Polysilicon-channel Synapse with Asymmetric Dual Gate for Hardware Neuromorphic Systems : 하드웨어 뉴로모픽 시스템을 위한 비대칭 듀얼 게이트 다결정실리콘-채널 시냅스

Abstract

Due to the development of the novel activation function called rectified linear unit (ReLU), artificial neural networks (ANN) are rapidly advancing. However, the von Neumann architecture has limitations in implementing software-based ANNs such as recurrent neural network (RNN) or convolutional neural network (CNN) because of its serial processing mechanism. To solve this fundamental problem, researches on neuromorphic systems based on spiking neural networks (SNN) are attracting interests. One of the most important building blocks of the neuromorphic systems is synapse. As a synaptic device, resistive memory-based memristor is utilized most representatively. However, since the memristor is a 2-terminal device, it is difficult to process the feedback signal from the post-synaptic neuron, and there is a disadvantage that it is difficult to prevent the reverse current flow due to the absence of rectifying function.

In this dissertation, a 4-terminal synaptic transistor which has an asymmetric dual gate structure is proposed to overcome the demerits of 2-terminal memristors. Similar to the actual synapse of the biological nervous system, the proposed device multiplies the presynaptic input signal with the stored synaptic weight information and sends out the result to the postsynaptic neuron. In addition, short-term memory property is investigated by adopting polysilicon as the body material. The synaptic characteristics of the proposed device is analyzed by TCAD device simulation. After establish the fabrication process, the four-terminal synaptic transistor and its array is fabricated at Inter-university Semiconductor Research Center (ISRC). Basic operation principles and Long-term memory property (synaptic weight) is measured with KEITHLEY 4200 SCS parameter analyzer. Both hot carrier injection (HCI) and Fowler-Nordheim (FN) tunneling is investigated for weight modulation. Due to the polysilicon body, FN tunneling is more suitable method for low current property.

NOR flash is more appropriate structure than NAND to facilitate weighted sum calculation in artificial neural network structures. However, FN tunneling cannot be implemented as program (PGM) mechanism for NOR flash. For this reason, proposed synapse array adopts NOR flash structure with additional gate for independent cell selection. By using double gate structure, cell-by-cell distinct weight modulation can be possible. As a result, it is possible to accurate weight transfer of 32 levels of desired values. Based on the simulation and the measurement results, proposed synapse array is a great candidate for hardware neuromorphic systems.

정류 선형 유닛(ReLU)이라 불리는 새로운 활성함수의 개발로 인해 인공신경망(ANN)은 빠르게 발전하고 있다. 그러나 폰 노이만 구조는 직렬 연산 구조로 인해 합성곱 신경망(convolutional neural network, CNN)이나 순환 신경망(recurrent neural network, RNN) 등의 소프트웨어 기반의 인공신경망을 구현하는 데 한계가 존재한다. 이 근본적인 문제를 해결하기 위해, 스파이킹 신경망을 기반으로 하는 뉴로모픽 시스템에 대한 연구가 관심을 받고 있다. 뉴로모픽 시스템에서 가장 중요한 구성 요소 중 하나는 시냅스이다. 시냅스 소자로서, 저항변화 메모리 기반의 멤리스터가 가장 대표적으로 활용된다. 하지만 멤리스터는 2단자 소자이기 때문에 다음 단 뉴런에서 오는 피드백 신호를 처리하는 데 어려움이 있고, 정류 기능이없어 역전류를 막기 어렵다는 단점이 존재한다.

이 논문에서는 2단자 멤리스터의 단점들을 극복하기 위해 비대칭 듀얼게이트 구조를 갖는 4단자 시냅틱 트렌지스터를 제안한다. 실제 생물학적 신경계와 유사하게, 제안된 소자는 이전 뉴런에서 오는 입력 신호와 저장된 시냅스 가중치 정보를 곱하여 그 결과를 다음 뉴런으로 내보낸다. 게다가 폴리실리콘을 바디 물질로 도입함으로써 단기 기억 특성을 확인하였다. 제안된 소자의 시냅틱 특성은 TCAD 소자 시뮬레이션을 통해 분석한다. 공정 방법을 수립한 후에, 4단자 시냅스 트렌지스터와 그 어레이가 반도체공동연구소(ISRC)에서 제작되었다. 기본적인 동작 특성과 장기 기억 특성(시냅스 가중치)이 KEITHLEY 4200 SCS 계측기를 통해 측정된다. 고온 반송자 주입(hot carrier injection, HCI)과 파울러 노르다임 터널링(Fowler-Nordheim tunneling)이 가중치 조절을 위해 연구된다. 폴리실리콘 바디 때문에, FN 터널링이 저전류 특성에 더 적합한 방법이다.

NOR 플래시는 NAND에 비해 인공신경망 구조에서 가중합 연산을 수행하기에 더 적절한 구조이다. 그러나 FN 터널링은 NOR 플래시에서 프로그램(PGM) 방식으로 사용할 수 없다. 이 이유로 제안된 소자는 독립적인 셀 선택을 위해 NOR 플래시 구조에서 추가적인 게이트를 도입한다. 더블 게이트 구조를 사용함으로써, 셀 하나하나의 구분된 가중치 조정이 가능하다. 결과적으로 32개 수준의 원하는 값으로 정확한 가중치 전사가 가능하다. 시뮬레이션과 측정 결과를 바탕으로, 제안된 시냅스 어레이는 하드웨어 뉴로모픽 시스템에의 휼륭한 후보군이라 할 수 있다.