Capillarity Guided Patterning Based High-throughput 3D Immune Cell Cytotoxicity Assay

모세관 현상 기반의 패터닝 기법을 활용한 고효율 삼차원 면역세포 항암효능 평가 플랫폼

Organs-on-chips have been developed for recapitulating human organ functions in in vitro as microfabrication techniques meet biology since the early 2000s. Specifically, polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) based microfluidic devices enabled to mimic organ functions by providing spatially compartmented cell patterning for culturing cells with in vivo like layout. The selective cell patterning enabled 3D cell culture and spatiotemporal analysis which were challenging to conduct with conventional cell culturewares such as petri-dishes, flasks, and well-plates. However, traditional organs-on-chips have limitations in salability, experimental throughput, and absence of standard due to their closed channel designs based on PDMS. Here, we introduce two capillarity guided patterning (CGP) methods by integrating microstructures with conventional cell culturewares. First, we fabricated micropillar arrays on open polystyrene (PS) surfaces and the micropillars can capture liquids swept over the surface. Using the devices, we demonstrated 3D culture applications, single cell capturing and retrieval and multiple cell co-culture. Second, we integrated rail-structures with microplate. Beneath a rail-structure, hydrogel precursors can selectively remain according to meniscus dynamics when the pre-loaded precursors are aspirated. These two CGP methods can be produced with injection molding and provide enhanced experimental throughput. Using the rail-based CGP method, we developed a 3D cytotoxicity assay for cancer immunotherapy based on an injection molded plastic culture (CACI-IMPACT) device to assess killing abilities of cytotoxic lymphocytes in 3D microenvironment through a spatiotemporal analysis of the lymphocytes and cancer cells embedded in 3D extra cellular matrix (ECM). Owing to the aspiration-mediated patterning, hydrogel precursors can be patterned in 12 wells within 30 s. For functional evaluation of the cytotoxic lymphocytes engineered for cancer immunotherapy, HeLa cells encapsulated by collagen matrix were patterned beneath low rails and NK-92 cells were loaded into the channel formed by the collagen matrix. We observed infiltration, migration and killing activity of NK-92 cells against HeLa cells in collagen matrix. Through image-based analysis, we found ECM significantly influences migration and cytotoxicity of lymphocytes. Hence, the CACI-IMPACT platform has the potential to be used for pre-clinical evaluation of ex vivo engineered cytotoxic lymphocytes for cancer immunotherapy against solid tumors, and the CGP methods are expected to accelerate the commercialization of organs-on-chips.

장기모사칩은 2000년대 초부터 마이크로 공정 기술이 생물학적 연구에 활용됨에 따라 인간 장기 기능을 모사하기 위해 개발되었다. 구체적으로, polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) 기반 미세유체 장치는 공간적으로 구분된 세포 패터닝을 가능케 함으로써 생체와 유사한 구조로 세포를 배양할 수 있게 해주었다. 이러한 세포 패터닝은 페트리 디쉬, 플라스크, 혹은 웰플레이트와 같은 기존의 세포 배양 도구에서는 수행하기 어려운 삼차원 세포 배양과 그 안에서의 시공간적 분석을 가능하게 하였다. 하지만, 종래의 장기모사칩은 PDMS에 기반한 닫힌 형태의 채널 설계로 인해 낮은 생산성, 낮은 실험 효율, 낮은 장비 호환성을 갖는다. 따라서, 본 연구는 대중적인 세포 배양 장치들에 마이크로 구조물을 통합한 두가지 모세관 현상 기반의 패터닝 방법을 제시한다. 첫번째 방법은 페트리 디쉬나 polystyrene (PS) 필름과 같이 개방된 PS 표면에 마이크로 기둥 어레이를 제작하여 그 위에서 액체가 쓸려 지나갈 때 기둥 구조물들 사이에 액체를 포획하는 방식이다. 마이크로 기둥 어레이의 배치에 따라 나노리터부터 마이크로리터에 이르는 액체를 빠르게 패터닝할 수 있게 한다. 이러한 기둥 구조를 활용하면 다양한 세포의 배치 및 배양이 가능하여, 본 연구에서는 삼차원 환경에서의 단일세포 배양과 다세포 공배양 플랫폼으로의 활용 가능성을 제시하였다. 두번째 방법은 마이크로 레일 형태의 마이크로구조물을 표준화된 마이크로 플레이트의 웰과 통합하여 고효율 삼차원 배양 플랫폼을 제시한다. 레일 구조의 아래에 주입된 액체가 빨아들여질 때 구조물에 의해 형성된 액체-기체 계면들의 순차적 이동을 활용하여 특정 레일의 아래에만 액체를 남기는 기술을 개발하였다. 이 두가지 모세관 현상 기반 패터닝 방법을 위한 장치들은 사출성형으로 대량생산이 가능하고 우수한 실험 효율을 갖는다. 이 중 레일 구조를 활용한 흡인 기반의 패터닝 방법을 이용하여 면역세포치료제의 성능 평가를 위한 사출 성형된 플라스틱 어레이 배양 장치 (CACI-IMPACT)를 개발하였다. 흡인 기반 패터닝 덕분에 20 μl 파이펫으로 빨아들인 하이드로젤 용액을 30 초 이내에 12개의 웰에 패터닝 할 수 있었다. 면역세포치료제의 기능적 평가를 위해, 콜라겐 젤에 포함된 HeLa 세포를 패터닝하고 NK-92 세포의 콜라겐 매트릭스 내부로의 침투, 매트릭스 내부에서의 이동 및 암세포 살해 활동을 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 세포외기질이 세포 독성 림프구의 이동 및 세포 독성에 상당히 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 암세포와 세포 독성 림프구의 고효율 삼차원 공동 배양을 가능하게 하는 본 플랫폼은 고형 종양에 대한 면역 치료를 위해 개발된 세포 독성 림프구의 전임상 평가에 사용될 가능성이 있으며, 본 연구에서 개발 및 사용된 모세관 현상 기반 패터닝 기술들은 장기모사칩의 상용화를 가속화시킬 것으로 기대한다.

organ-on-a-chip; high-throughput screening; 3D cytotoxicity assay