Resistive Switching Synaptic Device with High Rectification Ratio and its Impact on Spiking Neural Network

높은 정류비를 갖는 저항변화 시냅스 소자의 제작 및 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에 미치는 영향 분석

This thesis suggests reverse leakage current problem which can occur when resistive random access memory (RRAM) is integrated as synaptic device with integrate-and-fire (IF) neuron circuit in spiking neural network (SNN). To this issue, self-rectifying RRAM was proposed as a solution. Ni/W/SiNx/n-Si RRAM with different bottom electrode (BE) doping concentration was fabricated and measured. Their DC and rectifying characteristics were analyzed based on the measurement data. Among them, self-rectifying RRAM with lowest BE doping concentration exhibited foremost rectifying characteristics without any additional selector or diode device. Furthermore, hardware-based system level simulation was conducted to evaluate the effect of self-rectifying RRAM synapse on spiking neural network. As a result, total 10.2%p of accuracy increment was obtained in MNIST pattern recognition simulation, utilizing the proposed RRAM.

본 논문에서는 저항변화메모리가 시냅스 소자로서 스파이킹 뉴럴네트워크에 인테그레이트-앤-파이어 뉴런 회로와 집적될 때에 발생하는 역방향 누설 전류 문제에 대해서 제안한다. 또한, 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 자가정류기능이 있는 저항변화메모리를 제안 및 제작하였다. 니켈/텅스텐/실리콘나이트라이드/실리콘 의 구조를 가진 자가정류기능의 저항변화메모리를 하부전극의 도핑 농도를 다르게 하여 제작하였고 측정하였다. 측정결과를 바탕으로 소자들의 전압-전류 특성과 정류 특성을 분석한 결과, 제작한 소자들 중 가장 낮은 도핑 농도의 하부전극을 가진 저항변화메모리의 정류비가 가장 큰 것으로 확인하였다. 나아가 제안하는 자가정류기능의 저항변화메모리가 스파이킹 뉴럴 네트워크에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위하여 하드웨어 기반 시스템 레벨 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 자기정류기능의 소자를 시냅스로 한 뉴럴 네트워크에서의 MNIST 패턴 인식 시뮬레이션 인식률이 총 10.2%p 증가 하였다. 본 논문에서 제시하는 자가정류 소자는 이후 다양한 뉴로모픽 어플리케이션의 결과를 성공으로 이끌 수 있는 가능성을 지닌다.

Resistive random access memory (RRAM); neuromorphic; self-rectifying; 저항변화메모리 (RRAM); 시냅스 소자; 뉴로모픽; 자가정류기능; 시스템 레벨 시뮬레이션