Real-Time Recovery from Soft-Errors on a Modern ECU Board

최신 ECU보드를 활용하여 소프트에러들을 실시간 복구하는 기법

This dissertation presents the fault-tolerant real-time scheduling using dynamic mode switch support of modern ECU hardware. This dissertation first describes the optimal capacity of the Periodic Resource which contains harmonic periodic task set using the exact time supply function.We show that the optimal capacity can be represented as sum of the each individual utilization of the task in the harmonic periodic task set for both normal state(i.e. no faults) and faulty state. Then, this dissertation proposes non-critical task overlapping technique by only using the idle time intervals of the Periodic

Resource in order to overlap the non-critical tasks which ensures no additional capacity increase. Finally, this dissertation proposes the basic form of the Periodic

Resources in order to efficiently use the dynamic mode switch support. Next, we also proposes the bin-packing heuristic algorithm that considers both making sub-taskset as a one Periodic Resource and Periodic Resource wide bin-packing which has the pseudo-polynomial time complexity. Experimental results show that the proposed algorithm performs better than the traditional partitioned fixed-priority scheduling approach and partitioned mixed-criticality scheduling approach. Also, the achievement is made up to 18% in terms of the total needed cores compared to traditional partitioned fixed-priority approach for making the given input task set schedulable.

본 논문에서는 효율적인 재구성가능 시스템 사용을 위한 계층기반 실시간 결함 감내 스케줄링 기법을 제안한다. 본 연구는 주기 자원 모델을 기반으로, 최적 주기 자원 서버의 용량을 주기 자원 모델이 가지는 실시간 주기 태스크 셋의 유틸라이제이션의 합으로 제시한다. 본 논문은 해당 최적 서버 용량을 시스템이 정상 동작할때와 오동작 할때 모두에 대해서 제시한다. 다음으로, 비중요 태스크 셋들을 중요 주기 자원 서버의 여분 공백 시간을 활용해 서버 용량의 증가 없이 비중요 태스크를 중요 주기 자원 서버에 할당하는 방법론을 제시한다. 마지막으로 본 논문은 주기 자원 서버 단위의 파티션 기법과 주기 태스크를 하나의 주기 자원 서버로 만드는 빈패킹 휴리스틱 알고리즘을 제시한다. 실험 결과, 본 논문에서 제시한 알고리즘은 기존에 사용되었던 파티션 기반 우선순위 스케줄링 알고리즘과 파티션 기반 우선순위 혼잡 중요도 알고리즘보다 더 작은 수의 코어의 개수를 도출 할 수 있음을 보인다. 실험결과를 기반으로, 본 연구에서 제안한 알고리즘을 재구성가능 시스템에 활용한다면 기존 방법 대비 최대 18%의 코어절감효과를 기대할수 있다.

Periodic Resource Model; Fault-Tolerant Real-Time Scheduling; 주기 자원 모델; 실시간 결함 감내 스케줄링