초소형 GAA FET 소자 및 3D NAND Flash 소자의 공정 변동성 영향을 예측하기 위한 기계 학습 전략

Machine Learning Strategy for Predicting Process Variability Effect in Ultra-scaled GAA FET and 3D NAND Flash Devices

본 논문에서는 다양한 공정 변동 요인에 의한 영향을 초소형 GAA FET 소자 및 3차원 NAND Flash Memory 소자에서 정확하게 예측하기 위한 기계 학습 접근법을 제시하였다. 공정 변동성 요인에 의한 영향은 로직 소자와 메모리 소자에서 여러가지 신뢰성 문제의 원인으로 작용하며 특히, 로직 및 메모리 소자의 수율을 결정하는 마진을 감소시켜 정확한 예측 및 제어가 필수적이다.

기계학습 시스템은 크게 비지도적 학습(=Unsupervised Learning), 지도적 학습(=Supervised Learning), 강화 학습(=Reinforcement Learning)의 3가지 계열로 구분된다. 이 중, 소자 특성을 분석하고 변동성 영향 예측을 목적으로 하는 경우 정해진 입출력(Training data) 값에 근거하여 회귀론적 방법으로 예측 모델을 학습시키는 지도적 학습 계열의 기계학습 시스템이 가장 적합한 방법이다. 지도적 학습 계열의 기계학습 시스템은 다양한 변동성 요소에 대한 다각도의 소자 특성을 예측하여야 하기 때문에 다중 노드(=Multi-Node, MN)를 갖는 복잡한 알고리즘(e.g., Artificial neural networks)기반의 다중 입력-다중 출력(=Multi-Input/Multi-Output, MIMO)을 통해 제시되었다.

기계학습 시스템의 초기 단계로 단일 트렌지스터의 변동성 요인을 선행 분석하였다. 초소형 GAA (Gall-All-Around) VFET (Vertical FET) 디바이스의 프로세스 변동 (PV)을 사용하여 주요 전기 매개 변수의 변동을 예측하는 정확하고 효율적인 기계 학습 (ML) 방식을 제시하였다. 제안 된 기계 학습 접근법은 3D 확률론적 TCAD 시뮬레이션과 비교했을 때 동일한 정확도와 우수한 효율성을 보여준다. 인공 신경 네트워크 기반 (ANN) 기계 학습 알고리즘은 MIMO (Multi-input-Multi-Output) 예측을 매우 효과적으로 수행 할 수 있다.

기계 학습 시스템의 발전된 단계로써, 3D NAND 플래시 메모리의 주요 전기 매개 변수의 변화를 예측하는 가변성 인식 기계 학습 시스템을 제안한다. 우리는 최초로 인공 신경 네트워크 (ANN) 알고리즘 기반 ML 시스템의 예측 영향 요인 효과의 정확성, 효율성 및 일반성을 검증하였다. 따라서 다양한 변동 원인으로 인한 장치의 주요 전기적 특성 변화가 동시에 통합적으로 예측된다. 이 알고리즘은 3D 확률론적 TCAD 시뮬레이션을 벤치마킹하여 1 % 미만의 예측 오류율과 80 % 이상의 계산 비용 절감을 보여줍니다. 또한, 층수가 증가함에 따라 다양한 구조 조건을 갖는 3 차원 낸드 플래시 메모리의 동작 특성을 예측함으로써 알고리즘의 일반성을 확인할 수 있다.

This paper presents a Machine Learning (ML) approach for accurately predicting the effects of various process variation sources on ultra-scaled GAA FET devices and 3D NAND Flash Memories. The effects of process variability sources cause various reliability problems in logic and memory devices. In particular, accurate prediction and control is essential by reducing the margin that determine the yield of logic and memory devices.

The machine learning system is largely divided into three classes: Unsupervised Learning, Supervised Learning, and Reinforcement Learning. Among them, a supervised learning series machine learning system, which uses a regression method to train predictive models based on input and output (Training data) values, is the most suitable method for analyzing device characteristics and predicting variability effects. Since the machine learning system of the supervised learning series needs to predict the characteristics of various devices of various variability sources, it is possible to use multiple input-multiple outputs (MIMO) based on complex algorithms (artificial neural networks) with multiple nodes (MN).

In the early stages of the ML system, the variability sources of a single transistor is analyzed. We propose an accurate and efficient machine learning approach which predicts variations in key electrical parameters using process variations (PV) from ultra-scaled gate-all-around (GAA) vertical FET (VFET) devices. The proposed machine learning approach shows the same accuracy and good efficiency when compared to 3D stochastic Technology-CAD (TCAD) simulation. Artificial Neural Network Based (ANN) machine learning algorithm can perform Multi-input-Multi-Output prediction very effectively.

As an advanced stage of the ML system, we propose a variability-aware ML approach that predicts variations in the key electrical parameters of 3D NAND Flash memories. For the first time, we have verified the accuracy, efficiency, and generality of the predictive impact factor effects of ANN algorithm-based ML systems. ANN-based ML algorithms can be very effective in MIMO prediction. Therefore, changes in the key electrical characteristics of the device caused by various sources of variability are simultaneously and integrally predicted. This algorithm benchmarks 3D stochastic TCAD simulation, showing a prediction error rate of less than 1% as well as a calculation cost reduction of over 80%. In addition, the generality of the algorithm is confirmed by predicting the operating characteristics of the 3D NAND Flash memory with various structural conditions as the number of layers increases.

PV; ML; ANN; GAA; Vertical device; NAND Flash; Prediction