비형식적 통계적 추리 지도를 위한 예비초등교사의 통계지식 연구 : Pre-service Elementary Teacher's Statistical Knowledge for Teaching Informal Statistical Inference

Abstract

Statistical inference is a process to derive conclusions about a population based upon data from a sample. However, statistical inference is a difficult concept to understand not only for students but also for teachers. In recent statistical education research, informal statistical inference(abbreviated as ISI) has been recognized as a preceding concept to help understand formal statistical inference. According to these studies, students need to experience repetitive and progressive learning about ISI from an early stage before learning formal statistical inference. In addition, several previous studies have provided evidence that children can do ISI, provided they have interesting tasks and appropriate guidance from teachers.

Until recently, studies related to ISI have focused on theoretically revealing the meaning and nature of ISI. Also, studies mainly have focused on exploring the factors that support the development of students ISI by empirically identifying informal inferential reasoning strategies students use in various levels. However, the research on teacher knowledge necessary to teach ISI is still very insufficient.

According to the researches on teacher knowledge, teachers should have content knowledge thoroughly because the knowledge has a great influence on the student's learning outcomes. In addition, teachers need to have a broader and deeper knowledge than the student will learn in order to effectively guide the subject. This discussion of teacher knowledge also applies to ISI. Therefore, this study aimed to examine what statistical knowledge for teaching informal statistical inference(abbreviated as SKTi) is, and explore teaching and learning methods that can promote development of this knowledge. To this end, this study first examined various aspects of ISI through reviewing a large number of literatures. In addition, this study examined the teacher knowledge studies discussed in the field of mathematics and statistical education. Based on these discussions, this study derived six SKTis from the transformative perspective through the pedagogical analysis method.

SKTi-GP. The teacher recognizes that ISI is a process of drawing conjecture or generalization of population beyond the data, without using formal statistical inference methods.

SKTi-SV.The teacher understands that uncertainty in ISI is expressed through reasoning about sampling variability.

SKTi-DE. The teacher recognizes that ISI can be supported by evidence obtained from the data through prior knowledge instead of personal experiences and beliefs.

SKTi-CK.The teacher recognizes that ISI makes inferences by integrating statistical knowledge and contextual knowledge.

In this study, a group of pre-service elementary school teachers was selected, and their SKTi was examined using the ISI test tool proposed in the previous study. As a result, it hae been found that most of the participants focused only on comparing two sample data as they are and could not make claims about the two populations beyond the data. In addition, almost all participants did not recognize sampling variability when comparing the two data sets, but were able to intuitively express uncertainty about their inference. Also, almost all participants were able to reason with information from the sample data, rather than personal experiences or beliefs, to support their inference. However, the majority of participants tended to pay attention to extreme values rather than the aggregate properties of data when comparing the two data sets and to make inferences based on a single aspect of comparative information. Finally, Many participants have been able to reason implicitly by combining statistical knowledge and contextual knowledge in solving ISI tasks. In particular, the more realistic and familiar the context of the task, the stronger the integration of knowledge from both sources.

In the next part of the study, a set of classes was designed for pre-service teachers based on the resources identified in the preceding studies to support the ISI. The participants were offered these classes and their changes in SKTi were studied by observing their responses to pre- and post- tests along with the classroom participations. As a result, it has been observed that the class activity to examine the specific population in the actual context has promoted the development of SKTi-GP. In addition, exploratory data analysis activities using sampling simulations facilitated the development of SKTi-SV. On the other hand, although many participants were able to consider sampling variability after participating in class activities, they did not how changes in the level of probabilistic language that conveys uncertainty about their inference. In addition, the class activity of physically simulating sampling promoted the development of SKTi-DE of some pre-service teachers, but many participants still did not realize the necessity of conveying the limits of their inference as they relied on a representative heuristic rather than sampling variability. Next, exploratory data analysis of empirical sampling distribution and class activities that construct informal confidence intervals facilitated the development of SKTi-AP. Finally, the activity of predicting the answers to the statistical questions set in the phase of formulating problem during statistical problem solving process has facilitated the development of SKTi-CK.

통계적 추리는 표본 자료에서 얻은 정보로부터 모집단에 대한 결론을 도출하는 과정이다. 그런데, 통계적 추리는 학생들뿐만 아니라 교사들에게도 이해하기 어려운 개념이다. 최근 통계교육연구에서 비형식적 통계적 추리(ISI라고 명명함)는 형식적 통계적 추리를 보다 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 돕는 선행개념으로 인정받고 있다. 이에 따르면, 학생들이 형식적 통계적 추리를 배우기 전에 조기부터 ISI에 대한 학습을 반복적이고 점진적으로 경험할 필요가 있다. 또한, 여러 선행연구에서는 매력적인 과제와 교사의 적절한 안내가 제공된다면 어린 아이들도 ISI에 참여시킬 수 있다는 증거를 제시한 바 있다.

최근까지 ISI에 대한 선행연구는 한편으로, ISI의 의미와 그 본질을 이론적으로 밝히는 연구와 다른 한편으로, 다양한 수준의 학생들을 대상으로 그들이 사용하는 ISI 전략을 확인하고 그들의 ISI의 발달을 지원하는 요소들을 실증적으로 탐색하는 연구가 주를 이루었다. 한편, ISI를 지도하는데 필요한 교사지식에 대한 연구는 아직까지 매우 부족한 실정이다. 교사지식 이론에 따르면, 교사가 가진 교과지식은 학생의 학습 결과에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 교사는 교과지식을 철저하게 갖추고 있어야 한다. 또한, 교사가 교과를 효과적으로 지도하기 위해 학생이 배울 지식보다 더욱 폭넓고 깊은 지식을 갖추고 있어야 한다. 교사지식에 대한 이러한 논의는 ISI 지도에서도 마찬가지로 적용된다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 학생들에게 ISI를 지도하기 위해 교사가 갖추어야 할 통계지식(SKTi라고 명명함)은 무엇인지 살펴보고, 이에 대한 개발을 촉진시킬 수 있는 교수학습방법을 탐색하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 문헌 분석을 통해 ISI의 다양한 측면을 검토하고, 수학 및 통계교육 분야에서 논의되고 있는 교사지식 연구를 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구에서는 교수학적 분석 방법을 통해 다음과 같이 변형적 관점의 여섯 가지 SKTi를 도출하였다.

SKTi-GP. ISI는 형식적 방법에 의지하지 않고 주어진 자료의 기술을 넘어서 더 넓은 모집단에 대한 추측이나 일반화를 도출하는 과정임을 인식한다.

SKTi-PL. ISI의 불확실성을 표현하기 위해 확률적 언어가 사용된다는 것을 인식한다.

SKTi-SV. ISI의 불확실성은 표집변이성에 대한 추론을 통해 표현된다는 것을 이해한다.

SKTi-DE. ISI는 개인적인 경험이나 신념 대신 기술통계를 통해 자료에서 얻은 증거로부터 뒷받침될 수 있음을 인식한다.

SKTi-AP. ISI에서는 자료의 전체적 속성을 이용하고 분포의 다양한 측면을 통합시켜 추론한다는 것을 인식한다.

SKTi-CK. ISI에서는 통계적 지식과 맥락적 지식을 통합시켜 추론한다는 것을 인식한다.

본 연구에서는 한 집단의 예비초등교사들을 사례로 선정한 다음, 선행연구에서 제안한 ISI 검사 도구를 사용하여 그들이 가진 SKTi를 측정하였다. 연구 결과, 대부분의 연구참여자들은 두 자료집합을 비교할 때 주어진 두 표본 자료의 비교에만 주목하고 그 이상을 추리하지 못하였다. 또한, 거의 모든 연구참여자들은 두 자료집합을 비교할 때 표집변이성을 전혀 인식하지 못한 반면, 자신의 추리에 대한 불확실성을 직관적으로 표현할 수 있었다. 또한, 거의 모든 연구참여자들은 자신의 추리를 뒷받침하기 위해 개인적인 경험이나 의견보다 주어진 표본 자료에서 나온 정보를 증거로 삼아 추론할 수 있었다. 하지만, 대다수의 연구참여자들은 두 자료집합을 비교할 때 자료의 전체적 속성보다 극단적인 값에 주목하고 단일 측면의 비교기준에 근거하여 추론하는 경향을 보였다. 마지막으로, 다수의 연구참여자들은 ISI 과제를 해결할 때 암묵적으로 통계적 지식과 맥락적 지식을 통합시켜 추론할 수 있었다. 특히, 과제의 맥락이 실제적이고 익숙할수록 두 가지 출처의 지식의 통합은 강화되었다.

본 연구에서는 이상의 사전검사 결과로부터 연구참여자들에게 부족한 SKTi를 보완하기 위해 선행연구에서 학생들의 ISI를 지원하는 것으로 확인된 교수적 자원을 활용하여 수업을 설계한 다음, 사전검사와 동일한 연구참여자들을 대상으로 교수실험을 수행하고 사후검사를 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 실제 맥락의 구체적인 모집단을 조사해보는 수업 활동은 SKTi-GP의 개발을 촉진시켰다. 또한, 표집 시뮬레이션을 이용한 탐색적 자료분석 활동은 SKTi-SV의 개발을 촉진시켰다. 한편, 많은 연구참여자들이 수업 활동에 참여한 이후 표집변이성을 고려할 수 있게 되었음에도 불구하고, 자신의 추리에 대한 불확실성을 전달하는 확률적 언어 수준을 변화시키지 못하였다. 그다음, 표집을 물리적으로 시뮬레이션해보는 수업 활동은 SKTi-DE의 개발을 촉진시켰지만, 여전히 많은 연구참여자들은 표집변이성보다 대표성 전략에 의지함에 따라 자신의 추리의 한계를 전달할 필요성을 인식하지 못하였다. 다음은, 경험적 표집분포에 대한 탐색적 자료분석 활동과 비형식적 신뢰구간을 구성해보는 수업 활동은 SKTi-AP의 개발을 촉진시켰다. 마지막으로, 통계적 문제해결 과정의 문제 단계에서 설정한 통계적 질문에 대한 답을 미리 예상해보는 활동은 SKTi-CK의 개발을 촉진시켰다.