Microstructure engineering, mechanical properties, and coloration of lithium disilicate glass-ceramics

리튬다이실리케이트 결정화 유리의 미세구조 제어, 기계적 물성 및 착색 특성

As dental loss and periodontal disease increase due to global aging, so does the demand for dental prostheses. Among various artificial dental materials, lithium disilicate (Li2Si2O5, LS2) glass-ceramics (GCs) have been used for the anterior application like ceramic crown materials owing to their excellent aesthetics and mechanical properties. Recently, it has been impossible for a large number of patients to use multiple fixtures placed on the gum bone owing to weakening of the gum bone caused by old age, and thus the demand for fixed dental prostheses has increased greatly.

Since fixed dental prostheses require mechanical properties superior to single crowns, it is necessary to improve the mechanical properties of the LS2 GCs. While several studies have been conducted to improve the mechanical properties of LS2 GCs, no remarkable improvement has been reported. In order to improve the mechanical strength of the GCs, it is essential to control the microstructure, but a systematic approach for this point had never been tried sufficiently, which motivated the first topic of crystallization sequence and microstructure of lithium disilicate glass-ceramics. In this study, to control the microstructure of LS2 GCs, we attempted a new approach by investigating the crystallization sequence for the SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 system. To investigate the crystallization behavior, the Z/K ratios of precursor glasses were varied from 0 to 3.5 while the nucleating agent of P2O5 and glass modifiers of ZnO plus K2O were fixed to have 1.5 and 4.5 mol% relative to LS2, respectively. For the samples prepared by two-stage heat treatments of 500 °C for 1 h and 800 °C for 2 h in air, the LS2 nucleation rate was increased with increasing the Z/K ratio due to the variation in crystallization sequence from type II (Li2SiO3: LS) to type I (LS+LS2) in addition to an amorphous phase separation in base glass. Consequently, with increasing the Z/K ratio, the LS2 crystalline phase within the glass matrix continuously changed from larger acicular ones to smaller equiaxed ones. Within the best of our knowledge, this is the first report that the crystallization sequence can be changed by adjusting the ratio of additives to induce a dramatic change in the microstructure.

Secondly, we investigated the effect of microstructure on mechanical properties of LS2 GCs for the SiO2-Li2O-P2O5-K2O-ZnO system since microstructure engineering was enabled from the above study. The microstructures of GC samples, having three different compositions but the same total 6 mol% of additives (P2O5, ZnO, K2O), could be controlled by varying heat treatment conditions of glass samples. In addition to major LS2 crystalline phase, two other minor crystalline phases of Li3PO4 (LP) and cristobalite were detectable. Average crystal sizes of GC samples were in the region of 0.3 – 10 μm, and the volume fractions of crystalline phases were in the region of 0.70–0.73. The biaxial flexural strength was improved with decreasing the average crystal size from ~10 to ~1 μm by following the Hall-Petch relationship, and the maximum flexural strength of 445.8 ± 7.2 MPa was obtainable from the GC samples with the additive compositions of 1.5 mol% P2O5, 2.75 mol% K2O and 2 mol% of ZnO which were nucleated at 540 oC for 1 h and grown at 850 oC for 4 h. When 8.4 vol.% cristobalite was incorporated into the sample, however, there was a severe scattering in flexural strength data due to the formation of microcracks induced by the beta-to-alpha transition of cristobalite and also due to a micro tensile stress in the residual glassy phase induced by a large difference in thermal expansion coefficients between crystal and residual glassy phases. Meanwhile, the Vickers hardness was increased with decreasing the average crystal size down to ~0.3 m, indicating that the factors for the deterioration of flexural strength have a negligible effect on hardness. It can also be suggested that the biaxial flexural strength may be further improved by decreasing the crystal size if the formation of cristobalite phase in GCs can be avoided or at least suppressed below a certain amount, and also by minimizing the micro tensile stress in the residual glassy phase due to the difference in the TEC between the crystalline phases and the residual glassy phase.

Thirdly, for the dental application of LS2 GCs, it is essential to reproduce color and transparency similar to human teeth for the patient satisfaction. However, it is very difficult to identify the coloration mechanism of LS2 GCs, and thus it is hard to find reports on this topic. Therefore, tried to identify the coloring mechanism of the V2O5 colorant, which is known to impart yellowish color, and its effect on crystallization behavior for two different systems of SiO2-Li2O-P2O5-K2O-ZnO and SiO2-Li2O-P2O5-K2O-Al2O3. For this study, the amount of V2O5, SiO2 + Li2O, and P2O5 were fixed to have 0.5, 93.5, and 1.5 mol%, respectively, while the ratios of both ZnO/K2O (Zn/K) and Al2O3/K2O (Al/K) were varied from 0.5 to 2. The GC samples were prepared by two-stage heat treatments of 500 oC for 1 h as a nucleation stage and 600, 700, and 800 oC for 2 h as a growth stage in air. The light green glass samples having only V5+ ion continuously changed to violet, blue, green, and brown for GC samples due to its reduction into V4+ and V3+ ions with progressing crystallization. TEM-EDS analyses revealed that a small amount of V5+ ion was incorporated into both LS2 and SiO2 crystalline phases, causing greenish fluorescence, while most of vanadium ions remained in a residual glassy matrix. At the growth temperature of 800 oC, while the growth rate of LS2 was increased by lowering the viscosity of the glass matrix, and thus the LS2 crystal size of the GVZ1.5 and GVZ3 samples became larger (~1 μm) compared with its size below 500 nm for the samples without V2O5 colorant. The GVAl1.5 and GVAl3 samples exhibited the smaller size (<1 mm) than GVZ1.5 and GVZ3 samples because of higher nucleation rate and lower growth rate, leading to undesirable high translucency for the dental application. The color of LS2 GCs was found to change with crystallization due to a variation in the valency state of the colorant V ions in residual glassy matrix, suggesting that the design of the residual glassy matrix after crystallization is crucial for the coloration of LS2 GCs.

Finally, in order to achieve the color similar to human teeth, the effects of CeO2 and TiO2 colorants on coloration, crystallization behavior, and mechanical properties were investigated for the SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 system. Combination of CeO2 and TiO2 were chosen since they are known to impart a yellowish color which is sufficient to reproduce colors similar to human teeth. As a result, the combination of CeO2 and TiO2 enhanced yellowish color as the Ti4+ ion reduced Ce4+ to Ce3+ ion. However, the significant decrease in reddish color, which is required to produce a human tooth color, was obtained. In addition, the translucency was too high for dental application. Meanwhile, nano-sized CeO2 crystalline phase precipitated with the addition of 1 mol% or more of CeO2, lowering translucency than human teeth. It was found that CeO2 acted as a nucleation inhibitor of LS2 crystals, resulting in a decrease in mechanical strength as the crystal size increased. On the other hand, with the ternary colorants of CeO2-V2O5-MnO2 for the SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 system, where MnO2 was selected as a reddish coloring agent, reddish color was insufficient because Mn3+ ions are reduced to colorless Mn2+ by Ce4+, which made us to know that it is critical to select a colorant whose valency is unaltered by other additives. Therefore, by adding Er2O3 to the CeO2-V2O5-Er2O3 mixture for reddish color, it was possible to realize the colors similar to human teeth for the SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 system. Consequently, LS2 GCs similar to human teeth with a biaxial flexural strength of 430 MPa could be successfully fabricated.

세계적으로 인구 고령화에 따른 치아상실 및 치주질환이 증가하고 있어 치과 보철물의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 다양한 치과 재료 중에서도, 임플란트 크라운 소재인 리튬다이실리케이트 결정화 유리는 우수한 기계적 물성과 심미성으로 전치부에 적용되어 오고 있다. 최근 환자의 상당수가 노령으로 인한 잇몸뼈의 약화로 잇몸뼈에 식립하는 고정체를 여러 개 사용할 수 없어 프레임워크 고정성 보철의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 고정성 보철물은 기존 크라운 보다 높은 기계적 물성이 요구 되기 때문에 리튬다이실리케이트 결정화 유리의 기계적 물성의 향상이 필요하다. 리튬다이실리케이트 결정화 유리의 기계적 물성 향상 시키기 위해 여러 연구들이 수행되었지만 괄목할 만한 결과가 없는 상황이다. 결정화 유리의 기계적 강도 향상을 위해서는 미세구조의 제어가 필수적이나, 미세구조 제어에 관한 체계적인 연구는 충분히 시도된 적이 없었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 시스템에서 기존 연구에서 제안 되지 않은 결정화 순서를 변화시켜 미세구조 제어하는 새로운 접근 방법을 개발하고자 하였고 이를 통해 드라마틱한 미세구조 제어 가능성을 확인하였다. 결정화 순서를 조절하기 위해 핵형성제인 P2O5는 1.5 mol%로 고정하고 유리수식제인ZnO +K2O는 4.5 mol% 로 고정한 후, ZnO/K2O (Z/K) 비율 0 에서 3.5로 변화시키고 결정화 거동과 미세구조를 살펴보았다. K의 비율이 큰 조성에서 결정화 순서 II (LS)를 보였고, 초기 열처리 과정에서 준안정상인 리튬메타실리케이트 상이 먼저 핵형성 및 결정성장을 일으키고 800도 이상의 고온에서 실리카 상과의 고체반응으로 장단축비가 큰 바늘 모양의 결정으로 구성되는 미세구조를 얻을 수 있었다. 반대로 Zn 의 비율이 큰 조성에서는 결정화 순서가 II 에서 I (LS+LS2) 로 점차 변화하였고 이를 통해 초기 열처리 과정에서 리튬메타실리케이트 상 뿐만 아니라 리튬다이실리케이트 상의 핵형성이 향상되어 핵수가 비약적으로 증가함에 따라 결정크기가 미세해지고 장단축비가 감소하여 최종적으로 등방상의 결정구조로 이루어진 미세구조를 얻을 수 있었다. 본 결과를 통해 첨가제의 비율을 조절하여 결정화 순서를 변화 시켜 미세구조를 장단축비가 큰 바늘 상의 구조로부터 등방상의 결정구조로 드라마틱한 변화를 유도할 수 있다는 것을 최초로 밝혀냈다.

이를 통해 미세구조제어가 가능해졌기 때문에 SiO2-Li2O-K2O-ZnO-P2O5 시스템에서 제어된 미세구조가 기계적 강도에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 미세구조를 제어하기 위해 6 mol%의 첨가제 (P2O5, ZnO, K2O) 의 비율을 조절하여 3개의 조성을 디자인하였고 한 조성 당 12개의 열처리 조건을 통해 결정화 유리를 제조하였다. 그 결과, 결정화 유리의 평균 결정 크기는 0.3–10 μm이었고, 결정상의 부피 분율은 0.70–0.73 이었다. ~10 에서 ~1 μm 의 결정 크기에서는 크리스토발라이트 상이 존재하지 않을 때 결정크기가 감소할수록 Hall-Petch 관계식에 따라 이축 굴곡 강도가 향상되었고 2.75 mol% P2O5, 2.7 5mol% K2O, 2 mol% ZnO 조성에서 540 ℃ 에서 1시간 동안 핵형성 시키고 850 ℃ 에서 4시간 성장 시켰을 때 445.8 ± 7.2 MPa의 최대 굴곡 강도가 얻어졌다. 크리스토발라이트상이 8.4 vol% 포함되었을 때는 결정 크기에 관계없이 강도값에서 심한 편차를 보인 반면 경도는 Hall-Petch 관계에 따라 증가하였다. 이는 열처리 후 상온으로 냉각 시 고온에서 형성된 크리스토발라이트 상이 베타상에서 알파상으로 상전이를 일으켜 발생한 미세균열 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 뿐만 아니라 P2O5와 Z/K 비율이 증가할수록 잔류유리질의 열팽창계수가 비약적으로 증가하여 결정상 과의 열팽창계수 차이가 커짐에 따라 잔류유리질에 인장응력이 발생하여 강도가 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 크리스토발라이트 상은 포함되지 않아야 하고 결정화 후 잔류유리질의 열팽창계수의 증가를 일으키지 않는 조성을 설계해야 기계적 물성을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 발견하였다.

또한 리튬다이실리케이트의 치과소재로서의 적용을 위해서는 심미성을 만족시키기 위해 자연 치아와 유사한 색과 투명도의 재현이 필수적이다. 그러나 결정화 유리는 결정화 과정 때문에 착색제의 연구가 매우 어렵고 보고가 드문 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 결정화 유리의 착색제의 착색 메커니즘을 규명하고 이를 통해 자연치아와 유사한 색과 투명도를 얻기 위해 여러 개의 착색제를 선정하고 그 비율을 조절하였다.

착색 매커니즘을 규명하기 위해서 노란색을 발현한다고 알려져 있는 V2O5을 선정하고 SiO2-Li2O-K2O-P2O5-ZnO, SiO2-Li2O-K2O-P2O5-Al2O3 시스템의 기본 유리 조성에서 ZnO/K2O (Zn/K) 과 Al2O3/K2O(Al/K) 의 비율이V2O5의 valency에 미치는 영향을 살펴 보았다. 그 결과, 착색제 이온은 초기에 V5+으로 유리에 존재하나, 결정화가 진행될수록 V4+, V3+ 로 환원이 되었고 이로 인해 약한 초록색의 유리에서 파란색, 보라색, 초록색, 갈색의 다양한 색의 결정화 유리가 얻어졌다. 이는 착색제 이온이 결정화가 진행됨에 따라 잔류유리질에 포함되게 되는데 결정화에 따라 잔류유리질의 조성이 변화하기 때문에 착색제 이온의 valency 가 변화하는 것을 발견하였다. 이를 통해 같은 착색제 이온이라도 잔류유리질의 조성에 따라 발현되는 색이 달라지기 때문에 잔류유리질의 디자인이 결정화 유리의 착색에 매우 중요하다는 것을 처음으로 규명했다.

이와 같은 이해를 바탕으로, 자연치아와 유사한 색을 재현하기 위 노란색을 발현하다고 알려져 있는 CeO2 와 TiO2 의 비율을 조절하여 착색 및 결정화 거동, 기계적 물성에 미치는 영향에 대해서 확인하고자 하였다. 그 결과, CeO2, TiO2 동시 첨가는 Ti4+ 이온이 Ce4+ 을 Ce3+으로 환원하여 노란색 발현의 정도가 증가하였으나 자연치아 색에서 필요한 빨간색의 발현이 감소하였고, 크라운 소재 적용에 불가할 정도의 투명도 향상을 보였다. CeO2 1 mol% 이상의 첨가에서 CeO2 이차상이 석출되어 자연 치아의 투명도보다 낮아 지는 것을 확인하였고 CeO2가 LS2 결정의 핵형성 억제제로 작용하여 결정 크기가 증가함에 따라 기계적 강도의 감소를 초래한 것을 발견하였다.

빨간색 발현을 위해 MnO2를 선정하여 CeO2-V2O5-MnO2의 mixture 실험 결과 노란색 발현 효과는 있었지만 빨간 색 발현은 미미하였으며 투명도가 높아지는 점을 발견하였다. 이는 빨간색을 발현하는 Mn3+ 이온이 Ce4+, V5+ 에 의해 무색의 Mn2+으로 환원되기 때문이라는 것을 밝혀냈다. 따라서 다른 첨가제에 의해 valency 가 변화하지 않는 착색제의 선택이 중요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 빨간색 발현을 위해 Er2O3을 선정하여 CeO2-V2O5-Er2O3 mixture 실험 결과, 자연치아와 유사한 색을 발현하는 조성 비를 도출할 수 있었고 기계적 강도가 430 MPa 인 자연치아와 유사한 GCs를 제조할 수 있었다.

Glass-ceramics; Crystallization; Mechanical properties; Optical properties; Coloration; 리튬다이실리케이트; 결정화 유리; 미세구조 최적화; 기계적 물성; 광학적 특성