2016년 주택용 전기요금체계 개편에 따른 가구 전력 소비 영향 분석

An Analysis of the Effects of Residential Electricity Pricing Reform in 2016 on Electricity Consumption in South Korea

국내에서 생산된 전력은 한국전력공사가 전력거래소에서 구입하고 송배전망을 통해 수송하여 고객에게 판매한다. 이때 전기 거래 가격은 시장원리가 아니라 정부에 의해 결정된다. 주택용 누진제는 에너지 소비 절약 유도 및 소득재분배를 목표로 1974년부터 국내에 도입되었다. 누진제는 이후 수차례 개편되어왔으나 요금체계의 누진 단계와 누진율이 6단계 11.7배수로 10년 이상 유지되어오다 2016년 12월, 3단계 3배수로 크게 완화되었다.

본 연구는 전력 소비구간별로 누진제 개편이 다르게 적용되는 2016년 12월 개편안이 각 가구의 기존 전력소비량에 따라 개편 후 전력수요에 다른 영향을 미칠 것이라는 점에 착안했다. 이중차분법 모형으로 2016년 12월 누진제 개편 효과를 실증분석하고 우리나라 주택용 전기요금 체계 개편 방향을 논의하는 것을 연구목적으로 한다. 분석 대상은 에너지경제연구원의 가구에너지 상설표본조사 자료다. 전력 소비구간별로 정책 개편내용이 다르므로 100kWh 단위로 나누어 가구 전력 소비에 영향을 미치는 주요 변수인 가구원 수, 주택 면적, 에어컨 유무 등을 통제하고 정책 개편 효과를 분석했다. 그 결과 200kWh 이하 구간에서는 정책효과 회귀계수가 각각 양(+)으로 나타났고, 301kWh 이상의 구간에서는 정책효과 회귀계수가 모두 음(-)으로 나타났다. 2016년 누진제 개편이 요금 할인을 주 내용으로 한다는 것을 고려할 때, 특히 301kWh 이상의 구간에 대한 정책효과 계수가 음(-)으로 나타난 것은 선행연구들로부터 가구 전력수요의 가격탄력성이 음(-)인 것으로 설명할 수 없는 결과다.

설명변수 중 냉방도일, 소득 수준, 침실 수, 거실 수, 욕실 수, 주택 유형은 본 연구에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 가구 면적 중 33평 이상인 경우, 가구원 수, 에어컨을 보유한 경우는 통계적으로 유의하며 회귀계수가 양의 값을 가지므로 각각 한 단위 증가 시 가구의 전력소비량이 증가한다. 이는 2016년 주택용 누진제 개편으로 가구 전력소비량이 누진제 개편 전 전력소비량을 기준으로 다르게 변할 것으로 나타날 것이라는 연구 가설에는 부합하지만, 요금이 더 많이 할인된 구간에서 가구 전력 소비가 감소한 것으로 나타나는 양상을 명쾌히 설명해주지 못한다. 이 같은 결과는 분석에 포함한 변수만으로 설명하는데 한계가 있다. 개편 전, 후 두 시점만을 분석 대상으로 삼을 수밖에 없었던 자료의 한계가 연구의 한계로 작용하므로 추후 2018년 가구 전력 소비자료가 공개될 경우 이를 포함하여 확장된 2016년 누진제 개편 효과 분석 연구를 진행할 수 있을 것이다. 가구 전력 소비에 영향을 줄 수 있는 정치·사회 맥락을 포함한 분석은 양적 분석을 주 연구 방법으로 채택한 본 연구의 범위를 넘는 것으로 향후 연구과제로 남긴다.

주택용 전기요금에 누진제가 에너지 소비 절약과 소득재분배를 목적으로 도입된 지 약 45년이 지났다. 경제 발전으로 가구별 가전제품이 늘어났으며 전기가 생활 필수재가 된 지금 소비량이 증가할수록 가격을 높게 매겨 징벌적인 방식으로 소비를 억제하는 정책은 적절하지 않다. 최근과 같이 부정적인 여론을 고려해 임시방편으로 누진제를 한시 혹은 일부 완화하는 방식의 정책 개편은 근본적인 해결책이 될 수 없으며 오히려 전기 생산원가를 고려해 소비한 만큼 요금을 지불하도록 하는 것이 우리 사회에 소모적인 논쟁을 줄이고 소비자들의 합리적인 소비습관 형성에 효과적일 것이다. 그보다도 친환경적이고 지속가능한 방식으로 전기를 생산하려는 노력이 우선되어야 한다.

In South Korea, Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) purchases locally produced electricity and sells electricity to customers by transporting it through a transmission network. The price of electricity is determined by the government, not by market principles. The progressive residential electricity billing system was introduced in South Korea from 1974 aimed at reducing energy consumption and redistributing income. The billing system has been reformed multiple times. The residential electric rates governed by a six-stage system and 11.7 times the rate for the top category and the lowest stage had remained over 10 years but overhauled to the three-stage and the three times the rate for the highest and lowest stage in December 2016.

The study paid attention that December 2016 reform plan, in which each block was subject to different progressive changes, would have a different effect on the demand based on the households consumption pattern before the reform. It aims to analyze the effect of December 2016 reform empirically using the difference-in-difference model and discuss the direction for residential electricity pricing reform. This study analyzed the Household Energy Standing Survey data from the Korea Energy Economics Institute. Since the policy change varies by consumption block, the main variables affecting household electricity consumption such as the number of residents, housing area and air conditioning, were controlled and the effect of policy reform was analyzed in units of 100kWh. The results showed that the policy reform regression coefficients were positive for each block below 200kWh, while the coefficients were all negative for each block above 301kWh. Considering that the overhaul of the progressive billing system in 2016 mainly focuses on rate discounts, the policy effect coefficient for blocks above 301kWh resulting negative sign cannot be explained by prior studies that the price elasticity of residential electricity demand is negative.

Among the explanatory variables, the cooling degree days, income level, the number of bedrooms, living rooms and bathrooms and the type of housing were analyzed to be of no statistical significance. The housing area over about 110 square meters, the number of residents and air-conditioning were statistically significant and their regression coefficients had positive values resulting in that an increase by one unit each in those variables increases the residential electricity consumption. While it is consistent with the hypothesis of the study that the reform in progressive residential electricity billing system in 2016 would change the residential electricity consumption differently based on the consumption pattern before the revision of the billing system, it does not clearly explain how residential electricity consumption has decreased in the blocks with higher rates discounts. There are limits to explain the results using only the variables included in the analysis. Using data only for the two points, before and after the reform, works to limit the scope of the study. Therefore using the data surveyed in 2018 when it becomes available would be able to expand the analysis. Including political and social context that may affect residential electricity consumption which goes beyond the scope of this research adopting quantitative analysis as its main research methodology will be left for future study.

About 45 years have passed since the progressive system was introduced for the purpose of reducing energy consumption and redistributing income for residential electricity bills. It might be inappropriate to set prices in a punitive manner now that household appliances increases with economic development and that electricity has become a necessity for life. Recent policy reforms in temporary ways considering negative public opinion cannot be a fundamental solution. Rather having people pay as much as they consume based on the production costs for electricity would decrease wasteful arguments in our society and be effective in shaping consumers rational consumption habits. More than that, an effort to produce electricity in environmentally friendly and sustainable ways should come first.