조혈모세포이식 후 소아청소년의 건강관련 삶의 질 관련 요인

Abstract

본 연구는 조혈모세포이식을 받은 소아청소년의 건강관련 삶의 질 수준을 파악하고 관련 요인들의 영향력을 확인함으로써 성장 발달단계에 있는 소아청소년이 이식 후 삶의 질 변화에 잘 적응하고 위기를 극복할 수 있도록 이를 고려한 간호를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구는 조혈모세포이식 3개월 후부터 5년까지 추후 관리를 받고 있는 만 10-19세 85명을 대상으로 한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 대상자의 일반적 특성은 성별, 나이, 진단명, 조혈모세포이식 종류, 조혈모세포이식 후 경과시간, 대상자의 가족구성, 현재 학교 복귀여부, 가족과 대화하는 시간, 친구관계 만족도, 의료인 배려를 측정하였다. 증상경험은 Larsen, Gardulf와 Nordstrom이 개발한 Symptom occurrence (Frequency), Intensity & Distress-Stem Cell Transplantation (SFID-SCT)을 김경자가 번안·보완한 도구로 측정하였다. 스트레스는 Cline, Herman, Shaw와 Morton이 개발한 표준화된 스트레스 시각적 상사 척도를 사용하였고, 스트레스 대처는 민하영과 유안진이 개발한 학령기 아동의 일상적 스트레스 대처행동 척도를 박진아가 수정·보완한 도구로 측정하였다. 자아존중감은 Rosenberg가 개발하고 이훈진과 원호택이 번안한 도구를 사용하였다. 사회적 지지는 Zimet, Dahlem, Zimet와 Farley이 개발한 Multidimensional Scale Perceived Social Support (MSPSS)를 홍성실이 번안한 도구로 측정하였다. 건강관련 삶의 질은 Kook과 Varni가 번안하여 타당화한 한국어판 PedsQLTM 4.0 (Pediatric Quality of life Inventory TM)을 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0을 이용하여 기술통계, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, pearson correlation analysis, stepwise multiple regression analysis로 분석하였다.

3. 건강관련 삶의 질의 유의한 예측요인은 증상경험(β=-.51, p<.05), 친구관계 만족도(β=.32, p<.05)로 확인되었다.

본 연구를 통해 조혈모세포이식을 받은 소아청소년의 증상경험을 적극적으로 경청하고 치료적 의사소통을 통한 지속적인 상호작용을 하며 각기 다른 증상에 대한 차별화된 간호중재가 필요함을 확인하였다. 또한 친구관계 만족도가 삶의 질에 중요한 영향요인임을 고려하여 치료 초기부터 종결 후까지 또래집단과의 자조모임 등을 통해 지속적인 심리·사회적 간호중재를 제공해야 할 것이다.

This study aimed to identify the level of health-related quality of life (HRQoL) of children and adolescents who received hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) and examined its influencing factors.

This is a cross-sectional descriptive study that involved 85 participants at the age of 10 to 19 years who were under treatment from 3 months to 5 years after HSCT. Symptom experience, stress and coping, self-esteem, social support, and HRQoL were measured. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, pearson correlation analysis, and stepwise multiple regression analysis using SPSS 26.0.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. HRQoL of children and adolescents who received HSCT was 72.26. HRQoL sub-area was followed by social functioning (average 80.94), emotional functioning (average 73.59), physical functioning (average

69.41), and school functioning (average 66.82).

2. HRQoL indicated statistically significant correlations with symptom experience (r=-.584), self-esteem

(r=.450), satisfaction on peer relationship (r=.443), stress (r=-.387), consideration of medical team

3. The most influential predictors for HRQoL were symptom experience (β=-.51, p<.05) and satisfaction on peer relationship(β=.32, p<.05).

This study confirmed that the nursing needed for children and adolescents who received HSCT is to actively listen to the patient's symptom experience, to have continuous interaction through therapeutic communication, and to develop appropriate nursing interventions with differentiated strategies for different symptoms. In addition, considering that satisfaction on peer relationship is an important factor in HRQoL. Therefore continuous psychological and social nursing interventions should be provided through self-help meetings with peer groups from the early stage to the end of treatment so that HRQoL can be further improved.