Opportunistic Spatial Reuse in High-density WLANs

고밀도 무선랜 환경에서의 기회적 공간 재사용 기법

The explosion of mobile traffic volume has led to dense deployment of IEEE 802.11 WLANs. As a consequence, interference between neighboring basic service sets (BSSs) get severe, leading to significant air-time depletion for data transmissions. In this dissertation, we propose two different algorithms to mitigate the interference between neighboring BSSs.

First, we develop an opportunistic air-time sharing scheme, named BeaconRider, that facilitates simultaneous data and beacon transmissions aimed at improving spectrum efficiency in dense network environments. The proposed method works for downlink communication and allows access points (APs) to coordinate with each other in a distributed manner to exploit opportunities provided by the capture effect. Our protocol is backward compatible with legacy 802.11 APs. Through experiments with a prototype implementation using off-the-shelf IEEE 802.11n dongles as well as extensive ns-3 simulation, we show that the proposed method achieves substantial performance gains that increase with the number of APs.

Second, we propose an opportunistic spatial reuse scheme, called OSR, that facilitates simultaneous data transmissions of two BSSs aimed at utilizing spatial reuse opportunity in IEEE 802.11ax WLANs. OSR provides distributed coordination between BSSs for achieving spatial reuse (SR) gain without incurring additional control overhead. Using ns-3 simulation, we demonstrate that OSR significantly improves network throughput by efficiently selecting SR transmission links.

최근 들어 모바일 트래픽의 양이 급증함에 따라 IEEE 802.11 기능을 지원하는 무선랜 환경이 조밀 조밀하게 배치되기 시작하였다. 그 결과, 인접한 basic service sets (BSSs) 에서 미치는 간섭 효과로 인하여, 데이터 전송을 위한 전송 시간이 급격히 줄어드는 문제가 발생하였다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 간섭으로 인한 데이터 전송 기회 감소 문제를 해결하고 효과적인 동시 전송을 활용하여 네트워크의 수율을 높이는 기법들을 제안한다.

첫째, 많은 수의 무선랜이 밀집되어 분포된 환경에서는 공유기가 전송하는 비콘 프레임으로 인해 데이터를 전송할 수 있는 시간이 줄어들게 되는데, 이러한 비콘으로 인한 전송 시간 부족 문제를 해결하기 위해서 비콘 프레임과 데이터 프레임의 전송 시간 공유 기법인 BeaconRider를 제안하였다. 제안 기법은 하향 링크를 가정하고 있으며, 여러 개의 공유기들은 프레임 캡쳐 효과를 활용한 전송 기회를 이용하기 위해서 주변의 공유기들과 분산적으로 동작을 조율한다. 제안 기법은 해당 제안 기법을 탑재하지 않은 기존의 공유기들과 공존 할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 제안 기법의 성능을 평가하기 위해서 제안 기법을 실제 상용 무선랜 동글에 구현하였으며, 추가로 ns-3 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 실험 결과와 시뮬레이션을 통해서 제안기법이 기존 기법 대비 월등한 수율을 얻을 수 있었고, 수율의 비율은 배치된 공유기의 개수에 비례함을 확인하였다.

둘째, 인접한 BSS 간의 거리가 가까워질수록 주변에 미치는 간섭 효과 때문에 발생 할 수 있는 데이터 전송 기회 부족 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 동시에 데이터 전송을 가능하게 함으로써 밀집된 환경에서 동시 전송 기회를 활용하는 OSR을 제안하였다. 제안 기법은 무선랜의 새로운 표준인 IEEE 802.11ax 네트워크에서의 하향 링크 상황을 가정하였다. 제안 기법은 여러 개의 공유기들의 정보 교환에 필요한 추가적인 오버헤드 발생 없이 분산적으로 동작하면서 동시 전송 기회를 효과적으로 얻는다. ns-3 시뮬레이션을 통해서 제안기법이 동시 전송 링크를 효과적으로 선택함으로써 기존 기법 대비 네트워크의 수율을 월등히 향상하는 것을 확인하였다.