Effect of Self-oscillation on Dynamic Characteristics of a Closed-type Swirl Injector

폐쇄형 스월 분사기에서 자체 불안정이 동특성에 미치는 영향 연구

Injector is a device which can makes liquid to droplets. Injectors are used in various fields such as combustion, agriculture, cooling, etc. Injectors can be varied with atomization method, swirl-type, screw-type, impinging-type, shear-type, pintle-type, etc. Among them, owing to simple structure and high performance, closed type swirl injectors have been widely used, especially as rocket engine injector in Russia. However, when an injector is used for combustion, flow instability of injector becomes important. Combustion instability is occurred by coupling of acoustic characteristic of combustion chamber and heat release characteristics. At this time, heat release characteristics are changed with flow characteristics. If the propellant supply from the injector is incomplete or the atomization of the propellant becomes irregular, uniform heat release could not be generated. Therefore, it becomes combustion instability easy to occur. Thus, dynamic characteristics of spray flow such as periodical concentration of droplets or spray fluctuation should be investigated. Therefore, in this study, the reason of self-oscillation and characteristic of self-oscillation instability with varying experimental condition was investigated by measuring internal flow characteristic. Then, the effect of self-oscillation on swirl injector external flow was measured. Finally, the effect of self-oscillation on dynamic characteristic of swirl injector was investigated in with applying external pulsation. The result of experiments was as follows.

First, the characteristics of self-oscillation instability was found from internal flow image of swirl injector. It was found that the amplitude of self-oscillation was inversely proportional to mass flow rate and self-oscillation frequency was proportional to mass flow rate. To find the characteristics of self-oscillation frequency in more detail, experiments with various swirl injector geometry was done. As a result, it was found that amplitude of self-oscillation was related to liquid momentum. On the other hands, it was found that frequency of self-oscillation was related to liquid axial velocity at the orifice. This phenomenon was same as Kelvin Helmholtz instability. Relation of frequency and velocity could be represented from Strouhal number, and in this study, constant Strouhal number, 0.236 was found in all experiment cases.

Second, the effect of self-oscillation on swirl injector flow was investigated. It was found that the phenomenon of instability at external spray angle and internal air core diameter was same. The effect of the self-oscillation on external spray then investigated in more detail. At first, wave characteristic with sheet propagation was investigated from spray images. Self-oscillation frequency remained same with spray flow progression, and fluctuation amplitude was only increased. Effect of self-oscillation on breakup process was then examined. In this time, breakup occurred periodically, which have period same as inverse of self-oscillation frequency. Moreover, spending time between sheet progress and droplet conversion was different. Due to this difference, periodical concentration of droplet flow was formed.

Finally, the effect of external pulsation on swirl injector flow and the relation between injector dynamic characteristic and self-oscillation was investigated. At this time, specific frequency could be applied at the feed line by using the hydraulic mechanical pulsator. Experimental condition which had 312 Hz self-oscillation frequency was used for this investigation. Dynamic gain was measured from air core diameter with respect to frequency, and the maximum gain found at the frequency same as self-oscillation frequency. Breakup length with respect to excitation frequency was then measured. Breakup length was minimum at the frequency same as self-oscillation frequency due to the high wave fluctuation. From the result, the fluctuation amplitude and breakup length were determined to be inversely related, and self-oscillation frequency was inferred to have some role on the dynamic characteristic of breakup length. Both the mean drop size and the SMD were smaller than those without pulsation. In addition, when the pulsation was performed at the injector self-oscillation frequency, an unusual phenomenon occurred for the SMD. The SMD was confirmed to become larger when excitation was performed at the injector self-instability frequency. This tendency seems to be due to the non-uniform distribution of droplets in the case of self-instability frequency pulsation.

In conclusion, through this study, experimental data on the self-oscillation instability phenomenon of a single liquid swirl injector were obtained. Furthermore, the manifestation of unstable spray characteristics, when nonlinear large pulsation was applied, was experimentally confirmed. Self-oscillation with external pulsation was also confirmed to possibly change the characteristics of injector, especially breakup length and SMD, which is a combustion-related factor. Therefore, knowledge of self-oscillation frequency of injector is important for engine system design. Furthermore, frequency of pressure noise from feed system should be confirmed before entire engine system combining to prevent engine failure. Additionally, further research may be needed to clarify the relationship between self-instability, SMD, and combustion through an actual combustion test in the presence of such an instability.

분사기는 액체를 미립화 시키는 장치로, 연소, 농업, 냉각 등 다양한 분야에서 사용되어 왔다. 분사기는 분무 방식에 따라 스월형, 스크류형, 충돌형, 전단형, 핀틀형 등 다양하게 분류되며, 그 중 폐쇄형 스월 분사기의 경우 구조가 간단하고 성능이 우수하기 때문에 러시아를 중심으로 로켓 엔진 분사기로서도 널리 사용되어 왔다. 하지만 분사기가 연소에 사용되는 경우에는 연소 불안정과의 관계로 인해 분사기의 유동 불안정성이 중요해진다. 연소 불안정은 연소실의 음향 특성과 열 방출 특성이 서로 결합하면서 발생하며, 이 때 열 방출 특성은 유동 특성에 따라 변경된다. 분사기로부터의 추진제 공급이 불완전하거나 추진제의 미립화가 불규칙하게 되면, 균일한 열 방출이 발생하지 못하며 연소 불안정이 발생하기 쉬워진다. 따라서 주기적으로 액체 입자 분포나 분무 안정성과 같은 분사기 유동의 동적 특성을 살펴봐야 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 실험 조건에 따라 내부 유동 특성을 측정하여 분사기의 자체 불안정 특성을 살펴보았다. 그리고 자체 불안정이 스월 분사기 외부 유동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로, 스월 분사기의 동적 특성에 대한 자체 불안정과의 연관성을 살펴보기 위해 외부 가진을 적용하였을 때의 유동 특성을 살펴보았다. 실험 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저, 분사기 자체 불안정 특성은 스월 분사기의 내부 유동 이미지로 부터 살펴보았다. 이로부터 자체 불안정의 진폭은 유량에 반비례하고 주파수는 유량에 비례함을 발견하였다. 자체 불안정의 특성을 더 자세히 살펴보기 위해 다양한 구조의 스월 분사기 형상을 사용하여 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 자체 불안정 진폭은 액체의 운동량과 관련된 것으로 밝혀졌다. 한편, 자체 불안정의 주파수는 오리피스에서의 축방향 유동 속도와 관련된 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이 현상은 Kelvin-Helmholtz 현상과 유사한 것으로 확인되었다. 주파수와 축방향 속도의 관계는 Strouhal 수로 나타낼 수 있으며, 본 연구에서는 모든 실험 사례에서 0.236의 거의 일정한 Strouhal 수가 관찰되었다.

다음으로, 자체 불안정이 스월 분사기 유동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 외부 분무각 및 내부 에어 코어 직경에서의 불안정을 살펴본 결과 각각의 불안정 특성이 동일함이 밝혀졌다. 그리고 외부 유동에 대한 자체 불안정의 영향의 경우, 우선, 파동 형태의 액막 특성을 외부 유동 이미지로부터 살펴보았다. 자체 불안정 주파수는 유동이 진행하더라도 동일하게 유지되었고 불안정의 진폭만 증가하였다. 액막 분열 과정에서 자체 불안정의 영향을 살펴본 결과 주기적으로 액막 분열이 발생함을 확인 할 수 있었는데, 분열 주기는 자체 불안정 주파수의 역수와 같음을 확인하였다. 또한, 액막 진행과 액적으로의 변환 사이의 소요되는 시간이 달라 주기적으로 액적 분포의 밀집 현상이 나타남을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 분사기 자체 불안정이 분사기 내부 유동부터, 액막 형성, 분열, 그리고 액적 형성에 까지 전반적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로, 스월 분사기 유동에 대한 외부 가진의 영향 및 인젝터 동특성과 자체 불안정 간의 관계에 대해 살펴보았다. 이때 기계식 가진기를 사용하여 공급 라인에 특정 주파수의 압력 섭동을 가하였다. 실험에는 312Hz의 자체 불안정 주파수를 가지는 분사기 형상 및 실험 조건이 사용되었다. 주파수에 대한 에어 코어 직경으로부터 동특성을 살펴본 결과, 자체 불안정 주파수와 동일한 주파수에서 에어 코어 섭동이 가장 크게 발생함을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 가진 주파수에 대한 스월 분사기의 액막 분열 길이를 측정한 결과, 액막 분열 길이는 자체 불안정 주파수와 동일한 주파수의 가진을 가할 때 가장 빠르게 분열함을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉. 자체 불안정성 주파수는 분열 길이의 동특성에 중요한 역할을 함을 확인하였다. 평균 액적 크기와 SMD는 외부 가진이 있을 경우 더 작게 나타났고, 가진이 있는 경우 중에서도 인젝터 자체 불안정성 주파수와 동일한 주파수의 가진이 있는 경우, 그 이외 주파수로 가진한 경우에 비해 더 큰 SMD를 가짐을 확인하였다. 이는 자체 불안정 주파수 가진을 가했을 때는 액적 분포가 더 불균일해지기 때문으로 확인되었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 액체 스월분사기의 자체 불안정 현상에 대한 실험 데이터를 얻었다. 또한, 큰 섭동이 있는 경우의 불안정한 분무 특성이 실험적으로 확인되었다. 자체 불안정 주파수를 가지는 외부 가진이 있는 경우 분열 길이나 SMD 같은 연소와 관련된 분무 특성에 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 따라서 분사기의 자체 불안정 주파수에 대한 지식은 엔진 시스템 설계에 중요하다. 특히, 엔진에 발생하는 문제를 방지하기 위해 전체 엔진 시스템을 결합하기 전에 공급 시스템에서의 노이즈 주파수 확인이 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 이러한 불안정성이 존재하는 경우 실제 연소 시험을 통해 자기 불안정성, SMD 및 연소 사이의 관계를 명확하게 하는 연구가 수행된다면 인젝터 동역학에서 중시하는 분사기를 통한 연소 불안정 제어에 한발짝 더 다가갈 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Closed-type Swirl Injector; Flow Instability; Injector Self-oscillation Instability; Injector Dynamics; Mechanical Pulsator; Kelvin-Helmholtz Instability; 페쇄형 스월 분사기; 유동 불안정; 분사기 자체 불안정; 인젝터 동역학; 기계식 가진기; Kelvin-Helmholtz 불안정