작은 물체에 강인한 초해상도 특질기반 객체 검출기

Super-resolved Feature based Object detection for Small Things - Super-resolved RCNN (SR RCNN)

작은 객체 검출기란 이미지 내 작은 객체에 대한 성능 향상을 목표로 작은 객체에 특화된 객체 검출기를 의미한다. 이러한 작은 객체 검출기는 자율주행, 패션, 군사, 보안, 의료와 같은 다양한 산업분야에서 필요로 하는 중요한 연구 분야로 자리잡아 가고 있다.

객체 검출기가 작은 객체를 검출하는 성능이 다른 크기의 객체보다 상대적으로 낮은 성능을 보이는 이유로는 입력 이미지의 크기, 추출된 이미지 특질의 표현 한계라는 복합적인 원인에 의해 발생된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 최근 다양한 방법이 연구되어 좋은 성능을 보였지만, 이로 인해 매우 많은 연산 자원이 필요해지고 End-to-end 학습이 불가능해지는 등의 문제가 생겼다.

본 연구에서는 좋은 성능을 유지하면서 매우 많은 연산 자원이나 여러 단계로 나누어진 학습 과정을 해결하기 위해 초해상도 생산적 적대 신경망 기반 작은 객체 검출기를 제안한다. 최종적으로 객체 검출기의 전체 성능 mAP(all)이 비슷한 수준에서 중간, 작은 객체 성능의 향상이 됐음을 확인하였다.

The small object detector refers to an object detector that is specialized to detect small objects in an image. These small object detectors are becoming an important research area since they are used in various industries such as self-driving, fashion, military, security and health care.

The reason why object detectors show relatively low performance for smaller objects than different size objects is due to a size of input image and the limits of expression of the extracted image characteristics.

To solve this problem, various methods have recently been studied and shown good performance, however, these have caused problems such as the need for a lot of computational resources and the inability to end-to-end learning.

This study proposes small object detection based on generative adversarial neural network to overcome the problem that needs many computational resources or multiple-step learning processes while maintaining good performance.

작은 객체 검출기; 초해상도 생산적 적대 신경망; 객체 검출기; 사물 인식; 작은 객체; 관심 영역; Small object detector; Super-resolved generative adversarial network; Object detector; Object recognition; Small object; Region of interest