리포머 네트워크를 이용한 음성합성 시스템

Speech synthesis using reformer network

최근 음성합성 시스템은 신경망 기반의 종단형 음성합성 모델이 좋은 성능을 보이고 있다. 특히, 어텐션 메커니즘 기반의 시퀀스-투-시퀀스 모델은 텍스트와 스펙트로그램의 정렬과 함께 성공적으로 음향 모델링을 해내고 있다. 또한, 트랜스포머 모델 기반의 음성합성 모델은 사람의 목소리에 가까운 음성신호를 만들수 있다고 보고되었다. 하지만, 이러한 시퀀스-투-시퀀스 모델들은 많은 메모리 소모와 계산량을 요구되는데, 어텐션 에너지 값이 매 쿼리 시퀀스에 대해 키 시퀀스 전체에 대해 계산을 수행하기 때문이다. 이 문제를 해소하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 리포머 네트워크 기반 음성합성을 제안한다. 리포머 네트워크는 위치-민감성 해싱과 가역 잔여 네트워크를 사용하여 트랜스포머에 비해 메모리를 효율적으로 사용하여 모델을 학습할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 실험을 통해 리포머 네트워크가 트랜스포머 네트워크에 비해 거의 절반의 메모리를 사용하여 음성합성 모델을 훈련할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 실험을 평가하기 위해 메모리 사용과 객관적, 주관적 성능평가를 사용하였다.

Recent End-to-end text-to-speech (TTS) systems based on the deep neural network (DNN) have shown the state-of-the-art performance on the speech synthesis field. Especially, the attention-based sequence-to-sequence models have improved the quality of the alignment between the text and spectrogram successfully. Leveraging such improvement, speech synthesis using a Transformer network was reported to generate human-like speech audio. However, such sequence-to-sequence models require intensive computing power and memory during training. The attention scores are calculated over the entire key at every query sequence, which increases memory usage. To mitigate this issue, we propose the speech synthesis model based on Reformer network, the model using a Reformer network which utilizes the locality-sensitive hashing attention and the reversible residual network. As a result, we show that the Reformer network consumes almost twice smaller memory margin as the Transformer, which leads to the fast convergence of training end-to-end TTS system.We demonstrate such advantages with memory usage, objective, and subjective performance evaluation.

attention-based text-to-speech; 음성합성; 어텐션 기반 종단형 음성합성; 리포머 네트워크