Automated BIM Data Generation Using Drawing Recognition for Construction Projects : 도면 인식 방법을 활용한 건설 공사를 위한 BIM 정보 자동 작성 방안

Abstract

The number of building information modeling (BIM)-applied construction projects has been increased with an expectation that it will shift labor-intensive industry into knowledge-based one. And as of 2018, many countries including Korea and UK made it mandatory to apply BIM data in the construction projects. Despite its advantages of applications that facilitates the continuous utilization of project information in terms of 3D shape and attribute values in one projects life cycle, a lot or workers and managers at the design and construction stage remain to work based on 2D drawings. Duplicated project information creating task, results from this gap between the practical and the systemic situation, affects a negative impact on construction projects, that have limited cost and time.

Therefore, this research develops a framework for transforming project information of 2D drawings into an object model including drawing recognition and text-line extraction. In order to use the numerical values of quantity from the created model at the construction stage, the modeling specification that includes relationship between building components and priority between object types, which are based upon estimation standards, are established. To confirm the performance of the framework, text classification based on the Bayesian filter and object model generation are experimented. In addition, the applicability to the construction project is evaluated with the case experiment conducted with the generated BIM model targeting an office building and further quantity calculation with three different methods. The analysis results show the high accuracy of object model generation as well as more accurate computation to the current work approach. It is expected to the results of this research with the future technical development will improve the work process of data creation and further improve the productivity of construction project.

정해진 비용으로 시공하는 건설 프로젝트는 공사비 예측과 조달, 실행을 위해 설계 정보를 바탕으로 하는 정확한 수량 산출과 비용 계산이 필요하다. 건설 프로젝트 정보를 삼차원 디지털 환경에서 작성하는 Building Information Modeling(이하 BIM)은 건물의 생애주기 전 단계에서 활용 가능한 프로젝트의 설계, 시공 관련 정보를 삼차원 형상과 속성 정보로 저장한다. 데이터 작성 이후 속성 정보를 활용한 수치적 계산이 가능하다는 점에서 건설관리에서의 BIM 적용은 많은 관심을 받아왔으며, 2018년 기준 한국, 영국, 싱가포르 등 여러 국가에서 그 적용을 의무화하였다. 그러나 데이터 작성과 활용의 장점에도 불구하고, 작업자들은 여전히 기존 작업 방식인 이차원 도면 작성과 이를 활용한 물량산출 등을 시공에 적용하고 있어 동일한 정보를 도면과 삼차원 모델로 중복 작성하는 이중 작업을 하고 있다. 공사 기간의 단축과 비용 절감이 매우 중요한 건설산업 분야에서 불필요한 작업을 최소화하기 위하여 도면을 기반으로하여 자동으로 작성되는 BIM 데이터가 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 그 방법으로 디지털화된 도면 정보를 객체 모델로 변형하는 프레임워크를 제안하였다. 그것은 도면에 포함된 선과 문자 정보를 객체 모델의 형상과 속성 정보로 자동 변환하기 위한 일종의 패턴 인식 기술과 문자 분류 기술이다. 또한, 작성된 객체 모델의 물량 정보를 시공 단계에서 활용하기 위하여 견적계산의 기준이 되는 빌딩 구성 요소 간의 관계와 모델 작성 기준을 수립하였다. 연구에서 제안된 프레임워크의 성능-문자 분류기와 객체 모델 생성, 그리고 물량산출의 정확성-을 확인하기 위하여 베이지안 필터 기반의 지도기계학습 모델인 문자 분류기를 생성하였고, 형상 인식 기반 삼차원 모델 생성과정을 통하여 도면 인식 방법을 기반으로한 객체 모델 작성 프레임워크의 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 제시된 물량 산출을 기준으로 실제 건설 프로젝트를 대상으로 작성된 모델에서 도출된 전체 수량과 견적 기반 수작업으로 계산된 결과물, 그리고 일반 BIM 모델도구에서 산출된 수치 정보를 비교하여 타당성을 검증하였다. 또한 결과 분석을 통한 수치적 오차를 바탕으로 건설 프로젝트에 활용하는 경우 고려하여야 하는 할증을 분석하였다. 향후 사용자 개입이 최소화되는 기술적 발전을 이루어 건설 프로젝트에서의 시간 절약과 비용의 절감, 나아가 생산성 향상을 이룰 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.