Efficient Integration of Barometric Pressure Sensors and Si FET-type Gas Sensors on the Same Substrate : 실리콘 기판 위에 효율적으로 집적한 기압 센서와 FET형 가스 센서

Keywords integration of sensorsgas sensorsbarometric pressure sensorsair-gap센서 집적가스 센서기압 센서에어 갭.

Abstract

Sensor technology is becoming increasingly important to improve the quality of human life. Especially, various kinds of sensor technology have become essential due to increasing demand for smart mobile devices, automobiles and household appliances. Furthermore, as many types of sensors are installed on smart devices, it is more important to integrate different sensors in the IoT era. If multiple types of sensors are efficiently integrated with CMOS circuit on a single substrate, the footprint and power consumption could be reduced. Gas sensors are not only for detecting harmful gases, but also for improving indoor air quality and detecting diseases. The conventional resistor-type gas sensors have a simple structure and a simple manufacturing process, but they are large in size and have high power consumption. On the other hand, FET-type gas sensors can be fabricated very small in size and compatibly integrated with CMOS circuits, and they are easy to integrate with other types of sensors. In addition, built-in localized micro-heater can minimize power consumption of the FET-type gas sensors.

In this dissertation, barometric pressure sensors and Si FET-type gas sensors are efficiently integrated on the same Si substrate using conventional MOSFET fabrication process. The barometric pressure sensors have built-in temperature sensors to accurately measure the atmospheric pressure according to the ambient temperature. In addition, the FET-type gas sensor has a localized micro-heater capable of heating up to 124 ºC with a power of 4 mW. NO2 gas sensing is successfully achieved with this gas sensor.

Air-gap with a depth of 2.5 μm are formed in the Si substrate and used as the cavity for the barometric pressure sensor and as an insulating layer for the FET-type gas sensor. In addition, poly-Si with Boron ion implantation is used as the piezo-resistors of the barometric pressure sensor, the electrode of the temperature sensor, and the FG and micro-heater of the FET-type gas sensor at the same time. In this way, the barometric pressure sensors and the FET-type gas sensors are efficiently integrated using CMOS compatible fabrication process.

The barometric pressure sensor has a built-in temperature sensor that can measure ambient temperature and atmospheric pressure at the same time. The measured atmospheric pressure varies with ambient temperature, but with a designed neural network, accurate atmospheric pressure can be obtained with an accuracy of 97.5 %.

사물 인터넷 (IoT) 시대를 맞이하여 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 센서 기술들이 점차 중요해지고 있다. 특히, 각종 스마트 기기들을 비롯한 자동차 및 가전 제품에 대한 센서 기술들이 필수적이 되고 있다. 아울러, 다양한 종류의 센서들의 통합 및 집적 기술이 주목받고 있다. 여러 유형의 센서들을 단일 기판에서 CMOS 회로와 효율적으로 통합하면 전력 소모를 줄일 수 있으며, 제조 단가 또한 낮출 수 있다. 다양한 센서기술 중 가스 센서는 유해 가스 감지뿐만 아니라 실내 공기 질 개선 및 질병 감지에 사용될 것으로 예상된다. 종래의 저항 형 가스 센서는 구조가 간단하며 제조 공정이 단순하지만 크기가 크고 전력 소비가 높은 편이다. 한편, FET 형 가스 센서는 매우 작은 크기로 제작이 가능하며 CMOS 회로와 호환 가능하다. 또한 내장된 마이크로 히터 (Micro-Heater)를 사용하게 되면 FET 형 가스 센서의 전력 소비를 최소화 시킬 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 기압 센서와 Si FET 형 가스 센서를 MOSFET 제조 공정기술을 사용하여 단일 실리콘 (Silicon) 기판에 효율적으로 집적하였다. 제작된 기압 센서는 온도 센서를 내장하고 있어서 주변 온도에 따른 대기압을 정확하게 측정 가능하다. 또한 FET 형 가스 센서는 4 mW의 전력으로 최대 124 ˚C까지 가열 할 수 있는 국부화 된 마이크로 히터를 내장하고 있다. 이 가스 센서로 이산화 질소가스 (NO2)의 농도를 측정하였다.

2.5 μm 깊이의 에어 갭 (Air-gap)을 Si 기판에 형성하고 이 에어 갭은 기압 센서의 공동 (Cavity) 및 FET 형 가스 센서의 절연 층으로 사용하였다. 또한, 붕소(Boron) 이온을 주입한 다결정 실리콘 (Poly-Si)은 기압 센서 및 온도 센서의 전극, FET 형 가스 센서의 플로팅 게이트 (Floating-gate), 그리고 마이크로 히터의 전극으로 동시에 사용하였다. 이러한 방식으로 기압 센서, FET 형 가스센서는 CMOS 호환 제조 공정을 사용하여 효율적으로 단일기판에 집적하였다. 기압 센서는 주변 온도와 대기압을 동시에 측정 할 수 있는 온도 센서를 내장하고 있으며, 주변 온도에 따른 대기압을 신경망을 통하여 97.5 %의 정확도로 측정할 수 있다.