북한 매체 논조의 계량화를 통한 북한경제 변수와의 상관관계 검토: 김정은 시기를 중심으로

An Analysis of Correlation between Quantified Tone of north Korean Media and Economic Variables: Focusing on Kim Jong-Un Era

본 연구는 2009년 1월 1일부터 2019년 9월 16일까지 김정은 시기의 북한 당국이 대한민국과 외국을 대상으로 내놓은 공개 발표문의 논조를 측정하는 지표를 구성한다. 즉, 북한 당국의 대남 · 대외 발표문 속 논조가 얼마나 과격하거나 온건한지를 수량화하여 월별 시계열 자료를 구축한다. 나아가 이렇게 구축한 북한 매체 논조 지표가 북한경제 주요 변수와 상관관계가 있는지 검토한다. 그 결과, 국제 철광석 가격 외에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 나타내는 경제 변수를 아직은 대체로 발견하기 어렵다는 결론에 도달한다. 이러한 결과는 북한의 정치 부문과 경제 부문 사이의 상관관계를 양적 방법론으로 분석할 수 있음을 시사한다.

The research constructs an index to measure the tone of public statements made by the north Korean regime toward both Republic of Korea and foreign countries from January of 2009 to September 16th of 2019. In other words, a time series data for each month were quantified to measure how hawkish or dovish the tone of public statements north Korea published are. Furthermore, the study examines whether there is any correlation between the pattern of the indexed tone of north Koreas politically controlled media statements and the pattern of variables related to its economy. As the result, it is concluded that economic variables that represent statistically significant correlation, other than international iron ore prices, are yet hard to be detected. The implication of the research is that the correlation between the north Korean regimes political decision-making and economic decision-making or economic reality can be analyzed by quantitative research methods.

북한 매체 분석; 자연어 처리; 김정은 시기; 북한의 정치경제; North Korean Media Analysis; Natural Language Processing; Kim Jong Un Era; North Korean Political Economy