학교장의 다면적 리더십(Multiple Leadership) 연구 : A Study on the Principal's Multiple Leadership

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학교장 리더십의 새로운 유형을 제안하고 학교장 리더십이 발휘되는 복합적 양상을 밝히는 것이다. 이를 통해 `다면적 리더십(multiple leadership)`이라는 개념을 제안하였다. 상황조건적합 이론을 위시한 기존의 전통적 리더십 연구는 특정 상황에 적합한 하나의 리더십이 있다고 전제한다. 그러나, 학교장을 둘러싼 새로운 환경 변화는 교장에게 전통적인 역할과는 다른 역할을 기대하고 있다. 이처럼 학교 현장에서 벌어지는 다양한 상황 속에서 교장은 하나의 리더십이 아니라 다양한 리더십을 취하게 되는 것이다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 새로운 학교장 리더십 유형과 `다면적 리더십(multiple leadership)` 개념은 학교장 리더십 연구에 있어 새로운 전환점이 될 것으로 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to propose new types of principals` leadership(`multiple leadership`) and to reveal the complex aspects of leadership in the school. Existing traditional leadership research, including contingency theory, presumes that there is one leadership suitable for a specific situation. However, we found from our interview with 42 school principals that new environmental changes surrounding the principal expect the principal to play a different role from the traditional role. In this way, in various situations in the school scene, the principal does not apply one style of leadership but multiple leadership. The concept of `multiple leadership` proposed in this study are expected to be a new turning point in leadership research.