer behavioral intention, it was found to positively affect emotional support. Considering the fact emotional support also has a positive effect on consumer behavioral intention, its importance was clearly verified. Additionally, self-congruity has been identified as an important variable that increases the level of emotional support perception through the consumers perception of information support.

This study focused on the social media accounts of fashion influencers who sell clothing, exploring content characteristics from the consumers perspective, and quantitively proving the impact of these characteristics on consumer behavioral intention and their perception of social support. Additionally, this study also explored the effects of consumer self-congruity in the relationship between social support and consumer behavior. In this sense, the significance of this study can be found in that it verifies the influence of the fashion influencers social media channels and suggests a new direction for the strategic management of social media content. In addition, in the context of social media channels owned by fashion influencers, this study will academically contribute to related research in understanding the effect of self-congruity on the structural relationship between the subdimensions of social support.

The social media market of fashion influencers is expected to spread more rapidly in the future and bring about an important shift in the distribution structure of the fashion industry. In order to cope with the rapidly changing consumer environment, following the recent emergence of the social media market of many fashion influencers, it is necessary to provide differentiated services to consumers by strategically managing social media content. In addition, it has become crucial to devise efficient marketing and product sales strategies by considering the content characteristics of the fashion influencers social media channels in order to raise the consumers perception of social support.

SNS의 대중화는 패션 인플루언서의 영향력을 확대시켰으며, 이에 따라 패션 인플루언서의 SNS가 새로운 서비스 및 비즈니스 채널로 자리매김하여 패션산업 내에서 많은 변화를 이끌고 있다. 현재 패션 인플루언서의 SNS는 단지 패션 기업이나 브랜드를 홍보하는 마케팅 채널이나 브랜드의 제품 판매를 연결해주는 플랫폼이 아닌, 1인 기업 혹은 1인 브랜드를 운영하며 그 영역을 확장 중에 있다. 특히 최근에 수많은 패션 인플루언서가 SNS를 통해 형성된 인기와 영향력을 활용하여 자신의 브랜드를 새롭게 런칭하여 패션 제품을 판매하는 현상이 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 패션 제품을 판매하는 패션 인플루언서의 SNS에 초점을 맞추고자 하였다. 제품을 판매하는 패션 인플루언서가 SNS 내에서 효율적인 소비자 관리와 마케팅을 하기 위해서는 소비자에게 적합한 콘텐츠를 제공하는 것이 가장 중요할 것이다. 특히 SNS는 사용자가 온라인 콘텐츠를 생성하고 공유함으로써 다른 사용자들과의 온라인 상호작용이 가능하도록 하기 때문에 SNS 내의 콘텐츠는 더욱 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 제품을 판매하는 패션 인플루언서 SNS내의 콘텐츠 속성들을 탐색적으로 고찰하여 규명하고, 이러한 콘텐츠 속성들이 소비자의 행동의도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 특히, 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성이 사회적 지원이라는 심리적 기제를 통해 소비자 행동의도에 영향을 미치는 과정을 규명하고자 하였다. 사회적 지원은 소비자가 사회적 상호작용을 통해 제공받는 정보 공유나 사랑, 정서적인 도움 등의 모든 형태의 긍정적 자원을 의미하는 다차원적인 변수이다. 최근 소비자들은 SNS를 통해 기존에 만날 수 없던 사람들과 온라인 의사소통을 하며 사회적 연결망을 강화하고, 이에 따라 SNS 내에서 다양한 사회적 지원을 지각할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 패션 인플루언서 SNS 맥락에서 소비자의 사회적 지원 지각에 주목하였다.

먼저 정성적 연구(연구 1)에서 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성들을 소비자 관점에서 탐색적으로 고찰하여 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 20~30대 성인 여성 총 16명을 대상으로 일대일 심층면접을 진행하였으며, 내용분석을 통해 분석하였다. 그 결과, 총 13개의 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성이 도출되었으며, 이는 크게 메시지 속성, 인플루언서 속성, 기타 속성으로 구분되었다. 메시지와 관련된 속성으로 정보성, 다양성, 시기적절성, 독창성, 유희성, 비상업성이 도출되었으며, 인플루언서와 관련된 속성으로는 반응성과 활동적극성, 신체 매력성, 전문성, 정직성이, 그 외 속성으로는 SNS 명성과 접근성이 도출되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 소비자 자아일치성의 중요성이 확인되어, 이를 정량적 연구를 통해 양적으로 검증하고자 하였다.

다음의 정량적 연구(연구 2)는 정성적 연구에서 도출된 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성 중 4개의 속성, 즉, 정보성, 독창성, 신체 매력성과 반응성이 소비자의 사회적 지원 지각과 행동의도에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다. 특히 본 연구는 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성과 소비자 행동의도의 관계에서 사회적 지원의 영향력을 규명할 뿐만 아니라, 사회적 지원의 하위차원인 정보적 지원과 감정적 지원 간의 인과관계에 주목하여 사회적 지원의 영향력을 통합적으로 검증하였다. 20-30대 성인 여성을 대상으로 온라인 설문 조사를 수행하였으며, 총 314부의 설문지가 분석에 사용되었다. 수집된 자료는 AMOS 21.0과 SPSS 23.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성 중 메시지와 관련된 정보성과 독창성은 소비자의 정보적 지원 지각에만 긍정적 영향을 가지고, 반응성은 정보적 지원과 감정적 지원에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 가지는 것이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 신체 매력성은 사회적 지원에 부적인 영향을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 정보적 지원은 소비자 행동의도에는 아무런 영향을 주지 않지만 감정적 지원에 긍정적인 영향을 가지고, 감정적 지원이 다시 소비자 행동의도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 확인됨에 따라, 감정적 지원의 중요성이 명백히 밝혀졌다. 추가적으로 자아일치성은 소비자의 정보적 지원 지각을 통한 감정적 지원 지각 수준을 높이는 중요한 변수임이 확인되었다.

본 연구는 패션 제품을 판매하는 패션 인플루언서의 SNS에 초점을 맞추어 소비자 관점에서 콘텐츠 속성들을 탐색적으로 규명하고, 이러한 속성들이 소비자의 사회적 지원 지각과 행동의도에 미치는 영향을 양적으로 증명하였다. 추가적으로 사회적 지원과 소비자 행동의도의 관계에서 자아일치성의 효과를 알아봄으로써, 패션 인플루언서 SNS 채널 자체에 대한 영향력을 검증하고 향후 SNS 콘텐츠의 전략적 관리에 대한 방향성을 제시한 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 맥락에서 사회적 지원의 하위차원 간의 구조적 관계와 자아일치성의 효과를 이해함에 있어 관련 연구에 학문적으로 기여할 것이라 생각된다.

패션 인플루언서의 SNS 마켓은 앞으로 더욱 빠른 속도로 확산될 것으로 보여지며, 패션산업의 유통 구조에도 큰 변화를 가져올 것이다. 최근 수많은 패션 인플루언서의 SNS 마켓이 우후죽순 생겨남에 따라 급격히 변화하는 소비 환경에 대처하기 위해서는, SNS 내 콘텐츠를 전략적으로 관리함으로써 소비자에게 차별화된 서비스를 제공해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 또한 소비자의 사회적 지원 지각 수준을 높일 수 있도록 패션 인플루언서 SNS의 콘텐츠 속성들을 고심하여 효율적인 마케팅 및 제품 판매 전략을 수립해야 할 것이다.