전문적학습공동체 실천 연구: 농촌지역 혁신학교 사례를 중심으로

A Study on the Practice of Professional Learning Community: Case of an Innovation Elementary School in Rural Area

이 논문은 2017전국시도교육청네트워크 교육혁신 국내학술대회 내 전국 대학원생 혁신교육 논문 경진대회 수상작을 수정, 보완한 것이다.

이 연구는 농촌지역 혁신학교에서 전문적학습공동체가 어떻게 형성 및 변화하고 있으며, 그 과정에서 개별 교사의 전문적학습공동체에 대한 이해는 어떻게 변화하는지를 보여준다. 연구를 위해 경기도 지역 1개 초등학교를 선정하고, 해당 학교의 교사를 면담하였으며, 분석을 통해 전문적학습공동체의 성공을 위한 요인으로 다음의 네 가지를 도출하였다. 첫째, 참여 교사가 주체가 되는 전문적학습공동체를 운영해야 한다. 둘째, 전문적학습공동체는 참여 교사의 교육적 관심과 필요를 반영해야 한다. 셋째, 전문적학습공동체의 원활한 운영을 위한 물리적·제도적 지원이 이루어져야 한다. 넷째, 전문적학습공동체의 전문성 확보 방안을 마련해야 한다. 논의에 이어 전문적학습공동체를 주제로 한 추가 연구의 필요성을 역설하였다.

This study examines how professional learning community(PLC) has been formed, implemented and, in the process, how an individual teacher has changed and developed its perspective on PLC. For this study, a rural elementary school in Gyeonggi-do and a teacher in the school were selected. This study finds that the school has implemented three types of PLC in the last two years and discusses four success factors as follows. First, PLC has to be formed and implemented with the teachers` voluntary participation. Second, PLC needs to be covered the teachers` educational needs and interests. Third, institutional support is needed for effective implementation of PCL. Fourth, stakeholders have to find the way of securing the professionalism of PLC. Finally, this study suggests further studies on PLC.

혁신학교; 교사교육; 교사 공동체; 교사의 질; 전문적학습공동체; Innovation School; Teacher Education; Teacher Training; Quality Education; Professional Learning Community(PLC)