미세먼지로 인한 야외활동 위험인식 변화 및 만족도에 관한 연구

Risk Perception and Satisfaction in Outdoor Activities Related to Particulate Matter : Focused on Bikers

자전거 이용객을 대상으로

The level of Particulate Matter Risk Perception (PMRP), which has recently been considered as a lifestyle health risk, is serious. The government's action guidelines for PM risk concentration are recommended, and as media reports accumulate, the anxiety associated with Outdoor Activities (OA) and its direct impact on health is increasing. Despite these PM issues, the public desire for OA, such as play, physical education, and outdoor recreations, is increasing. However, little research has been done to obtain a comprehensive perspective regarding the PMRP and the publics OA, thereby, adding to the confusion.

This study examined the changing process of PMRP, reflecting social demands, formation of PMRP concerning the PM concentration, public opinion, and policy. It also studied the relationship between the PMRP and Outdoor Activity Satisfaction (OAS), and analyzed the difference in OAS between bikers and non-bikers.

The scope of this study was to identify the changes in the PMRP and its effects on the OAS. To identify the change in PMRP, raw data were collected from a bicycle on-line community and were transformed through pre-processing and cleaning. Finally, Social Network Analysis (SNA) was applied. Additionally, the PM concentration, public opinion, and policies affecting the change of PMRP were identified, and their association with the PMRP was analyzed. The relationship between the PMRP and OAS was verified through the Structural Equations Model (SEM), and the differences in OAS were analyzed using the SEM and revised Importance-Satisfaction Analysis (ISA).

The main results and discussions of this study are as follows.

First, based on SNA, perceived PM in the bicycle community was found to change negatively. Besides, as the PMRP increased, OA was determined by PM concentration rather than by environmental factors (e.g. rain or cold). Because indoor cycling was more monotonous than outdoor cycling, some bikers turned to other indoor exercises(e.g. yoga or weight training). In this process, it was confirmed that the PMRP was influenced by inaccurate PM concentration, distrust in government policies, and unverified excessive information provided by the media.

Second, based on the above results, the relationships among the changes in the PMRP, the changes in PM concentration, the number of media reports, and government policies were analyzed. As a result, people have felt PMRP in PM figures felt during OA, rather than the national -average or daily-average figures presented by the WHO. Longer the generation time of PM 2.5 and more PM that was visually and cognitively experienced, more the public's PMRP increased. The number of media reports related to PM was found to be similar to that of PM posts and influenced PMRP the most. Since controversies act as a trigger for PMRP, we suggested risk communication among the public and shareholders. The PM policies delivered by the government can be highly associated with the publics PMRP, depending on the information delivery process. This means that the spread of information or ripple effect can be very large because the information is transmitted through guidelines or regulations by the government. However, the government considered the process of forming PM policies only after the winter season because of severe PM concentration and negative feedback from the public. In the future, PM policies should establish policy goals in stages rather than as a vicious circle formed and extinguished by public controversy or media influence. Based on the social needs and scientific solutions, rational PM management policies and regulations among stakeholders should be discussed.

Third, PMRP is higher when people have no interest or trust in Public Opinion and Policies (POP) related to PM; the health risk perception increased while OAS decreased. More the interest of people in forming the POP, higher is the OAS. In other words, lower the environmental impact, higher the persons interest level that positively affects the PM health risk perception, which consequently has a positive effect on OAS.

Fourth, OAS had more negative effects on the non-bikers than the PM health risk perception of the entire sample. For non-bikers, the most enjoyable OA in the presence of the PM effect was found to be social satisfaction through social interaction with others. When the PM level was unsafe, they were meaningless to OA.

Fifth, for the bikers, the PM health risk perception negatively affected the OAS; however, it was rejected because the level was not statistically significant. Although there was a PM effect, items in OAS of bikers were more varied than non-bikers. It is interpreted that it is insensitive to health risks due to various preexisting satisfactions and plays a role of self-defense for outdoor cycling, even though the PM level is unsafe.

Considering the above, it is important to recognize the PM health risks experienced by the bikers with high outdoor satisfaction. Additionally, there must be a risk communication process or promotion process that helps recognize the PM; social consensus through step-by-step discussion is also required. To enhance the utilization of this study, research on OA type or various occupation groups exposed to PM should be conducted. Particularly, if continuous long-term studies through time-series data accumulation are combined, the changes in PMRP and OA can be studied more comprehensively.

최근 생활형 건강위험으로 논란이 되는 미세먼지 위험인식이 심각한 수준이다. 정부의 미세먼지 위험농도에 따른 행동지침이 권고되고, 언론보도가 누적되면서 건강과 직결된 야외활동의 불안감이 증대되고 있다. 이러한 미세먼지 이슈에도 불구하고 놀이, 체육, 야외교육 등 야외활동을 갈망하는 대중들의 욕구 또한 상승하고 있다. 하지만 미세먼지 위험인식이나 야외활동만족에 관한 종합적 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있어 사회적 혼란이 가중되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 사회적 요구를 반영하여 미세먼지 위험인식의 변화과정을 살펴보고, 이 과정에서 도출된 미세먼지 농도수치, 여론, 정책과의 관계에서 미세먼지 위험인식이 어떻게 형성되고, 변화되는지 살펴보고자 한다. 그리고 미세먼지 위험인식 변화가 야외활동만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 관계를 규명하고, 야외활동 유형별 차이를 분석하여 건강위해성과 야외활동만족도간 딜레마를 겪고 있는 자전거 이용객들의 사회적 보호방안과 관련 정책 등을 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구의 범위는 미세먼지 위험인식 변화를 파악하고, 이러한 변화 속에서 형성된 미세먼지 위험인식이 야외활동만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하는 것으로 구분된다. 미세먼지 위험인식 변화는 기존의 설문조사 방식을 벗어나 다양한 사람들의 생각을 수집하고자 자전거 커뮤니티 내 게시글인 카페글과 댓글을 수집하고, 빅데이터 사전정제작업을 거친 후 사회네트워크분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 미세먼지 위험인식 변화에 영향을 주는 미세먼지 농도수치, 여론, 정책 간의 문제점을 도출하고, 이러한 요소들이 어떻게 미세먼지 위험인식에 관여하는지 분석하였다. 미세먼지 위험인식과 야외활동만족도 관계규명은 구조방정식을 통해 검증하였고, 야외활동 유형별 차이는 구조방정식을 통한 인과관계 검증과 중요도만족도 분석을 통한 야외활동만족도 차이를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회네트워크분석결과 자전거 커뮤니티 내에서 체감하는 국내 미세먼지 인식은 시기별로 부정적으로 변화되고 있었다. 또한 미세먼지 위험인식 글이 증가하면서 비나 추위보다 미세먼지 애플리케이션이나 언론에서 제공되는 미세먼지 등급에 따라 야외활동 여부가 결정되는 것으로 분석되었다. 회원들의 일부가 실내 자전거운동으로 이동하는 움직임을 보였지만 야외보다 단조로운 운동특성상 요가나 헬스와 같은 다른 유형의 실내운동으로 전환되는 움직임도 파악되었다. 이 과정에서 미세먼지 농도수치의 부정확성이나 정부나 정책의 불신, 미검증된 언론의 과도한 정보로 인한 논란으로 미세먼지 위험인식이 가중되고 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 위의 결과를 토대로 미세먼지 위험인식 변화와 시기별 미세먼지 농도, 언론의 미세먼지 보도건수, 정부의 미세먼지관련 정책 등과 비교·분석하였다. 미세먼지 위험인식을 변화시키는 데 있어 미세먼지 농도수치는 고농도 미세먼지 발생시간이 길어질수록, 시각적·인식적으로 체험되는 미세먼지가 많아질수록 논란이 심화되는 결과를 확인하였다. 미세먼지관련 언론보도건수는 미세먼지 게시글과 가장 유사하게 상승, 하락하는 패턴으로 나타났고, 미세먼지 위험인식을 변화시키는데 가장 큰 상관성이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 실제 미세먼지 위험인식의 기폭제로 작용하여 논란이 확산될 수 있기에 언론의 주요 역할과 대중과의 사회위험 소통을 위한 위험커뮤니케이션 역할이 필요함을 제안하였다. 정부의 미세먼지관련 정책은 미세먼지 농도가 심각한 겨울철과 여론의 질타가 집중된 다음 정책이 형성되는 과정을 확인하였다. 여론에 반응성을 높인 단기 전략의 정책은 형성과 소멸의 악순환을 반복하며 미세먼지 위험인식 형성에 관여될 수 있다. 실제 정부 혹은 지자체의 지침이나 규제를 통한 정보전달은 확산력이나 파급력이 클 수 있기 때문에 사회적 요구와 과학적 해법에 근거한 합리적인 미세먼지 관리정책 및 규제방안이 논의되어져함을 제안하였다.

셋째, 전체 표본을 대상으로 한 구조방정식 결과 미세먼지 여론이나 정책에 관심이 적을수록, 미세먼지 여론이나 정책을 신뢰할수록 건강위험인식은 높아지지만 이렇게 형성된 건강위험인식은 야외활동만족도에 부적(-) 상관관계로 도출되었다. 그리고 미세먼지 여론이나 정책에 관심이 많을수록 야외활동만족도에 정적(+) 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 미세먼지에 대한 본인의 관심수준이 높을수록, 주변영향을 적게 받을수록 미세먼지 건강위험인식에 긍정적 영향을 주고, 이는 결국 긍정적인 야외활동만족도에 기여하는 것으로 파악되었다.

넷째, 자전거 비이용객의 구조방정식 결과는 전체 표본의 미세먼지 건강위험인식보다 야외활동만족도에 더 부정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 도출되었다. 또한 미세먼지 영향이 있을 때 충족되는 야외활동만족도의 대부분은 사회적 교류를 통한 사회적 만족도로 나타났다. 그리고 미세먼지 수치가 안전하지 않을 때 야외활동 그 자체에 큰 의미를 두지 않는 것으로 분석되었다.

다섯째, 반면 자전거 이용객의 경우 미세먼지 건강위험인식이 야외활동만족도에 부정적 영향은 미치나 신뢰수준이 유의하지 않아 기각되는 결과로 도출되었다. 그 이유 중 하나는 수정된 중요도·만족도 분석결과 자전거 이용객의 경우 미세먼지 영향이 있더라도 충족되는 야외활동만족도 항목이 비이용객에 비해 더 다양하게 나타났다. 이는 기형성된 다양한 만족도로 인해 건강위험인식이 둔감해지고, 미세먼지 영향이 있더라도 자전거활동을 하는 것에 대한 자기방어기제가 작용하는 것으로 해석되었다.

이상의 분석결과와 고찰을 통해 주목할 것은 미세먼지 취약계층뿐 아니라 야외활동만족도가 높은 계층의 눈높이에서 체감되는 미세먼지의 위험을 인지하는 것 또한 중요하다는 것이다. 이를 위해서는 야외활동 유형에 따라 체계적으로 연구된 건강상의 위해성 정보나 관련 교육이 필요하다. 그리고 총체적·유기적으로 미세먼지를 인식하도록 돕는 정부나 언론의 위험커뮤니케이션 과정이나 홍보가 선행된 후 단계별 토의를 통한 사회적 합의가 요구된다. 향후 본 연구의 활용도를 높이기 위해서는 자전거활동뿐 아니라 다양한 야외활동 유형별 또는 미세먼지 노출로 우려되는 직업군에 대한 연구가 보완될 필요가 있다. 특히 시계열적 자료축척을 통한 지속적인 장기연구가 병행된다면 보다 종합적인 시각에서 미세먼지 위험인식 변화나 야외활동 연구가 가능할 것으로 기대된다.