리뷰 기반의 어텐션 메커니즘을 활용한 추천시스템의 개선

Improving Recommender Systems with Review-based Attention Mechanism

추천시스템은 유저의 소비를 이끌기 위해 여러 기업에서 사용하고 있다. 초기 행렬분해법을 이용한 방식은 데이터 희소성과 콜드 스타트 문제로 인해 정확도 높은 추천이 어려웠다.

최근 신경망을 기반으로 리뷰를 이용하여 데이터 희소성을 보완함과 동시에 성능을 향상하는 모델들이 등장하였다. 이 중에 어텐션 메커니즘을 활용하여 유저와 아이템에서 각각 특징 벡터를 뽑아낸 후 고차원에서 유저와 아이템 특징 벡터와 평점의 관계를 찾아내는 방식이 효과적이었다. 하지만, 어텐션 스코어를 구하는데 리뷰의 단어로부터 개별적인 유저 또는 아이템의 성향을 찾아 반영한다면 단어 수준에서 더 효과적인 어텐션 스코어를 구할 수 있다. 또한 유저는 여러 아이템에 대해 리뷰들을 쓰고, 아이템도 여러 유저들에 의해 리뷰들이 쓰인다. 이를 구분하여 유저의 선호도 혹은 아이템의 특성을 추출하는데 유용한 리뷰들을 찾을 수 있다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 단어 수준으로 기존 어텐션 스코어 계산 방식을 변형하여 유저와 아이템 아이디에 대한 개별적 잠재 요인을 적용한 어텐션 계산방식을 사용하는 모델을 제안한다. 또한 개별적 요인이 반영된 단어 수준 어텐션 방식과 리뷰 수준으로 중요한 리뷰를 반영하는 방식을 계층적으로 융합하는 또 하나의 모델을 제안한다. 3가지 실생활 데이터에 대해 제안하는 모델의 추천 성능이 기존연구보다 우수함을 검증하였다.

The Recommender system is used by many companies to generate revenue by driving user consumption across various platforms. Matrix factorization method used earlier was difficult to recommend with high accuracy due to data sparseness and cold-start problems. Recent studies have attempted to incorporate review information into rating predictions. Among them, it was efficient to apply the attention mechanism to text information. However, the recent studies can be improved by considering two things. First, current word-level attention mechanism cannot reflect individual factors by each user, or item. Second, review-level attention mechanism is possible by assigning the usefulness of each review. This is because a user writes reviews on several items, and the items are also reviewed by several users. By discriminating this, you can find the reviews that are useful for extracting user preferences or item properties.

In this paper, we propose two models that improve the baseline model. First model reflects the individual factors for each user or each item by revising the calculation process of word-level attention mechanism. Another model hierarchically combines the word-level attention mechanism which considers individual factors and the review-level attention mechanism which reflects usefulness of reviews. We show the effectiveness of our proposed model by conducting experiments with three real-life data sets.

추천시스템; 컨볼루션 신경망; 어텐션 메커니즘