Large versus Small Nominal value Cryptocurrencies : 암호화폐의 액면가치 크기가 소비자의 지불의향에 미치는 효과

Keywords salience biaswillingness to spendease of usecryptocurrencynominal valuetraditional currency사용 편의성암호화폐전통적 통화현저성 편향액면가격구매의지

Abstract

본 논문에서는 결제 수단으로 암호화폐를 사용할 때 다른 액면가격을 염두한 소비자의 지출 패턴을 탐구한다. 소비자 입장에서, 소비전의 제품 평가는 액면가격과 실제가격, 두 가지 형태로 이루어진다.

본 논문은 소비자가 암호화폐를 가격통화로 책정된 제품의 가치평가 시에 본질적으로 자국 통화인 실가격보다 액면가격을 더욱더 고려하게 된다. 이러한 현상은 현저성 편향으로 볼 수 있다.

암호화폐의 명목가치를 실질적 가치와 비교하였을 시에 명목가치의 자릿수가 더 크고 소비자 자국 통화의 1단위(예: 1달러 US = 9암호화폐)보다 클 경우 소비자들의 소비 의향이 줄어든다. 반면에, 명목가치가 소수점이고 소비자 자국 통화의 단위가 1개 미만일 때 소비자는 지불의향이 높아진다.

This thesis paper explores different consumers spending pattern when using cryptocurrencies as a payment method. Product valuation occurs in two forms: nominal and real terms. The article shows when a consumer performs a product valuation of a product priced in cryptocurrency, he or she is likely to overweigh the nominal value over real value, which is essentially the salience bias effect, without much thought to consider the real value in the traditional home currency, cryptocurrency adjusted using the exchange rate. When the nominal value of a cryptocurrency is greater in number of digits and greater than one unit of a consumers home currency (e.g., $ 1 US = 9 Cryptocurrency), consumers willingness to spend decreases. On the other hand, when the nominal value is in the decimals and less than one unit of a consumers home currency, consumers will be willing to spend more.