Development of Miniaturized, Subcutaneously Head-mountable Deep Brain Stimulation System : 소형화된 두피 아래 이식 가능한 심뇌자극 시스템의 개발

Abstract

심뇌자극술은 파킨슨씨병 , 본 태성 진전 , 긴장이상 , 신경병증성 통증 등 의 신경 성 병증의 증상 완화를 위한 신경외과적 기술이다 1997 년 미 식품의약국에서 파킨슨씨병 환자 용 DBS 에 대해 허가가 난 이후로 전 세계적으로 약 15 만 명 이상의 환자가 DBS 이식수술을 받았다 하지만 상용 DBS 장치는 그 크기와 구조로 인해 감염이나 수술 난이도를 비롯한 여러 문제점을 가지고 있다. 이런 문제점의 가장 주요 한 점은 바 로 이식형 파형생성기 IPG) 이다 이 IPG 는 티타늄 합금 기반으로 제 작된 상대적으로 크기가 큰 장치이기 때문에 흉부에 이식되어야 한다 . 따라서 정수리 근처에 위치하는 전극과의 연결을 위해서는 연장선을 필요로 하게 되는데 , 이 연장선이 흉부부터 정수리까지 피하에 터널을 뚫으며 연결되어야 하는 매우 침습적인 수술이기에 수술 시간도 오래 걸리고 , 염증의 가능성도 크다 이를 해결하기 위해 DBS 의 소형화에 대한 여러 연구가 이루어지고 있다.

신경병증성 통증은 체성신경계의 병변 또는 질병으로 인해 발생하는 통증이다 . 2014 년 기준 세계적으로 약 7~8% 의 유병률을 가지고 있었다 . 신경병증성 통증의 환자들은 우울증 , 관상 동맥 질환 , 심근 경색증 환자 등에 비견될 정도로 낮은 등급의 삶의 질을 갖는 것으로 확인된다 . 약물 내성을 가진 중증 신경병증성 통증 환자들에게는 신경자극술이 상당히 고려해 볼만 한 시술이다.

본 연구에서는 피하에 헤드마운터블한 소형화된 DBS 시스템을 개발했다 . 시스템은 이식형 내부기와 외부기로 구성된다 . 내부기는 20 mm 의 전극을 가지고 있으며 13mm 직경에 5 mm 높이의 소형화된 패키지를 가지고 있기 때문에 환자의 두피와 두개골 사이에 이식될 수 있다 . 이를 통해 수술시 절개 범위를 최소화하고 장치 이식 수술의 어려움을 줄일 수 있다 . 이식형 장치는 생체 적합성 폴리머인 액정폴리머를 기반으로 일체형으로 제작되었으며 , 이전 연구에서 체내 수분 환경에서 매우 우수한 장기 신뢰성을 보여주었다 . 이 장치는 다채널 탐침형 전극 , 전류 자극 파형 생성용 ASIC 및 수신 코일로 구성된다.

외부기 역시 소형화 되어있기 때문에 , 내부기가 이식된 환자의 두피 위에 부착될 수 있다 . 이 외부기는 폭 20 mm, 길이 35 mm, 두께 12 mm 를 가지며 , 리튬폴리머 배터리 , ZigBee 수신회로 , 클래스 E 증폭기를 포함하고 있다 . 송신 코일은 내부기에 유도 결합을 통해 전력과 파형을 전송하기 위해 환자의 몸에 붙어있게 된다

이처럼 배터리가 외부기에 위치하고 있기 때문에 이 시 스 템은 상용 DBS 장치들에 비해 몇가지 장점을 가지는데 , 이는 MRI 호환성과 체내에 위치하는 배터리로 인한 문제로부터의 해방을 들 수 있다 . 해당 외부기의 동작을 확인하기 위해 벤치탑 테스트를 진행하였고 , 전극을 평가하기 위해 in vitro 실험을 진행하였으며 , DBS 시스템 자체의 성능을 확인하기 위해 SNI 모델로 통증을 유발한 rat 에 대해 von Frey 행동반응 실험을 진행하였다 . 실험대상 동물들에게는 VPL 을 타겟으로 DBS 가 이식되었으며 , DBS 자극의 동반여부에 따라 동물에게 물리적 자극을 주면서 발을 들어올리는 자극의 최소크기를 구하였다 . 마지막으로 개발된 시스템에 대한 몇가지 논의를 진행하였다

Deep brain stimulation (DBS) is a neurosurgical technique that alleviates symptoms of neurological disorders such as Parkinsons disease, essential tremor, dystonia, and neuropathic pain. Since the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved DBS in 1997 for Parkinsons disease, more than 150,000 patients have been treated with it worldwide. However, due to its size and structure, conventional DBS has some problems with the possibility of infection and difficulty of surgery. The main factor of this size is the implantable pulse generator (IPG). Since the IPG made of titanium alloy-based package has relatively big, the package is in the chest of the patient. An extension wire is used to connect the IPG with the electrode in the brain under the skin from the chest to the parietal region. Since the tunneling surgery is highly invasive, there is a risk of infection along the surgical area or fracture of the connection. Therefore, several studies on miniaturizing the DBS system are being conducted.

Neuropathic pain is a pain caused by a lesion or disease of the somatosensory nervous system. The worldwide prevalence rate of neuropathic pain in the adult population is estimated at around 7-8 % in 2014. Patients of the neuropathic pain seem to have an as low rated health-related quality of life as for those with clinical depression, coronary artery disease, recent myocardial infarction, or poorly controlled diabetes. For severe neuropathic patients with drug-resistance, neuromodulation is a very considerable treatment.

In this dissertation, we developed a subcutaneously head-mountable miniaturized DBS system. The system consists of an implantable device and an external device. The implantable device has 13 mm diameter, 5 mm height package and 20 mm electrode, therefore it can be implanted between the scalp and skull of the patient. This allows us to minimize the incision and lower the difficulty of device implantation surgery. The implantable device is monolithically fabricated based on liquid crystal polymer, which is a biocompatible material and has been demonstrated very good long-term reliability in previous studies. The device consists of a multichannel depth electrode, current stimulation ASIC and receiving coil. The external device is miniaturized; therefore, it can be attached to the patients scalp above the implantable device. It has a width of 20 mm, length of 35 mm, and thickness of 12mm body, which contains Li-Po battery, ZigBee receiver, and Class-E amplifier. And a transmitter coil is connected to the body to deliver power and data to the implantable device via an inductive link. Since the battery is located outside of the body, the system has a few advantages than the conventional DBS systems such as better compatibility with MRI, no possibility of battery leakage and easier battery replacement. A benchtop operation test is conducted to demonstrate the electronic system, and an in vitro evaluation of the electrode is conducted by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry. And an in vivo animal behavioral experiment is conducted to validate the system. The validation is performed using von Frey filament on neuropathic pain modeled rats. Spared Nerve Injury model is adopted to induce the pain on a hind limb of the rats. The implantable device of the suggested LCP-DBS is implanted targeting the ventral posterolateral nucleus of the rats. The mechanical withdrawal threshold of the rats is measured with and without delivering DBS pulses. As expected, the results show a significant increase in the mechanical withdrawal threshold as the stimulation current increases. Finally, several discussions on the developed device are described