Development and Optimization of a Neutronics Coupled Refined Core Thermal-Hydraulics Analysis System Capable of Massive Parallel Execution : 대규모 병렬 실행이 가능한 핵특성 연계 상세 노심 열수력 해석 체계 개발 및 최적화

Abstract

A pin-level reactor core thermal-hydraulics (T/H) code capable of massively parallel execution is developed and coupled optimally with direct whole core neutronics calculation (DWCC) codes for high-fidelity reactor simulation. The code named ESCOT adopts the four-equation drift-flux model for two-phase calculations, and the numerical solutions are obtained by applying the Finite Volume Method (FVM) and the Semi-Implicit Method for Pressure Linked Equation (SIMPLE)-like algorithm. The constitutive models involving turbulent mixing, pressure drop, and vapor generation are employed to simulate key phenomena in subchannel-scale analyses. The ESCOT solutions are validated through the applications to various experiments to demonstrate good agreements with the measured data in the extent comparable to those of other subchannel-scale codes: COBRA-TF, MATRA and/or CUPID. ESCOT is parallelized by a versatile domain decomposition scheme that involves both radial and axial decompositions to enable highly parallelized execution. Through the parallel performance test, it turns out that a steady-state solution for the OPR1000 full core can be obtained in about one minute with 177 processors resulting in the parallel efficiency of 60%, and it is about 1.7 times faster than the two-fluid model subchannel code COBRA-TF.

An efficient optimized coupling scheme is established after systematically examining the Gauss-Seidel (G-S) type Fixed-Point Iteration (FPI) scheme and the Jacobi type FPI in resolving the nonlinear mutual dependence of the neutronics and T/H solutions. For this examination, numerous T/H feedback calculations with a 1-D simplified coupled system are carried out in order to understand the convergence characteristics of the neutronics – T/H coupled calculations. From this investigation, it is figured out that the number of fixed-point iterations increases when the feedback effect becomes stronger no matter it is positive or negative. Moreover, the number of Jacobi type FPIs is about 1.7 times more than that of the G-S type FPI so that the computational benefit of the Jacobi scheme that allows the simultaneous solution of the neutronics and T/H problems in parallel execution becomes negligible in most cases. It also turns out that using the xenon equilibrium model can cause numerical instability due to its strong negative reactivity feedback. In addition, it is demonstrated that the Anderson acceleration (AA) can improve significantly the convergence behaviors of the FPI, compared to the conventional relaxation scheme.

ESCOT is coupled in an optimized way with two DWCC codes: the nTRACER code of Seoul National University and the nTER code of Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute. The coupled codes are applied to solve the realistic core problems including the VERA problem 7 and the OPR1000 cores. It is demonstrated that ESCOT takes less than 10% computational burden over the core-level calculations with G-S type coupled systems. It is concluded that the G-S scheme with AA is the most efficiently optimized method for pin-level neutronics-T/H coupled systems.

고정밀 노심 해석을 위해 대규모 병렬계산이 가능한 봉단위 노심 열수력 해석 코드를 개발하고 직접전노심 수송해석코드와 연계 후 최적화를 실시하였다. 새롭게 개발한 노심 열수력해석코드인 ESCOT는 이상유동 모델로 four-equation drift-flux 모델을 사용하며, 유한차분법 및 SIMPLE 알고리즘을 사용하여 수치해를 계산한다. 부수로 스케일의 주요 물리현상을 모의하기 위하여 난류혼합, 압력강하, 기포생성과 같은 상관 모델을 적용하였다. 봉다발 구조에서의 단상 및 이상유동 실험결과 및 COBRA-TF, MATRA, CUPID와 같은 다른 부수로 코드들의 계산결과들과 비교하여 ESCOT 계산결과의 유효성을 입증하였다. MPI 기반의 대규모 병렬계산능을 위하여, 반경 및 축방향의 영역분할법을 도입하였다. ESCOT의 병렬 성능평가를 실시하였으며, 그 결과 ESCOT가 177개 프로세서를 사용하여 60%의 병렬효율로 OPR1000 전노심을 약 1분 안에 해석하였고, two-fluid 모델을 사용하는 COBRA-TF와 비교하였을 때는 약 1.7배 적은 계산시간을 보였다.

다음으로는 노심과 열수력 간의 상호 의존성을 해결하기 위해 사용되는 Gauss-Seidel 및 Jacobi 타입의 고정점 반복법 (Fixed-Point Iteration)의 수렴거동을 체계적으로 분석한 후 이를 기반으로 노심-열수력 연계 계산의 효율성 증진을 위한 최적화 전략을 구축하였다. 일차원의 단순화된 노심-열수력 연계 시스템을 사용하여 다양한 궤환조건에서의 연계 계산 수렴 거동을 분석하였으며, 이에 다음과 같은 결과를 확인하였다. 첫째로, 궤환효과의 부호와 상관없이 크기가 클수록 고정점 반복횟수가 증가한다. 둘째로, Jacobi 타입의 고정점 반복은 대부분의 경우 Gauss-Seidel 타입의 고정점 반복보다 약 1.7배정도 많은 반복횟수를 요구하며, 이는 Jacobi 타입의 장점인 병렬성을 약화시킬 수 있다. 셋째로, 제논 평형모델을 사용하게 되면 제논에 의해 발생하는 음의 반응도로 인해 Gauss-Seidel 고정점반복법에서 불안정한 수치거동이 발생할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 기존에 사용하는 완화기법 (relaxation scheme)과 비교하였을 때, Anderson 가속법은 고정점반복법의 수렴성 매우 효과적으로 개선시킬 수 있다.

최종적으로 서울대학교에서 개발한 nTRACER와 한국원자력연구원에서 개발한 nTER, 상기 두 개의 전노심 수송해석코드와 ESCOT의 봉단위 연계능을 구축하고 고정밀 노심-열수력 연계해석을 수행하였다. VERA problem 7과 OPR1000의 노심계산을 실시하였으며, ESCOT가 Gauss-Seidel 고정점 반복법에서 전체 계산 대비 약 10%정도의 적은 전산부담량을 보임을 확인하였다. 다양한 연계 계산법들의 성능을 비교한 결과, Anderson 가속법을 적용한 Gauss-Seidel 고정점 반복법이 봉단위 노심-열수력 연계 체계에서 가장 최적화된 방법임을 확인하였다.