Generation of charged SiC nanoparticles in the gas phase and their effects on deposition behavior of homo-epitaxial SiC films during HWCVD process

열 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착 공정 중 형성되는 하전된 실리콘 카바이드 나노입자와 동종에피택시 성장에 이들이 미치는 영향

As the demand for high efficiency and high performance of devices used in various fields is increasing, the development of new materials with better functionality and reliability than before is required. Since silicon carbide (SiC) has excellent physical properties such as a wide band gap, a high breakdown field, high thermal conductivity, and high electron mobility, many studies are actively conducted to apply it to power semiconductors, high efficiency LED device, solar cells and so on.

Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) is mainly used to deposit crystalline SiC. Among them, hot wire CVD (HWCVD) is advantageous for low temperatures, large area deposition and low maintenance cost in comparison with other CVD techniques.

Meanwhile, non-classical crystallization, which suggests that crystals grow by nanoparticles rather than atoms or molecules, is emerging in the field of crystal growth. Many pieces of research have been conducted about it not only in the liquid phase but also in the gas phase. Many results showed the generation of charged nanoparticles (CNPs) in the gas phase in a variety of CVD processes.

Based on this understanding, the deposition behavior of SiC thin films by HWCVD was studied in this study. Above all, SiC nanoparticles were captured for 30 seconds using a shutter and observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM).

To confirm that CNPs are generated in the gas phase in the CVD process, the delay time process was introduced. The size of nanoparticles increased from 2.9 nm to 6.1 nm with increasing the delay time from 0 min to 60 min, which means that the deposited nanoparticles were from the vapor phase.

The behavior of nanoparticles generated in the HWCVD process was affected by an electric field because they are charged. When positive bias was applied to substrates, the number of SiC nanoparticles slightly decreased compared with when no bias or negative bias was applied.

The deposition behavior of SiC films was affected by the applied bias on a substrate holder based on the understanding of the theory of charged nanoparticles. A homo-epitaxial SiC film as thick as ~ 200 nm was grown under the substrate bias of – 200 V, whereas polycrystalline SiC films were grown under 0 V and + 15 V. It indicates that nanoparticles generated in the gas phase should be charged.

Also, the behavior of nanoparticles depends on many process parameters such as gas concentration, temperature of filaments and so on. When the temperature of tungsten filaments was 2300℃, SiC nanoparticles of 2 ~ 3 nm were captured. When the temperature was lowered to 2000℃, however, SiC nanoparticles of ~ 8 nm were captured. When (SiH4 + CH4)/H2 was decreased from 0.04 to 0.01, the size of SiC nanoparticles was decreased from 3 to 1 nm. Also, the concentration of nanoparticles decreased with decreasing of the precursor concentration.

In order to observe how the behavior of CNPs changes as additional potential bias was applied to the filaments, nanoparticles were captured with be applied + 50 V, 0 V, - 50 V to the filaments.

When a positive bias applied to the filament, there was no significant difference in the size distribution of nanoparticles from that without bias. When negative bias was applied to filaments, whereas, no nanoparticles ware observed as compared with when no bias or positive bias was applied.

According to non-classical crystallization, the size of nanoparticles affects the liquid-like properties of them. If the nanoparticles are small, they become liquid-like, and vice versa. Based on this understanding, it was studied whether homo-epitaxial growth is possible by controlling the behavior of CNPs. When nanoparticles were small enough, an epitaxial SiC film of ~ 100 nm thickness could be grown. When nanoparticles were large, polycrystalline SiC films were deposited.

These results obtained in this study can provide important experimental evidence that the size and charge of nanoparticles generated in the gas phase play as an important process variable when thin films grow by non-classical crystallization.

다양한 분야에서 고효율 및 고성능을 가지는 장치에 대한 요구가 증가함에 따라, 기존의 물질보다 더 우수한 기능과 신뢰성을 가진 물질의 개발이 요구되고 있다. 탄화규소(SiC)는 넓은 밴드 갭, 높은 절연 파괴 전압, 높은 열전도도, 높은 전자 이동도와 같이 우수한 물리적 특성을 가진 물질로써, 이를 전력 반도체, 고효율 LED 디바이스, 태양 전지 등에 적용하기 위해 많은 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

화학 기상 증착(CVD)은 주로 결정질 SiC을 증착하는데 주로 쓰이는 장비이다. 그중에서도 열선 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착법(HWCVD)은 다른 화학 기상 증착법과 비교하여 저온 증착이나 대면적 증착 낮은 유지비 등의 측면에서 유리하다.

한편으로 결정 성장 분야에서 원자나 분자가 아닌 나노 입자에 의해서 결정이 성장한다고 말하는 비고전적 결정화가 대두되고 있다. 액상에서뿐만 아니라 기상에서도 이에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 많은 결과가 다양한 CVD 공정의 기상에서 하전된 나노 입자가 발생함을 보여주었다.

이러한 이해를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 HWCVD를 이용한 SiC 필름의 증착 거동을 연구하였다. 먼저, 필름의 성장은 나노 입자에 의해서 이루어지기 때문에 SiC 나노 입자를 셔터를 이용하여 30초간 캡처 후 투과 전자 현미경(TEM)을 이용하여 관찰하였다.

기상에서 하전된 나노 입자의 발생을 확인하기 위해 지연 시간 공정이 도입되었다. SiC 나노 입자의 크기는 지연 시간이 0분부터 60분으로 늘어남에 따라 2.9 nm에서 6.1 nm로 증가하였다. 이는 증착된 나노 입자가 기상에서 유래된 것임을 의미한다.

열선 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착 중 기상에서 생성된 나노 입자들은 하전을 띠고 있기 때문에, 이들의 거동은 전기장에 의해서 영향을 받는다. 기판에 음의 바이어스를 가했을 때는 가하지 않았을 때와 나노 입자의 수가 큰 차이가 없는 반면, 양의 바이어스를 기판에 가했을 때는 SiC 나노 입자의 수가 약간 감소하였다.

하전된 나노 입자 이론에 대한 이해에 따르면, SiC 필름의 증착 거동은 기판에 가한 바이어스에 영향을 받는다. 기판에 – 200 V의 바이어스를 가했을 때 동종 에피택시 SiC 필름이 막의 아래쪽에서 증착되었다. 반면, 바이어스를 걸지 않거나 + 15 V의 바이어스가 기판에 가해졌을 때는 다결정 SiC 필름이 증착되었다. 이러한 기판 바이어스에 따른 필름의 결정성 변화로부터 이는 기상에서 생성된 나노 입자들이 하전되어 있음을 의미한다.

또한, 나노 입자의 거동은 전구체 가스의 농도, 필라멘트 온도 등과 같은 다양한 공정 파라미터에 의존한다. 텅스텐 필라멘트의 온도가 2300℃ 일 때, 2 ~ 3 nm 크기의 SiC 나노 입자가 캡처되었다. 그러나 필라멘트 온도를 2000℃로 낮추었을 때 약 8 nm 크기의 SiC 나노 입자가 캡처되었다. 전구체 가스의 비인 (SiH4 + CH4)/H2을 0.04에서 0.01로 감소시켰을 때 SiC 나노 입자의 크기는 3 nm에서 1 nm로 감소하였다. 입자의 개수 농도 또한 전구체 가스의 농도를 줄임에 따라서 감소하였다.

필라멘트에 추가적인 바이어스를 가함에 따라서 나노 입자의 거동이 어떻게 바뀌는지를 관찰하기 위해서 필라멘트에 + 50 V, 0 V, – 50 V를 걸고 나노 입자를 캡처하였다. 필라멘트에 양의 바이어스를 걸어주었을 때, 나노 입자의 크기 분포에서 바이어스를 걸지 않는 것과 큰 차이가 없었다. 반면, 음의 바이어스를 필라멘트에 가했을 때는 어떠한 나노 입자도 관찰되지 않았다.

비고전적 결정 성장 이론에 따르면 나노 입자의 크기는 그들의 액체와 같은 성질에 영향을 미친다. 나노 입자의 크기가 작으면 액체처럼 행동하며, 입자의 크기가 클 경우 반대가 된다. 이러한 이해를 바탕으로 하전된 나노 입자의 거동을 제어함으로써 동종 에피택셜 SiC 필름을 증착할 수 있는지 확인하였다. 나노 입자의 크기가 충분히 작을 때, 약 100 nm 두께의 동종 에피택시 필름이 증착되었다. 나노 입자의 크기가 클 때에는 다결정 SiC 필름이 증착되었다.

이 연구를 통해서 얻은 결과들은 기상에서 생성된 나노 입자의 크기와 하전이 필름 성장에 있어서 중요한 역할을 함을 보여주는 중요한 실험적 증거가 될 수 있다.

실리콘 카바이드; HWCVD; 탄화 규소; 열선 필라멘트 화학 기상 증착; 비고전적 결정 성장; 박막 성장; 4H-탄화규소