Load Expansion by Changing Effective Compression Ratio on Gasoline-Diesel Dual-fuel Premixed Compression Ignition

가솔린-디젤 예혼합 융합연소 엔진에서 유효압축비 변경을 통한 부하 확장에 대한 연구

Internal combustion engines have attracted attention as one of the sources of carbon dioxide (CO2) so that the emission regulations are becoming stringent. Diesel engines, which are advantageous for CO2 emissions based on high efficiency, have begun to come into the spotlight. However, Volkswagen scandal with the human hazards of nitrogen oxides (NOx) and particulate matter (PM) which are representative exhaust emissions of diesel engines became remarkable, emission regulations based on WLTP and RDE are expected to continue to be severe.

The advantage of dual-fuel combustion as a new advanced combustion technology is that low exhaust emission level can be achieved while maintaining high thermal efficiency based on pre-mixed compression ignition and also the combustion can be controlled by using different reactivity of two types of fuel. The control of the combustion phase can be possible with various strategies such as fuel substitution rates, fuel injection timing, EGR rate and so on. However, there is a disadvantage that pre-mixed compression ignition causes knocking and high pressure rise rate. So, the operating load range is limited compared to diesel engine. Thus, research for load expansion of dual-fuel combustion is necessary.

In this study, the high load expansion strategy was investigated by changing the effective compression ratio on gasoline-diesel dual-fuel premixed compression ignition engine. The effective compression ratio was adjusted by delaying the intake valve close timing via the intake valve actuator system. First of all, the experiments were conducted to find geometric compression ratio that could show higher thermal efficiency than conventional diesel engines under low load operating condition. The gross thermal efficiency of the EURO 6 engine was 43.8% under low load driving condition. At this time, the comparison of optimization results at the same operating point by applying geometric compression ratio of 14 and 15 respectively. In case of geometric compression ratio 14 showed a lower thermal efficiency of 41.4% while geometric compression ratio 15 showed a higher thermal efficiency as 44.3% than conventional diesel engine. Thus, base geometric compression ratio was applied as 15.

With geometric compression ratio 15, the high load expansion experiments were carried out with the various effective compression ratio at 1,500 and 1,750 rpm. The effective compression ratio through LIVC was continuously controllable from 15.0 to 9.3. At 1,500 rpm high load operating condition, the effective compression ratio 14.1, 12.7, 11.1 and 10.6 were applied respectively. As a result, the full load limit increased by 10.5% while maintaining the equivalent thermal efficiency up to the effective compression ratio of 12.7. And the full load limit can be increased further with the lower effective compression ratio, but the thermal efficiency also tended to decrease due to reduced combustion reactivity. At 1,750 rpm, high load conditions with certain effective compression ratio based on 1,500 rpm experiment results, the load tended to expand with the equivalent thermal efficiency, and if the effective compression ratio was further reduced, the thermal efficiency tended to decrease at the same time as the load expansion.

2000년대에 들어 전 세계적으로 지구온난화에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 이산화탄소 규제가 점차 강화되어 왔다. 특히, 내연기관이 이산화탄소 배출원 중 하나로 주목받으며 수송 분야에서 배출가스 규제가 더욱 까다로워졌다. 이에 가솔린 SI 엔진에 비해 높은 열효율 바탕으로 연료 소모가 적어 이산화탄소 배출에 유리한 디젤 압축 착화 엔진이 각광받기 시작하였다. 그러나 디젤 배출가스 조작 파문과 더불어 디젤 엔진의 대표적 배기 배출물인 질소산화물 (NOx) 과 입자상 물질 (PM)의 인체 유해성이 두드러지며, 운전 시험 모드인 WLTP와 실도로 주행 배기 배출물 시험인 RDE가 도입되었다. 이러한 규제는 배기가스 재순환 (EGR) 전략과 Lean NOx Trap (LNT), Selective Catalyst Reduction (SCR)을 통해 대응이 가능하지만, 향후 더욱 강화될 예정인 배기가스 규제에 선제적 대응이 필요하다.

따라서 디젤 압축 착화 엔진의 높은 열효율을 유지하면서, 낮은 수준의 배기 배출물을 선보이는 신연소 기술이 개발되었다. 대표적인 신연소 기술로는 가솔린 HCCI와 디젤 PCCI 기술이 있으나, 연소의 제어가 불가능하다는 측면에서 한계를 보였다.

이러한 단점을 보완한 신연소 기술로서 융합 연소의 개발이 활발히 진행 중이다. 융합 연소는 2가지 종류의 연료를 사용한 예혼합 압축 착화 방식으로 저배기 고효율 연소를 실현하고, 동시에 2가지 연료의 다른 반응성을 통해 연료의 비율 및 분사 시기와 같은 다양한 전략들로 연소 제어가 탁월하다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 예혼합 압축 착화로 인해 노킹 및 가파른 압력 상승률로 소음, 진동 유발 및 내구성에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 단점이 존재한다. 따라서 디젤 압축 착화 엔진 대비 최고 부하의 범위가 한정적이므로 부하 확장을 위한 연구 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 가솔린-디젤 예혼합 융합연소 엔진에서 유효압축비 변경을 통해 부하 확장 전략을 조사하였다. 유효압축비의 변경은 가변 흡기 밸브 액츄에이터(VVA) 시스템을 통해 흡기 밸브 닫힘 시기를 지연시킴(LIVC)으로써 제어 가능하였다. 저부하 운전 조건에서는 상용 디젤 엔진 대비 높은 열효율을 보일 수 있는 기계적 압축비 (Geometric CR)를 선정하기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 유로 6 대상 엔진의 저부하 운전 조건에서 열효율은 43.8%을 보였다. 이때, 각각 기계적 압축비 14와 15를 적용하여 동일한 운전점에서 최적화 결과를 비교한 결과, 압축비 14의 경우, 41.4%로 상용 디젤 엔진 대비 낮은 열효율을 보였으나, 압축비 15는 44.3%로 상용 디젤 엔진 대비 높은 열효율을 보였다. 따라서 기계적 압축비는 15로 선정한 후, 1,500 rpm 및 1,750 rpm에서 최고 부하 확장 실험을 진행하였다. 기계적 압축비 15를 바탕으로 흡기 밸브 닫힘 시기 지연을 통한 유효압축비 감소는 최대 9.3까지 연속적으로 제어 가능하였다. 저속 최고부하 조건에서 유효압축비는 각각 14.1, 12.7, 11.1 및 10.6을 적용하였다. 그 결과, 유효압축비 12.7 수준까지는 동등 열효율을 유지하면서 최고부하가 10.5% 증가하였고, 이보다 낮은 유효압축비에서는 최고부하가 더욱 증가하였으나 연소 반응성이 저하되어 열효율 또한 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 1,750 rpm, 최고부하 조건에서 또한 특정 유효압축비까지는 열효율을 동등하게 유지하며 부하가 확장되는 경향을 보였고, 유효압축비를 더욱 감소시킬 경우 부하 확장과 동시에 열효율이 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

Dual-fuel; Dual-fuel combustion; Premixed compression ignition; Maximum pressure rise rate; Geometric compression ratio; Effective compression ratio; 이종 연료; 융합 연소; 예혼합 압축 착화; 최고 압력 상승률; 압축비; 유효압축비