Interfacial Modification and Novel Nanocomposite Design for Efficient and Stable CuSCN-Based Perovskite Solar Cells : 계면 조정 및 새로운 나노 복합체 디자인을 통한 고효율, 고안정성의 CuSCN 기반 페로브스카이트 태양전지

Abstract

Organic–inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells (PSCs) are considered as one of the most promising emerging photovoltaics with outstanding performance. However, the commonly used organic hole transport materials (HTMs) suffer from heat-, light-, and bias-induced degradation along with defect diffusion and hygroscopic properties. To resolve these issues in conventional HTMs, inorganic materials with superior chemical stability, high carrier mobility, and low cost have been developed, demonstrating improved stability under rigorous conditions such as high temperature and long-term illumination. Understanding the properties of alternative inorganic HTMs is of prominent importance to realize more stable and efficient PSCs. The study of the inorganic hole-transport layer (HTL) in perovskite solar cells (PSCs) is gathering attention because of the drawback of the conventional PSC design, where the organic HTL with salt dopants majorly participates in the degradation mechanisms. On the other hand, inorganic HTL secures better stability, while it offers difficulties in the deposition and interfacial control to realize high performing devices. To prevent the degradation, inorganic-based CuSCN HTL emerged as an alternative, yet the interfacial reactivity is not clearly elucidated.

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) was demonstrated as an ideal polymeric interlayer which prevents interfacial degradation and improves both photovoltaic performance and stability of CuSCN-based PSC by its cross-linking behavior. Surprisingly, the PDMS polymers are identified to form chemical bonds with perovskite and CuSCN, as shown by Raman spectroscopy. This novel cross-linking interlayer of PDMS enhances the hole-transporting property at the interface and passivates the interfacial defects, realizing the PSC with high power-conversion efficiency over 19%. Furthermore, the utilization of the PDMS interlayer greatly improves the stability of solar cells against both humidity and heat by mitigating the interfacial defects and interdiffusion. The PDMS-interlayered PSCs retained over 90% of the initial efficiencies, both after 1000 h under ambient conditions (unencapsulated) and after 500 h under 85°C/85% relative humidity (encapsulated).

Cu2O and CuSCN are co-utilized as efficient and stable hole-transporting layer. Cu2O is known for the material that has the highest hole mobility, but the formation of uniform film remained as main difficulty due to the limited selection of solvent and poor film formation. Therefore, Cu2O-CuSCN nanocomposite excellently fabricated as an idea HTL, exhibiting 19.2% of power conversion efficiency (PCE) and sustaining its efficiency for 720 h under extreme condition (85°C/85% of relative humidity, encapsulated). Chemical distribution of nanocomposite HTL was analyzed by secondary-ion spectroscopy (SIMS), elucidating Cu2O is clearly protecting the interface between the perovskite and CuSCN to reduce the interfacial reaction. Also, the excellent hole transporting property of Cu2O improved the charge extraction rate and reduced recombination, which were conducted by photoluminescence (PL) and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS).

유기/무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지 (PSC)는 탁월한 성능을 가진 가장 유망한 태양전지 중 하나입니다. 그러나, 일반적으로 사용되는 유기 정공 수송 재료는 결함 확산 및 흡습성 특성 때문에 열, 광 및 외부 전압이 존재하는 상황에서의 열화를 겪습니다. 이전의 HTM에서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 화학적 안정성이 우수하고, 캐리어 이동성이 높으며, 비용이 저렴한 무기 재료가 사용되어 고온 및 빛과 같은 조건 하에서 안정성이 향상되었습니다. 보다 안정적이고 효율적인 PSC를 실현하기 위해서는 대체 무기 HTM의 특성을 이해하는 것이 중요합니다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서 무기 정공 수송층에 대한 연구는 염 도핑제를 갖는 유기 정공 수송층이 주로 분해 메커니즘에 참여하여 PSC의 효율과 안정성을 저하시킨다는 단점으로 인해 주목을 받고있습니다. 그러나, 무기질 정공 수송층은 보다 우수한 안정성을 보장하는 한편, 증착 및 계면 제어에 어려움을 가지기 때문에 고성능 태양전지 개발에 큰 어려움이 존재합니다. 또한, 유기 정공 수송층의 분해에 의한 효율 저하를 방지하기 위해 무기계 CuSCN HTL이 대안으로 등장했지만 계면 반응성은 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았습니다.

폴리디메틸실록산(PDMS)은 계면 분해를 방지하고 그의 가교 거동에 의해 CuSCN 기반 PSC의 효율 및 안정성 모두를 향상시키는 이상적인 중합체 중간층 역할을 한다는 점이 입증되었습니다. 놀랍게도, PDMS 중합체는 라만 분광법에 의해 나타낸 바와 같이 페로브스카이트 및 CuSCN과 화학적 결합을 형성하는 것으로 확인되었습니다. PDMS을 활용한 새로운 가교 중간층은 계면에서의 정공 수송 특성을 향상시키고 계면 결함을 낮추어, 19% 이상의 높은 전력 변환 효율을 보였습니다. 또한, PDMS 중간층의 이용은 계면 결함 및 상호 확산을 완화함으로써 습도 및 열 상황에 대한 태양전지의 안정성을 크게 개선시켰습니다. PDMS를 활용한 PSC는 encapsulation이 되지 않은 상태에서 공기 노출 상황에서 1000 시간, 그리고 encapsulation이 된 상태에서 85°C / 85% 상대 습도 조건에서 500 시간 후에도 초기 효율의 90% 이상을 유지했습니다.

Cu2O와 CuSCN은 효율적이고 안정적인 정공 수송층으로 함께 활용되었습니다. Cu2O는 가장 높은 정공 이동도를 갖는 물질로 알려져 있지만, 균일한 필름의 형성은 용매의 선택의 제한 및 필름 형성의 불량으로 인해 큰 어려움으로 남아 있습니다. 따라서, Cu2O-CuSCN 나노 복합체는 우수한 HTL로 제조되었으며, 19.2%의 전력 변환 효율 (PCE)을 나타내고 극한 조건 (85℃ / 85%의 상대 습도, encapsulated)에서 720 시간 동안 초기 효율의 90% 이상을 유지하였습니다. 나노 복합체 HTM의 분포는 2차 이온 분광법 (SIMS)에 의해 분석되었으며, XRD를 통해 Cu2O가 페로브스카이트와 CuSCN 사이의 계면을 명확하게 보호하고 있음을 확인하였습니다. 또한, Cu2O의 우수한 정공 수송 특성은 전하 추출 속도를 개선하고 재조합을 감소시켰으며, 이는 광발광 (PL) 및 전기 화학 임피던스 분광법 (EIS)에 의해 수행되었습니다.