Highly Sensitive Ultrathin Image Sensor Inspired by Tapetum Lucidum

휘판 구조에서 착안한 고감도 초박막 이미지 센서

High sensitivity imaging under the both bright and dim light condition is an important feature required in many emerging applications of the machine vision such as unmanned vehicles, aerial drones, etc. In nature, owing to the unique optics of tapetum lucidum, the eye of cats is well-known for maintaining excellent sensitivity regardless of varying light intensities. Here, we propose a bioinspired imaging device that enables the high sensitivity imaging under both dim and bright illumination. Inspired by the scotopic vision of the cat, the proposed imaging device comprises of an ultrathin hemispherical photodetector array integrated with underlying artificial tapetum. The image sensor in hemispherical geometry, which is a common retinal structure for biological eyes, can achieve minimum optical aberration by using a simple configuration of lens. Submicron thickness of silicon enables the hemispherical structure without performance degradation. Patterned inverse opal structure is used as the artificial tapetum, which increases the light absorption by reflecting the transmitted light back to the photodiode. Theoretical optical analysis and experimental validations proved this novel feature of the proposed imaging device.

고양이의 눈은 휘판 구조와 외부의 조도에 따른 동공 반응으로 인해 어두운 환경에서부터 밝은 환경까지 높은 감도로 빛을 인지합니다. 본 논문에서는 생체 모방 방식을 통해 낮은 조도와 어두운 조도 모두에서 고감도의 이미징이 가능한 이미지 센서를 제시했습니다. 고양이의 암소시로부터 영감을 받아 제작한 이 이미지 센서는 초박막의 반구 형태의 광 다이오드 어레이가 인공 휘판 구조와 결합된 형태입니다. 반구 형태는 자연의 망막 구조와 같은 것으로 광 수차가 적은 이미징을 가능하게 합니다. 나노 두께의 실리콘은 이미지 센서의 성능을 저하시키지 않고 반구 형태로의 변형이 가능합니다. 인공 휘판 구조는 패터닝 된 인버스 오팔 구조로 이루어져 있으며, 이 구조는 광 다이오드에 흡수되지 않고 통과한 빛이 다시 광 다이오드로 반사되어 빛의 흡수율을 높이는 역할을 합니다. 이러한 특성은 이론적인 분석과 실험을 통해 증명되었습니다. 고양이의 눈에서 영감을 받은 인공 시각 시스템은 향후 기존의 이미징 시스템과는 차별점을 둔 새로운 이미지 센서의 개발에 기여할 것으로 예상됩니다.

Flexible electronics; Bio-inspired image sensor; Curved image sensor; Patterned photonic crystal; Tapetum lucidum