NVIDIA GPU를 위한 OpenMP Device Construct 변환 : Translating OpenMP Device Constructs for NVIDIA GPUs

Abstract

본 논문은 OpenMP 4.5 device construct를 사용해 작성된 C 프로그램을 CUDA 프로그램으로 변환하는 컴파일러와 런타임 시스템으로 구성된 프레임워크를 다룬다. 이를 위해 OpenMP C 프로그램을 CUDA 프로그램으로 변환하는 컴파일러 및 런타임 라이브러리를 제시한다. 먼저, OpenMP와 CUDA의 실행 모델, 메모리 모델 및 동기화 과정을 조망하고, source-level 컴파일러의 디자인과 정확성을 확보하기 위한 방법을 설명한다. 또한, 성능 향상을 위한 동적 구간 트리, 동적 커널 선택, 버디 할당자, UDTE와 같은 런타임 시스템 최적화 기술을 도입한다.

spec-accel 1.2 벤치마크를 이용한 실험 결과 gcc7 대비 6배 이상, mriq를 제외한 경우 2배 이상의 성능을 보여준다. 향후 본 논문의 프레임워크를 바탕으로 추가적인 런타임 최적화 기능 및 컴파일러 최적화 기술을 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This paper deals with a framework composed of a compiler and runtime system that converts C programs written using the OpenMP 4.5 device construct into CUDA programs. To this end, we present a compiler and runtime library that converts OpenMP C programs to CUDA programs. First, we look at the execution model, memory model, and synchronization process of OpenMP and CUDA, and explain how to secure the design and accuracy of the source-level compiler. In addition, runtime system optimization techniques such as dynamic section tree, dynamic kernel selection, buddy allocator, and UDTE are introduced to improve performance.

Using the spec-accel 1.2 benchmark, it showed more than 6 times the performance of gcc7, and more than 2 times when excluding mriq. It is expected that additional runtime optimization and compiler optimization techniques can be applied based on the framework of this paper.