Effects of green roof components on the evaporation and latent heat transfer

옥상녹화의 구성요소가 증발 및 잠열 전달에 미치는 영향

Rapid urbanization and expansion of urban areas have resulted in a decrease in permeability of the ground and a rise in its surface temperature, leading to the occurrence of urban heat islands (UHI). In recent years, green roofs have attracted growing attention as a potential strategy for UHI mitigation. However, previous studies did not consider the effect of green roofs evaporation on the amount of sensible heat released into the atmosphere. This study aims to evaluate two green roof components: growing substrate and water retention structure, in terms of its effect on green roof evaporation and latent heat transfer; and to propose the green roof design recommendations toward sensible heat flux reduction.

Plots of green roof growing substrate treated with two different soil amendments (superabsorbent polymer and rice husk biochar), as well as three water retention structures (granular layer, retention mat and retention plate), along with one plot that combined both soil amendment and retention structure were examined in a specially designed evaporation reactor over a five-day period. Substrate surface temperatures, daily and cumulative evaporation, latent and sensible heat fluxes, Bowen ratios and the volumetric water content were compared.

The results demonstrated that the addition of an additive to the growing substrate could increase its water holding capacity significantly. The rise in the amount of water content led to an increase in the cumulative evaporation and the resulting cooling effect. The increase in the water storage also resulted in a reduction in the surface temperature, in addition to prolonging the time, during which the latent heat flux dominated over the sensible heat flux. The study showed that the application of rice husk biochar is not advantageous for green roof energy performance. The increase in biochar concentration in the soil led to the acceleration of plots drying rate, fast water content depletion and rise in substrate surface temperature, therefore intensified sensible heat transfer. Hence, addressing latent heat release improvement, the study suggests that the hydrogel amendment could be favorably considered to maximize the green roof energy performance.

The investigation of the effects of water retention structures illustrated that they are the most crucial green roof components toward evaporation, latent heat release, and water storage enhancement. Application of the retention structure remarkably intensified evaporation, and thus latent heat release, and notably reduced substrate surface temperature. Among evaluated structures, water retention plate exhibited the highest potential to contribute to the effective water storage and evaporation enhancement. For water retention plate-equipped plots, latent heat was dominant heat flux throughout almost the entire experiment, therefore provided the highest cooling effect. Furthermore, the study suggests that the incorporation of both superabsorbent polymer additive and water retention structure together has the highest potential to intensify the evaporation effect and provide a considerable surface temperature reduction.

The findings from this study confirmed that the green roof as a system can be optimized toward thermal environment improvement. It is evident that both growing substrate and water retention structures are essential components for the green roof energy performance, thus should be thoroughly considered in the design process. The choice of proper components will result in long-term benefits for both the building and the environment.

급격한 도시화와 도시지역의 확장으로 지반의 투수성이 저하되고 지표면 온도가 상승하여 도시 열섬현상이 발생하게 되었다. 최근 몇 년간 옥상 녹화는 열섬현상 완화를 위한 잠재적 전략으로 점점 더 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 그러나 이전의 연구에서는 옥상 녹화의 증발이 대기 중으로 방출되는 잠열의 양에 미치는 영향을 고려하지 않았다. 이에 본 연구는 두 가지 옥상녹화 구성요소 (옥상녹화 증발과 잠열 전달의 영향 측면에서 기질 및 저류 구조)를 평가하고, 현열 유속 감소를 위한 옥상녹화 설계 권고안을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

2 개의 서로 다른 토양 개량제 (초흡수성 중합체 및 왕겨 바이오차) 로 처리된 옥상녹화 기질과 3개의 저류 구조물(알갱이층, 저류 매트, 저류판)의 구성들, 토양 개량제와 저류 구조를 모두 결합한 구성을 5일간 특별하게 설계된 증발기에서 실험하였다. 기질 표면 온도, 일일 및 누적 증발, 잠열 및 현열 플럭스, 보웬 비율 및 체적 함수비가 비교되었다.

실험 결과는 기질에 첨가제를 추가하면 물 보유 용량이 크게 증가함을 보여주었다. 또한, 수분 함량의 증가는 누적 증발량을 증가시켜 냉각 효과를 일으켰다. 물 보유량이 증가함에 따라 표면온도가 감소하고, 잠열 플럭스가 현열 플럭스보다 우세한 시간을 연장하였다. 이 연구는 왕겨 바이오차 적용이 옥상 녹화 에너지 성능에 유리하지 않다고 보여준다. 토양 내 바이오차 농도의 증가는 플롯의 건조율을 가속화 시키고, 수분 함량을 빠르게 고갈시켰으며 기질 표면 온도 상승으로 현 열 전달이 더 많이 이루어졌다. 따라서, 잠열 방출 개선을 다루면서, 이 연구는 하이드로젤 개조가 옥상 녹화 에너지 성능을 최대화하기 위해 선호적으로 고려될 수 있음을 시사한다.

저류 구조의 효과에 관한 조사는 증발, 잠열 방출, 물 보유량 증대를 위한 가장 중요한 옥상녹화 구성 요소라는 것을 보여주었다. 유지 구조를 적용하면 증발이 현저히 증가하였고, 따라서 잠열 방출과 기질 표면 온도는 현저하게 감소하였다. 평가된 구조물 중에서, 저류판은 효과적인 물 보유와 증발 향상에 기여할 수 있는 가장 높은 잠재력을 보였다. 저류판이 부착된 플롯의 경우, 잠열은 거의 전체 실험에서 우세한 열 플럭스로 작용했으며, 이에 따라 가장 높은 냉각 효과를 제공하였다. 더욱이, 이 연구는 초흡수성 중합체와 저류 구조를 함께 결합하면 증발 효과를 높이고 상당한 표면 온도를 감소시킬 수 있는 가장 높은 잠재력을 가지고 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구의 결과는 시스템으로서 옥상 녹화가 열 환경 개선을 최적화할 수 있다는 것을 확인시켜 주었다. 기질과 저류 구조는 모두 옥상녹화 에너지 성능에 필수적인 구성 요소이므로 설계 과정에서 철저하게 고려되어야 한다. 이처럼 적절한 구성요소를 선택하면 건물과 환경 모두에게 장기적인 이익을 가져다 줄 것이다.

biochar; evaporation; 바이오차; 증발; 옥상녹화; 잠열; 초흡수성 중합체; 저류 구조; 도심 열섬현상