Disconnected Manifold Learning with Pseudo-Labeled cGANs

의사 레이블링된 조건적 적대적 생성 신경망을 이용한 단절된 매니폴드 학습

Previous studies pointed out that the generation process via a simply connected prior and a single generator may lead to the mode collapse problem in GANs. Introducing multiple generators and a classifier mitigated mode collapse problem. However, in many cases, we do not know the number of manifolds in advance. If the number of generators is greater than the number of manifolds, the classifier inevitably lays its decision boundaries on manifolds. Even if we do know the number of manifolds, the decision boundaries may be laid on manifolds. In these cases, generators do not sample data near decision boundaries. To remedy this problem, we propose pseudo- labeled cGANs which match two joint distributions p_r (x, c) and p_g (x, c) instead of two marginal distributions p_r(x) and p_g(x). Our model samples data near decision boundaries while maintaining the strength of classifier-based GANs. Empirically, our model is insensitive to the number of generators on Moons, MNIST, and CIFAR10 datasets.

이전 연구들은 단순 연결된 사전 확률과 하나의 생성자를 통한 생성 과정은 GAN에서의 모드 붕괴 문제를 야기할 수 있음을 지적하였다. 여러 개의 생성자와 하나의 분류기를 사용하여 각각의 생성자가 다른 데이터 공간에 집중하게 하는 것 은 모드 붕괴 문제를 완화시켰다. 그러나, 많은 경우에 우리는 매니폴드의 갯수를 미리 알지 못한다. 생성자의 갯수가 매니폴드의 갯수보다 많으면 분류기는 결정 경 계를 매니폴드 위에 두게 된다. 우리가 매니폴드의 갯수를 미리 안다고 하더라도, 결정 경계는 매니폴드 위에 놓일 수 있다. 이러한 경우에 생성자는 결정 경계 근처 에서 데이터를 추출하지 않는다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해, 우리는 의사 레이블링된 조건적 적대적 생성 신경망을 제안한다. 제안된 신경망은 두 주변확률분포 p_r(x) 와 p_g(x)를 가깝게 하는 대신 두 결합확률분포 p_r(x,c) 와 p_g(x,c)를 가깝게 한다. 우리 모델은 결정 경계 근처 에서도 데이터를 추출하면서도 분류기 기반의 적대적 생성 신경망의 강점을 유지한다. 경험적으로 우리 모델은 Moons, MNIST 그리고 CIFAR10 데이터셋에서 생성자의 숫자에 덜 민감함을 보였다.

GANs; Manifold; Mode Collapse; 적대적 생성 신경망; 매니폴드; 모드 붕괴