An Investigation for Strain-Response in Inkjet-Printed Ag Thin Films and Their Uses for Stretchable Applications

잉크젯 프린팅 공정 기반 은 박막 필름의 인장에 따른 특성 분석과 스트레쳐블 응용

최근 개발되고 있는 전자 기기들은 대부분 이전에 비해 인간의 편의와 건강을 목표로 하고 있기 때문에 인간과 기계간의 상호작용의 효율성이 높이기 위해 플렉서블 및 스트레쳐블 분야에 대한 연구의 집중도 및 관심이 고조되어 왔다. 기기의 플렉서블 특성은 인간의 인체와 높은 호환성을 가능하게 하여 부착 및 이식과 같은 형태를 포함한 웨어러블 응용을 가능케 하며, 그렇게 개발된 웨어러블 디바이스는 근육과 관절의 움직임을 측정하거나 다양한 생체신호를 감지함으로써 질병을 예방하고 관리하는 데에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있다. 이를 위해선 고성능의 피부형태에 유사한 센서가 필요하고 이러한 연구들은 기존의 디바이스보다 인간으로 하여금 전자 장치와 보다 편리하게 상호 작용할 수 있는 기회를 제공해왔다. 또한, 이미 상용화된 스마트폰에서는 단순한 터치 센싱 방식을 떠나 고민감도 센서를 탑재하여 훨씬 효율적인 유저 인터페이스를 개발함으로써 사용자로 하여금 스마트기기를 직관적으로 조작할 수 있도록 돕고 있다. 또, 스트레쳐블 기기가 개발됨에 따라 훨씬 더 다양한 유저인터페이스 활용이 가능해 질 것이고 동시에 발생할 해상도 감소와 같은 이슈들에 대처 하기 위해서는 보다 정교하고 내구성이 확보된 센서를 개발하는 것이 중요할 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 응용에 필요한 요인들을 충족시키기 위해서 스트레쳐블 스트레인 센서는 가장 주목받는 기술들 중 하나이며, 인장도를 감지할 수 있는 다양한 메커니즘 중에서도 재료 자체의 물리적 특성차이를 이용하여 유연기판 상의 전도성 필름상에 인장에 따른 크랙을 발생시키는 기술이 대표적이다.

본 학위 논문에서는 신축성이 있는 엘라스토머 기판 상에 나노파티클 기반의 은 박막을 저렴한 비용으로 쉽게 제작할 수 있는 잉크젯 프린팅 기술로 제작함으로써, 크랙 발생 현상에 의한 스트레인 센싱 기술을 보고하고자 한다. 금속 재료가 외부 변형에 의해 쉽게 크랙을 발생시키기 때문에 외부 인장에 따른 고민감도 특성을 얻을 수 있지만, 그만큼 안정성이 열악하다는 단점을 주름 구조와 결합하여 극복하고자 한다. 2장에서는, 안정성을 보장할 수 있는 주름구조의 은 박막 위에 추가적인 은 박막을 패터닝 하여 박막 두께에 따른 크랙 발생 현상으로 고민감도 특성을 가지는 스트레인 센싱 기술을 소개하고자 한다. 또, 잉크젯 프린팅을 이용하여 대면적에서 원하는 위치에 패턴이 용이하다는 장점과 주름구조 은 박막을 스트레쳐블 전극으로 활용하여 사용자의 손의 크기에 따라 커스터마이징이 가능한 통합된 형태의 웨어러블 디바이스를 소개한다. 3장에서는, 은 박막 센서에 이방성 (asymmetric) 주름구조를 형성하여 유연기판 자체의 높은 프아송 비 (Poissons ratio) 때문에 발생하는 전기적 간섭현상을 최소화할 수 있는 2축 스트레인 센싱 기술을 소개한다. 또한, 특정 인장 이상에서 민감도를 가지는 센서의 특성과 2차원 스트레쳐블 발광소자 어레이를 활용하여, 스트레쳐블 디스플레이의 인장에 따른 해상도 감지를 보상하기 위한 히든픽셀 데모를 소개하고자 한다. 마지막 4장에서는 기존 은 나노파티클 박막의 인장에 따른 고민감도 특성을 더욱 증폭시키기 위해 수직 패턴을 형성하여, 딱딱한 필름에 센서를 부착하여 매우 작은 변형도 감지 할 수 있는 초 고민감도 센싱 기술을 소개한다. 센서가 부착될 필름의 물리적 특성에 따라 센서의 다양한 활용이 가능하므로, 부착 위치에 상관없이 맥박 측정이 가능한 웨어러블 디바이스와 견고한 디스플레이 스크린의 작은 휨을 감지하는 포스 터치 센싱 기술의 활용 또한 검증한다.

As the recently developed electronic devices have been mostly aimed to the wellness and comfort for human-being, many researches have been devoted to flexible or stretchable devices that offer higher efficiency of human-machine interactions. The flexibility of the device has enabled high compatibility with human body, which gave rise to the developments of wearable, patchable, and implantable devices. For the wearable devices to be capable of detecting human motions or examining disease, skin-like sensors with high performance are needed to precisely sense the minute vital signs or high-level elongation of human body. Meanwhile, the advanced technologies on flexible and stretchable devices have brought many opportunities for the users to more conveniently interact with electronic devices than conventional user interface method. Accordingly, the foldable smartphone has already been commercialized to the users, which offers unprecedented way of manipulating devices by enlarging display screen. Sooner or later, stretchable device including stretchable display will be introduced to create much more opportunities in various user interfaces. In addition, although the most commercialized devices are still rigid, some technologies such as force touch sensor have already been embodied in the devices, utilizing the advantages of flexible display beyond the current way of operating transparent touch screen panel on the screen. Thus, in flexible and stretchable electronic devices, it is important to measure the extent of small flexibility of rigid display screen and stretchability of the device for the feedback functionality of user interface operation.

For the aforementioned applications that are related to the interactions between users and devices, flexible strain sensor has been a candidate due to its high sensitivity and stretchability. For that, there has been a lot of research about conductive films that can be utilized for strain sensors in stretchable electronics. Among the various transducers for detecting stretchability, resistive strain sensor has the merit of facile fabrication and high sensitivity. The conductive materials with stretchable substrate form complex percolated conductive networks which are connected and disconnected by stretching and releasing the composite to determine electrical conductivity change. To obtain high strain-sensitivity of the sensor, crack-generated phenomenon on conductive thin films has widely been reported.

In this Ph. D. dissertation, I fabricated crack-generated metal nano particles based thin films for strain sensing device by inkjet-printing metal ink onto the elastomeric substrate in the application to the low-cost and facile future flexible and stretchable electronics. The intrinsically brittle nature of metal nano particle causes the cracks on the film to be easily propagated and the electrical resistance abruptly increased under tensile strain. Taking advantage of the stretchable characteristic, some morphological strategies such as inkjet-printed vertical patterns were utilized to obtain further increased sensitivity of the strain sensor to measure slight stimuli (< 1% strain) of the device or human body. On the contrary, As the metal thin film is too vulnerable to external strain, instability of the film causes exponential increase in resistance and entire rupture of channel even at small strain loading. Therefore, other strategies such as wrinkle structure were needed for the film to be utilized as a strain sensor that is capable of working under wide range of strain. From the combination of wrinkle structure and thickness-gradient metal film, both sensitivity and durability of the strain sensor could be obtained. Furthermore, by asymmetrically pre-stretching the substrate, 2 dimensional strains were selectively detected by the strain sensor without interferences. The primary purpose of this dissertation is to investigate the intrinsic strain-response and micro-structural changes of the metal thin film, and apply morphological strategies on the film to enhance stretchable properties according to the applications. Moreover, I expect this easy and low-cost fabricating procedures will have an impact on the commercialization of the large-area stretchable electronics.