Investigation of structural and optical properties of β-Ga2O3 grown on sapphire substrates with TEM-CL

TEM-CL 기술을 통한 사파이어 기판 위 성장한 β-Ga2O3의 구조적, 광학적 성질에 관한 연구

첫 번째 파트에서는 β-Ga2O3를 사파이어 기판 위에 증착시킨 XTEM 샘플을 명시야상 이미지, 암시야상 이미지, 회절 패턴, 고분해능 이미지를 이용하여 분석을 진행하였다. 일반적으로 사파이어 기판 위에 성장한 β-Ga2O3의 정축 방향은 크게 두 가지로 나뉘었고, 그 중 [102] 정축에 해당하는 회절 패턴을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 중 이전까지는 자세히 연구되지 않았던 새로운 회절 spot을 발견하였으며, 이 spot은 JCPDS와 JEMS software를 사용하여 [1-92] 정축의 (512)라는 것임을 확인하였다. 또한 이론적으로도 타당한지에 대하여 직접 원자를 쌓아 올려 사파이어 기판과의 격자 상수, 성장 방향 등에 대한 검토를 마쳤다.

두 번째 파트에서는 β-Ga2O3의 TEM-CL 음극형광 신호 시스템을 이용하여 peak 분석을 진행하였다. 크게 3가지의 peak으로 나뉘는데, 첫 번째는 중심 파장 350nm를 가지는 UV 대역이다. 이 대역은 사파이어 기판 바로 위에 얇은 폭에서 가장 강한 신호를 나타낸다. 이 부분의 신호가 가장 강하게 나타나는 이유에 대해서는 아직 밝히지 못하였고, 추후 연구를 통해 진행할 사항이다. 두 번째 peak의 중심 파장은 373nm를 가지는 UV 대역이다. 이 파장 대에서는 첫 번째 UV 대역의 얇은 폭 위로 columnar하게 성장하는 β-Ga2O3의 구조를 확인할 수 있다.

세 번째 peak의 중심 파장은 424nm로 BL 대역을 가진다. UV에서 보여준 것과 다르게 이 파장 대에서는 사파이어 기판 바로 위부터 columnar하게 성장하는 β-Ga2O3의 구조를 확인할 수 있다.

β-Ga2O3에서 중심 파장 350nm를 가지는 단색 파장 이미지에서 보이는 사파이어 기판 바로 위, 얇은 폭의 β-Ga2O3 영역이 다른 영역과 어떠한 차이를 통하여 발광되는지에 대해서는 정확히 밝히게 된다면 β-Ga2O3의 광학적 성질을 이해하는데 크게 기여할 것으로 판단한다.

Cathodoluminescence is a phenomenon when light emitted by accelerated electron beams impacting on a material join together and thereby causing photon emission. This light is emitted in a large range, from ultraviolet to infrared, which is a great advantage in that it allows one to directly measure the band gap of the material.

Until now, methods for measuring cathodoluminescence with electron microscope include scanning electron microscope (SEM) and transmission electron microscope (TEM). This disadvantage of using the SEM is that it has low resolution and could provide information from the surface of the material. However, if cathodoluminescence is measured using a TEM, higher resolution allows one to make a more accurate peak analysis on the peak and even on the internal structure of the material thank to the basic characteristics of the TEM that transmits the electron beam.

Among the methods of measuring cathodoluminescence using TEM, this study implements the method using a TEM holder produced directly in our laboratory. The TEM holder has a dewer that can hold liquid nitrogen, which can drop the temperature of the sample to extremely low temperature. This minimizes the energy caused by the phonon vibrations, thus confirming a more accurate structure within the band gap. In addition, the implemented method also includes using the software QTCL produced in our laboratory.

β-Ga2O3 is a substance with various phases such as α-, β-, γ-, δ-, ε- and so on. Among them, β-Ga2O3 has a monoclinic structure and a C2/m spatial family, known to be the most stable. β-Ga2O3 is a material with a wide band gap of 4.6-4.9eV and is widely used in the application of several electronic devices using these properties.

In this study, the structural and optical properties are measured using materials in which β-Ga2O3 grown on sapphire substrates and the analysis is concerned. It is crucial to first discuss the study on the structural properties of β-Ga2O3. Since sapphire has a Hexagonal structure, when observing an XTEM sample, sapphire substrates has two main zone-axis directions [2-1-10] and [10-10]. β-Ga2O3 deposition on sapphire substrates also has two directions [102], [010], of which [102] Diffraction Patterns are not reported much.

The experiment was conducted on sapphire substrates with 100 nm depth of deposition of β-Ga2O3 and IGZO (Indium-Gallium-Zinc-Oxygen) respectively. An unconfirmed crystal surface was found during the observation on the XTEM specimen, which was analyzed by its Diffraction Patterns, Dark Field, and High Resolution images. The results for the analysis were found to be β-Ga2O3 (512) on the zone-axis [1-92].

The second part is about the study on the optical properties of β-Ga2O3. β-Ga2O3 has three emission areas: UV, Blue and Green, From near-infrared to visible light. UV lights and Blue lights are wavelength regions that also appear in β-Ga2O3 that are undoped. Based on this point, the cathodoluminescence analysis of β-Ga2O3 was conducted with the TEM-CL system.

The experiment was conducted with an XTEM specimen in which β-Ga2O3 200nm was deposited on sapphire substrates. The results showed that the light in the UV region was divided into two parts. UV(I) was strongly derived from the area having a thin width just above the sapphire substrates. UV(Ⅱ) and Blue also confirmed that the cause of luminescence of β-Ga2O3 that we have been working on is due to the transfer between the Self-Trapped-Hole (STH) and the Conduction Band transition and the Donor and the Acceptor transition respectively. Future experiments will greatly contribute to the determination of the optical properties of β-Ga2O3 by analyzing the area where UV(I) occurs most and comparing it to the other areas of β-Ga2O3.

TEM; TEM-CL; β-Ga2O3,sapphire substrates