임차 가구 주거비용에 따른 주택 수요 양상 : Aspects of Housing Demand by Housing Cost of Renter Households - Focused on the Cost Increases According to a Risk Premium of Jeonse -

Abstract

현재, 주택수요를 추정함에 있어 고려되는 임차가구 주거비용 변수는 임대료만이 유일하다. 그러나, 국내 주택시장은 매매가 대비 전세가 비율이 높고 역전세, 갭투자 등 독특한 거래 양상이 존재하므로 임차인 입장에서의 위험 또한 사회 문제로 대두되고 있다. 이로 인해 전세보증금 반환 위험을 줄이기 위한 전세보증보험 가입 비율도 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 이는 임차가구 주거비용이 임대료의 단순기회비용을 상회할 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 임차가구 위험 증가를 임차가구 주거비용의 상승으로 보고, 임차가구 주거비용의 상승이 주택 수요에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 논의하고자 한다.

전체 주택시장의 수요는 증가, 불변, 감소 등 세 가지 양상을 띨 수 있다. 임차가구 자체의 수요 감소와, 자가 가구로의 대체에 따른 수요 증가가 동시에 발생하므로, 결과적으로 세 가지 양상 중 하나의 양상으로 귀결될 것이다. 본 연구에서는 임차가구 주거비용이 증가할 때, 전체 주택수요는 증가할 것이라고 가설을 세우고, 이를 검증하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 두 가지 검증 과정을 거친다. 첫째, 임차가구 위험프리미엄을 반영하여 증가한 임차가구 주거비용이 계량적으로 현실 부합한지 검증한다. 둘째, 임차가구 주거비용의 상승이 주택 수요를 증가시킨다는 본 연구 가설을 검증한다.

두 가지 검증 절차는 각각의 주택시장 수요량을 비교 분석하며 진행된다. 종래의 방식으로 임차가구 주거비용을 산정한 일반모형과, 임차가구 위험프리미엄이 추가되어 임차가구 주거비용이 증가한 수정모형의 주택 수요량을 비교한다. 수정모형이 현실적인지 확인하기 위해서 실제 수요량과의 비교와 각 모형의 잔차값에 대한 T검정을 실시한다. 수정모형이 보다 현실과 가까운 것이 확인되어 연구 타당성이 검증되면, 두 모형 간의 수요 변화를 비교분석함으로써 연구가설을 확인한다. 일반모형은 임차가구 주거비용이 작은 시장, 수정모형은 임차가구 주거비용이 증가한 시장을 상정하므로, 두 모형의 수요량 변화는 전체 주택시장의 주택 수요 양상을 의미한다. 임차가구의 주거비용이 증가할 때, 전체 주택수요도 증가하는 것이 참이라면, 이러한 양상이 나타난 원인과 시사점에 대해 논의한다.

Currently, only housing rental fee is considered as a variable in residential costs of renter households to estimate housing demand. In Korea, however, housing risk for tenants is on the rise as a social issue. That is because price ratio of Jeonse(or Lease on a Deposit Basis) is so high in comparison with the housing sale price, and unique housing market phenomena that are so-called Yeok-Jeonse(or Reversal Jeonse that means the deposit become higher than recent sale price) and Gap-Investment are general in Korea.

For this reason, the number of customers with Guarantee for Refund of Jeonse Deposit has been increasing continuously to reduce the risk of deposit restitution. This means that the housing cost of renter households exceeds the simple opportunity cost of the rent. This study assumes an increase in the risk of renter households as an increase in housing cost of renter households and discusses how the increase in rental housing cost affects housing demand.

The overall housing demand could have three aspects that are increase, constancy, and decrease. Since both demand decrease of renter household itself and demand increase by replacing ones own house occurs at the same time, housing demand should be one of the aspects in the end. This research hypothesizes if the housing cost of renter households is increased, the overall housing demand would increase. After that, we will verify the hypothesis.

To confirm the hypothesis, this research carries out two processes. First, increasing the housing cost of renter households that reflects the risk premium of renter households coincides with reality quantitatively. Second, the increase in housing cost of renter households affects the increase in housing demand.

The two verification processes are proceeded by a comparative analysis of each amount of housing market demand. This research calculates the amount of housing demand comparing general model that calculates housing cost of renter household by a conventional method, and modified model that increase housing cost of renter household adding on risk premium of renter household. To confirm whether the modified model fits with reality, comparison with actual demand and T-test of residual value of each model are performed. Once the validity of the study is verified by confirming the modified model coincides with reality, the hypothesizes is verified by a comparative analysis of demand change between the two models. Since the general model assumes a small market on housing cost of renter household, and modified model assumes the market on increasing housing cost of renter household, the demand change of the two models means aspects of housing demand on the entire housing market. If it is true when housing cost of renter household increase, the overall housing demand increase, this research suggest the causes and implications about these phenomenons.