협력적 성찰을 통한 영어 교사의 전문성 향상에 대한 사례연구

EFL teachers professional development through collaborative reflection: A case study with two English teachers

본 연구는 영어 교사에게 필요한 수업 전문성을 신장시킬 수 있는 한 가지 방안으로써 교사 협의회를 통한 `협력적 성찰`에 대해 살펴본다. 이 연구에는 두 명의 중등 영어과 교사가 참여했으며, 각 참여 교사는 영어 수업을 진행하고 이 수업에 대한 자기 성찰 자료를 작성하고, 동료 교사와 학생 피드백 등을 받았을 뿐 아니라, 교사 협의회에 참석해서 동료 교사와 서로의 수업에 대한 의견을 교환하는 일련의 과정에 참여했다. 교사협의회 내용을 사회문화 이론의 관점에서 분석한 결과 교사가 속한 학교의 사회문화적 요인들이 교사의 교수 활동 계획에 미치는 영향이 상당한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 서로의 교수 방법에 대해 공유하는 협력적 성찰 과정을 통해서 동료 교사의 피드백을 주체적으로 수용하여 수업 개선에 적극적으로 활용하고자 하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 영어 교사의 전문성을 지속적으로 발전시킬 수 있는 방안으로 협력적 성찰의 가치에 대해 논의한다.

This paper investigates the usefulness of English teachers` collaborative reflection as a means for teacher professional development. Particularly, this research explored the reflective dialogues between two secondary school English teachers on each other`s as well as their own teaching practice. Each of the participating teachers had their regular classes observed by the other teacher, wrote critical reflective journals on their own class, and commented on the other teacher`s class. They then held a meeting to share their reflections and opinions on the classes. The analysis based on the theoretical framework of sociocultural theory led to the conclusions that an insider`s view of a professional community was vital to understanding the context in which teaching was conducted and that collegial supervision provided a resource for professional growth.

협력적 성찰; 전문성 개발; 교사 전문성; 사회문화이론; 교사 협의회