외부 자계의 영향을 고려한 정밀급 대전류 변류기의 최적 설계

Optimal Design of High Precision Class Large Current Transformer Considering External Magnetic Field

4차 산업혁명과 사물 인터넷(internet of things, IoT) 기술의 발전으로 전력망 내의 보다 효율적인 정보 교환이 가능해졌고 사용 전류의 정확한 정보 전달을 위해 정밀도 높은 변류기에 대한 연구의 필요성이 높아졌다.

본 논문에서는 외부자계 영향을 고려한 대전류 변류기의 최적 설계를 위해 기존의 대전류 변류기의 개선 설계와 인쇄 회로 기판 (printed circuit board, PCB)을 이용한 로고스키 코일의 설계를 제안하였고, 설계안을 토대로 제작한 변류기의 비오차 및 온도 시험을 통해 설계안의 유용성과 타당성을 검증하였다.

먼저 대전류 측정을 위해 기존에 사용하던 철심형 변류기의 개선 설계안을 제시하였다. 외부 자계 차단을 위해 쉴드 권선을 적용한 기존 분할 권선 변류기에 소손이 발생하는 문제점이 있다는 것을 파악하였고 이를 해결하기 위하여 고압 변압기에 사용하는 transposition winding을 차용한 교차 권선 변류기를 제안하였다. 제안된 설계의 유용성을 검증하기 위해 유한요소법을 이용한 수치해석을 진행하였고 비오차 특성을 정밀급 범위 내에서 유지하면서 온도 저감 효과가 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

또한 자성 재료의 한계로 인해 크기와 안정성, 경제성 등에서 단점을 갖는 기존 변류기의 대안으로 철심을 사용하지 않는 로고스키 코일 기반의 변류기를 설계하였다. 로고스키 코일의 단점인 위치와 형상의 불균일성을 해소하기 위해 PCB를 이용하였고 외부 자계로 인한 오차를 저감하기 위해 리턴 코일을 추가하였다. 기존의 변류기를 대체할 수 있는 신뢰성을 얻기 위해 외부 자계 차폐가 가능한 정밀급 설계를 목표로 하였고 먼저 해석적 방법으로 로고스키 코일에 대한 외부 자계의 영향을 분석하였다. 분석한 결과를 수치해석을 통해 다시 한 번 검증하고 유전 알고리즘을 이용하여 기존의 대전류 사용 환경의 제한 조건을 만족하는 PCB 로고스키 코일의 최적 설계안을 도출하였다.

제안된 교차 권선 변류기와 PCB 로고스키 코일의 설계안을 토대로 시제품을 제작하였다. 교차 권선 변류기는 온도 및 대전류 비오차 시험을 통해 기존의 분할 권선 변류기와 특성을 비교하였고 PCB 로고스키 코일은 비오차 시험을 통해 기존 변류기의 대체 가능성을 확인하였다.

제안된 교차 권선 변류기는 외부 자계 영향 하에서 정밀급 비오차를 만족하면서 기존의 분할 권선 변류기에 비해 향상된 온도 특성을 보여줌으로써 보다 안정성 높은 대전류 변류기로서 활용 가능하다는 것을 검증하였다.

제안된 PCB 로고스키 코일은 외부 자계 영향 하에서 정밀급 비오차를 만족하였다. 기존의 변류기와 비교했을 때 대체 가능한 정밀급 비오차 특성과 소형화의 용이성, 측정의 광범위성과 제작의 경제성을 고려할 때 본 논문에서 제안한 PCB 로고스키 코일이 기술적, 경제적으로 유용함을 증명하였다.

The 4th Industrial Revolution and the development of internet of things (IoT) technology have made communication between all parts of power system more efficient and the need for research on high precision class large current transformers has increased to deliver accurate information of working current.

In this paper, for the optimal design of large current transformers considering external magnetic field, an improved design of the conventional current transformers and the design of a rogowski coil using printed circuit board (PCB) were proposed. Through temperature and ratio error tests, the usefulness and validity of proposed designs were verified.

First, an improved design of conventional iron core type transformer measuring large current was proposed. It was identified that there is a problem of burnout in the existing split winding current transformer to which the shield winding is applied to block the external magnetic field. In order to solve the problem, a current transformer adopting the transposition winding used in a high-voltage transformer was proposed. Through numerical analyses using finite element method to verify the usefulness of the proposed design, the effect of temperature rise reduction was confirmed while maintaining the ratio error characteristics within the high precision class.

Also, rogowski coil-based current transformer that does not use an iron core was designed as an alternative to conventional current transformers that have disadvantages in size, stability, and price due to the limitations of magnetic materials. PCB was used to solve the non-uniformity of position and shape, disadvantages of rogowski coil, and return coil was added to reduce errors due to external magnetic fields. In order to obtain the reliability that enables replacement of the existing current transformer, high precision class ratio error was required. The effect of external magnetic field on the rogowski coil was analyzed by an analytical method. Then, the analysis results are verified through numerical analyses. Using genetic algorithm, an optimal design of the PCB rogowski coil that satisfies the limitations of the large current environment was derived.

Prototypes were fabricated based on the proposed transposition winding current transformer and PCB rogowski coil designs. The transposition winding current transformer was compared with the existing split winding current transformers through temperature and large current ratio error tests. The PCB rogowski coil was verified for the possibility of replacing the conventional current transformers through ratio error tests.

It was confirmed that proposed transposition winding current transformer can be used as a more stable current transformer by satisfying high precision class ratio error under the influence of external magnetic field and showing improved temperature characteristics compared to a conventional split winding current transformer.

Proposed PCB rogowski coil also satisfies the high precision class ratio error under the influence of external magnetic field. Compared to conventional current transformers, considering the replaceable ratio error characteristics, ease of downsizing, wide range of measurement, and economic feasibility in manufacture, proposed PCB rogowski coil in this paper is technically and economically useful.

변류기; 로고스키 코일; PCB 로고스키 코일; 외부 자계; 비오차; Current transformer; Rogowski coil; PCB rogowski coil; External magnetic field; Ratio error