An Adaptive Page Replacement Scheme for Scientific Applications

과학계산 응용을 위한 적응형 페이지 교체 기법

Memory management is playing an increasingly important role for the application performance, owing to the rapid increase in the amount of data utilized in modern computing workloads and the slow growth in the capacity of the main memory devices. We also observe that recent scientific applications are processing huge data never been seen before. Scientific applications show a tendency that they usually repeat operations on intermediate data using loops, but such access patterns are hard to be appropriately handled by LRU and its approximations, which are generally used as a page replacement policy in operating systems. In this paper, we propose Adaptive Page Replacement (APR) scheme, which deals with looping access patterns in scientific applications properly. APR detects various looping access patterns online and handles them with the consideration of the resulting performance. It can be implemented using limited events or information (e.g., page faults and access bits) that the virtual memory subsystem of operating systems provides. We evaluate APR by trace-driven simulation with traces extracted from workloads in SPLASH-2x benchmark. Throughout the comparison with multiple previous schemes, we demonstrate that APR successfully improves the performance over the previous works by complementing their downsides properly.

현대 컴퓨팅 워크로드에서의 데이터 사용량의 비약적인 증가와 메인 메모리 기기 용량의 느린 발전 속도로 인해, 응용 성능에 있어서 효율적인 메모리 관리의 중요 성이 증가하고 있다. 과학 계산 응용 또한 처리하는 데이터의 양이 이전과 비교하여 크게 증가하였고, 해당 응용들은 주로 반복문을 통해 중간 데이터에 반복적으로 연산을 적용다는 특징을 갖는다. 그러나, 운영체제에서 일반적으로 페이지 교체 기법으로 사용되는 LRU는 해당 접근 패턴에 대해 좋은 성능을 보이지 않는다. 본 논문에서 우리는 과학 계산 응용에서의 루프 접근 패턴을 효율적으로 처리해주는 적응형 페이지 교체 (APR) 기법을 제안한다. APR은 다양한 루프 접근 패턴을 실시간으로 파악하고, 결과적으로 성능을 높일 수 있도록 처리해준다. 제안하는 기법은 운영체제의 가상 메모리 서브 시스템이 제공하는 제한된 이벤트 및 정보 (예를 들어, 페이지 폴트 및 접근 비트) 만을 사용하여 구현 가능하다. 우리는 SPLASH-2x의 워크로드로부터 트레이스를 추출하여, 트레이스 기반 시뮬레이션을 통해 APR을 평가하였다. 기존 기법들과의 비교를 통해, 우리는 APR이 기존 기법들의 단점을 적절히 개선함으로써 성능을 성공적으로 개선함을 보였다.

trace-driven simulation