PHY/MAC Layer Strategies for High-Efficiency Dense WLANs

밀집환경 고효율 무선랜을 위한 물리/매체제어 계층 기술 연구

Among lots of performance issues on IEEE 802.11 wireless local area networks (WLANs), also referred to as Wi-Fi, the top priority concern in recent years has been to achieve better user experience and higher efficiency in densely deployed, user-populated areas. In this context, IEEE 802.11ax standard has newly adopted ground-breaking PHY/MAC protocols as core features, including uplink multi-user transmission (UL MU) and spatial reuse (SR) operation. These new technologies enable multiple stations within a common cell or across neighboring cells to transmit simultaneously at a time, for elevating the spectral efficiency and overall network capacity. However, since the real-world performance is highly dependent on specific built-in algorithms and implementation which stipulate actual device behaviors, the upcoming standard still holds plenty of practical issues regarding its real deployment.

In this dissertation, we consider the following three challenges to be addressed for desired operation of IEEE 802.11 WLANs: (i) Symbol timing synchronization for UL MU, (ii) understanding and exploitation of a CS anomaly named preamble-passing for promoting valid transmissions in high-density WLANs, and (iii) enabling viable simultaneous transmissions via SR protocol with intelligent operating strategies.

First, we spotlight the symbol timing synchronization problem for UL MU in IEEE 802.11ax WLANs specifically. While UL MU enables multiple stations to transmit simultaneously to a common access point (AP), tight timing synchronization is required among transmitted signals for the receiver AP to correctly decode them, which is not fully addressed in the standard specification. Based on the observations and analysis, we present a novel receiver-side symbol timing synchronization mechanism with enhanced PHY functionality to capture a desirable symbol timing, which accommodates asynchronously arriving signals and mitigates ISI and ICI.

Second, we shed light on preamble-passing anomaly in actual carrier sensing (CS) behaviors, which makes neighboring devices blind to each other and transmit simultaneously. Through experimental study, we reveal both sides of preamble-passing, which heavily affects the overall network performance. Based on the observations, we design REFRAIN, a standard-compliant PHY/MAC framework, to cope with and further exploit the anomaly for better spatial reuse. Our prototype using NI USRP and commercial devices shows the effectiveness of our approach, while extensive simulation results demonstrate that REFRAIN achieves up to 1.57× higher average throughput by promoting valid transmissions, without modifying 802.11 CS specification at all.

Finally, we investigate detailed operation of the SR protocol in IEEE 802.11ax, with relation to preamble-passing anomaly. Identifying both detrimental effects and potential for spatial reuse, we develop AdOPT, a standard-compliant operating framework for the SR protocol. AdOPT enables only viable simultaneous transmissions opportunistically, by adjusting data rate at each transmission attempt. Our extensive simulation results verify that AdOPT brings significant performance gain over baseline 802.11 and other comparison schemes, up to 1.82× especially for the worst-case stations suffering from starvation and poor link conditions.

In summary, we propose a symbol timing synchronization algorithm for UL MU, and two frameworks for better spatial reuse, REFRAIN and AdOPT, each working with conventional CS mechanism and 802.11ax SR protocol. Through this research, we present practical operating strategies to achieve desirable real-world performance in high-density WLANs. The feasibility and performance of our approaches are validated via various methodologies including system-level and link-level simulation, and prototype using commercial Wi-Fi devices and NI USRP software-defined radio.

모바일 트래픽의 폭발적인 증가 추세와 함께, 흔히 Wi-Fi라고도 불리우는 IEEE 802.11 무선랜이 우리의 일상에 필수적인 기술로 자리잡았다. 최근 몇 년 간 무선랜의 성능과 관련하여 가장 큰 화두는, 사용자가 밀집된 핫스팟 지역에서 더 나은 체감 성능과 높은 효율을 달성하는 것이었다. 이러한 맥락에서 최근에 제정된 IEEE 802.11ax 표준은 다중유저 동시 전송 (uplink multi-user, UL MU)과 공간 재사용 (spatial reuse, SR) 기법을 비롯한 획기적인 물리/매체제어 계층의 프로토콜들을 새롭게 채택하였다. 이들 새로운 기술은, 동일한 셀 내에 속한 다수의 단말 혹은 인접한 다른 셀에 속한 다수의 단말이 동시에 전송을 할 수 있도록 하여 주파수 사용 효율과 네트워크 전체의 수율을 향상시키는 것을 목표로 한다. 하지만 실 사용 환경에서 단말들의 체감 성능은 구체적인 동작을 정의하는 하드웨어 내부의 알고리즘과 구현에 크게 의존하기 때문에, IEEE 802.11ax 표준은 그 실제적인 상용화 및 운용에 있어 여전히 학계와 칩셋 제조사에 많은 당면 과제를 남겨두고 있다.

본 학위논문에서는 기존 무선랜 및 IEEE 802.11ax 표준 기반 무선랜의 효율적인 운용을 위해 기기의 구현 관점에서 해결되어야 하는 과제로서, 다음과 같은 세 가지 문제를 고려한다. (i) 상향링크 다중유저 동시 전송의 성능을 극대화할 수 있는 수신 단말 측 symbol timing 동기화, (ii) 밀집 사용 환경에서 나타나는 802.11 carrier sensing 기법의 이상현상, 즉 preamble-passing에 관한 규명과 이를 활용한 공간재사용 성능 향상 방안, (iii) 밀집 사용 환경 및 exposed node 문제 상황에서 수율 성능의 극대화를 위한 공간 재사용 프로토콜의 전략적 운용 기법.

먼저, IEEE 802.11ax 무선랜의 UL MU 동작과 관련하여 발생하는 전송 시점 동기화 문제를 조명한다. UL MU를 통해 다수의 단말이 동시에 하나의 수신 AP로 신호를 전송할 때, 이를 올바르게 수신하기 위해서는 송신 신호들 간에 물리적으로 엄격한 동기화 조건이 요구된다. 분산적으로 동작하는 단말들 간에 동기화가 올바르게 이루어지기 어려운 상황과 그로 인한 수신 측 성능의 저하를 면밀히 분석하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 UL MU 에 적용할 수 있는 새로운 symbol timing 동기화 기법을 제시한다. 새롭게 제안하는 방식은 서로 미세하게 다른 시점에 도착하는 신호들 간에 가장 최선의 symbol timing을 탐색하고, 이를 기준으로 UL MU를 수신하여 symbol 간 간섭 및 carrier 간 간섭을 완화하고 데이터 decoding 성능을 극대화한다. 시뮬레이션 기반의 성능 평가를 통해 제안하는 기법이 주어진 환경에서 항상 단일 링크의 성능을 극대화하고, 나아가 짧은 cyclic prefix (CP) 사용을 용이하게 하여 네트워크 효율을 향상시킴을 보인다.

다음으로, 밀집 환경에 속한 802.11 단말의 실제 carrier sensing (CS) 동작에서 나타나는 preamble-passing 이상 현상을 조명한다. Preamble-passing이 발생하는 경우, 인접한 단말들이 서로를 탐지하지 못하고 서로 동시에 전송하여 간섭을 미치는 상황이 나타난다. 광범위한 실험을 통해 이러한 이상 현상이 상용 단말들 사이에 실제로 발생하며, 네트워크 전체 성능에 막대한 영향을 미친다는 사실을 입증하였다. 관측한 사실을 바탕으로, preamble-passing이 발생하는 상황에 대처하고 나아가 공간 재사용을 위해 오히려 이를 활용하는 물리/매체제어 계층의 framework으로 REFRAIN을 제안한다. NI USRP 플랫폼과 상용 무선랜 장비들을 이용한 프로토타입은 제안하는 기법의 실현 가능성과 효과를 입증하였으며, 시뮬레이션 기반의 성능 평가를 통해 REFRAIN이 유효한 전송을 증진함으로써 기존 대비 평균적으로 1.57배 높은 네트워크 수율을 얻어낼 수 있음을 보인다.

마지막으로, IEEE 802.11ax에서 도입된 OBSS PD 공간 재사용 프로토콜의 구체적인 동작과 성능에 관하여 분석한다. Preamble-passing 현상과 관련하여 OBSS PD 동작이 가져올 수 있는 성능 상의 이익과 불이익을 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 OBSS PD를 전략적으로 운용하여 공간 재사용을 달성하기 위한 AdOPT framework을 제안한다. AdOPT는 매 전송 시도에서 물리계층 전송률을 조절하며, 성공 가능한 경우에만 동시 전송을 시도함으로써 수율 성능을 향상시킨다. 광범위한 시뮬레이션 기반의 성능 평가를 통해, 제안하는 방식이 기존 무선랜 및 다른 비교 기법들 대비 성능을 향상시키며 특히 상대적으로 낮은 성능을 보이는 열악한 링크 조건의 단말들에게 이득을 가져올 수 있음을 입증한다.

요약하면, 본 학위논문에서는 UL MU를 위한 symbol timing 동기화 기법, 공간 재사용을 위해 기존 CS 메커니즘 및 802.11ax의 SR 프로토콜의 성능을 극대화하는 두 가지의 framework을 제안한다. 본 연구를 통해, 밀집 환경 무선랜에서의 실제적인 성능 향상과 효율 개선을 달성할 수 있는 효과적인 운용 전략들을 제시하고자 하였다. 제안하는 접근 방법들의 실현 가능성과 성능은 다양한 시뮬레이션 및 상용 장비와 소프트웨어 기반 라디오 장비를 이용한 프로토타입을 통해 입증한다.

Wi-Fi; 802.11; high-efficiency WLAN; high-density; multi-user transmission; IEEE 802.11; 고효율 무선랜 (high-efficiency WLAN); 다중유저 전송 (UL MU); 프레임 동기화; 반송파 감지 (carrier sensing); 공간 재사용 (spatial reuse)