Essays in Corporate Finance

기업재무에 관한 연구

이 논문은 공급사슬과 소유권 구조, 기업 성과에 대한 뇌물의 영향, 자사주 매입 및 처분 및 소각 등 기업 재무에 관한 3개의 소논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문은 비즈니스 그룹 내 공급사슬이 계열사간 소유권 구조에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 이전 문헌은 수익성이 높은 회사가 피라미드 구조의 최상위에 있다고 제시하고 있지만, 본 논문에서는 수익성이 내생적으로 결정될 수 있음을 보여준다. 특히 비즈니스 그룹 내의 공급업체는 계열사와의 독점 판매 계약을 통해 더 높은 수익을 창출할 수 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 한국의 대규모 기업집단 표본을 기반으로, 공급업체가 피라미드의 상단에 있을 가능성이 더 높다는 것을 실증적으로 보여준다. 이 결과는 상대적으로 작은 그룹 (총 자산 10 조 원 미만)에서는 두드러지지만 상위 5 개 비즈니스 그룹에서는 나타나지 않는다. 이는 역동적인 비즈니스 그룹 형성의 증거를 제시할 뿐 아니라, 일감몰아주기와 같은 회사 기회 유용의 인센티브가 비즈니스 그룹의 소유구조를 구성하는 데 중요한 요소가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

두 번째 논문은 준 자연적 실험을 통해 뇌물이 회사 성과에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 분석한다. 2016 년에 공공 부문 직원에게 선물 및 향응을 제공하는 것을 제한하는 부정청탁 및 금품 등 수수의 금지에 관한 법률이 제정되었는데, 이 법을 뇌물 수수에 대한 외생적 충격으로 활용하여 분석을 진행한다. 산업 수준에서 측정된 정부 노출정도를 도구변수화 하여 분석한 결과 기업의 뇌물 수수 활동은 성과에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 결과를 얻었다. 특히, 법 시행 이후 예상되는 뇌물 수수 활동의 감소는 기업의 운영 성과를 크게 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다. 전반적으로, 본 논문의 연구 결과는 뇌물 수수가 회사의 가치를 손상 시킨다는 확실한 증거를 제공한다.

세번째 논문은 자사주의 처분과 관련한 국내외 사례 및 제도를 살펴보고, 국내 기업들이 자사주를 취득한 이후 이를 어떻게 처분하고 소각하는 지를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 자사주에 대한 기존 연구는 주로 '취득'에 초점을 두고 있어 취득 이후의 처분(재매각) 또는 소각 행위에 대한 실증 연구는 거의 없었다. 분석 결과 국내 기업들은 취득한 자사주의 대부분을 소각하지 않고 보유하거나 재매각 하는 경향이 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 주요 통제변수들을 포함한 회귀 분석 결과, 기업지배구조가 양호한 기업들의 경우는 그렇지 않은 기업들에 비해 취득한 자사주를 소각하는 경향이 더 두드러졌다. 반면, 기업지배구조 수준과 자사주 처분 규모간에는 부(-)의 관계가 발견되었는데, 이는 매각되는 자사주가 발행주식 총수의 10% 이상인 경우, 즉 경영권 방어와 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 추정되는 경우에 더욱 명확하게 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 자사주가 기존 지배주주의 경영권 보호를 위해 활용되고 있음을 실증적으로 보여 줌으로써 최근 논의 중인 상법 개정안에 대한 정책적 시사점을 제시한다.

This thesis consists of Essays in corporate finance: the supply chain and ownership structure, the effect of bribes on firm performance, and resale or retirement of repurchased shares. The first essay investigates the impact of the supply chain on the inter-corporate ownership structure among member firms within business groups. Previous literature suggests that profitable firms directly owned by the controlling shareholders are at the top of the pyramidal structure. However, profitability may be endogenously determined based on related party transactions. Specifically, suppliers within the business group may generate higher profits through exclusive sales contracts with member firms. Based on a sample of large business groups in Korea, I find that suppliers are more likely to be located in the upper part of the pyramid. This result is more prominent in the relatively smaller groups (less than 10 trillion KRW in total assets), but it disappears in the top five business groups. This suggests that the incentive of controlling shareholders to expropriate corporate opportunity may be an important factor in structuring business groups.

The second essay examines how bribes may affect corporate performance using a quasi-natural experiment. Specifically, we exploit the 2016 enactment of the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act in Korea which limits provision of gifts and entertainment to public sector employees as an exogenous shock to bribery practices. We find that a firms level of bribery activities, instrumented by industry-level government exposure, has a negative impact on its performance. In particular, a reduction in predicted bribery activity results in a significant improvement in operating performance. Overall, our findings provide convincing evidence that bribery impairs firm value.

The third essay reviews the regulatory background on resale of treasury shares in various countries and empirically examines how Korean publicly traded firms decide to resale or retire existing treasury shares. Previous studies on treasury shares mostly focus on repurchase activities. There is almost no empirical study on the decision to resell or retire treasury shares that have already been repurchased. We find that Korean firms tend to resell most of the treasury shares that have been repurchased rather than retiring them. Our main regression analysis after controlling for various factors indicates that firms with good corporate governance tend to retire treasury shares more than firms with bad governance. To the contrary, we find a negative relationship between governance level and the magnitude of resold treasury shares, especially when the amount being sold accounts for more than 10% of the issued shares. These findings suggest that treasury shares held through repurchases may be utilized as an anti-takeover mechanism to protect the incumbent controlling shareholders from potential takeover threats, rather than as a form of payout policy. Our findings provide empirical support for the recent regulatory initiative in Korea to treat resale of treasury shares in a similar manner as new share issues in order to protect minority shareholders.

Supply chain; Ownership structure; Bribes; Anti-graft law; Firm performance; Treasury sharesm; 공급 사슬; 소유 구조; 뇌물; 청탁금지법; 기업 성과; 자사주