Development of Injectable Microcryogel System for Delivering Therapeutic Agents : 치료제 전달을 위한 주사가능한 마이크로 크라이오겔 시스템 개발

Keywords injectable cryogelsustained releasemicroparticlemicrosphereneovascularizationcell delivery주입식 크라이오겔서방출마이크로입자신생혈관생성마이크로스피 어세포전달

Abstract

Cryogels have a large porous structure, and they can be tailored to have shape-memory ability and injectability. In addition, cells or growth factors can be loaded within the cryogel and show sustained release behavior. Because of these characteristics, the cryogels have been widely used for tissue-engineering applications.

However, bulky cryogel cannot pass the narrow needle syringe and fill the irregular shape defect perfectly. Herein, we established an injectable cryogel system for delivering cells or therapeutic agents. It displayed smoothly injectable characteristics that exhibited printability and void-filling ability.

In chapter one, we fabricated injectable cryogel microparticles (CMP) via simply pulverizing. To prepare the CMP, we used both methacrylated chitosan (Chi-MA) and methacrylated chondroitin sulfate (CS-MA) and cross-linked them under -20℃ conditions. Also, we loaded the recombinant human-vascular endothelial growth factor (rhVEGF) into the CMP (V-CMP), and the sustained release behavior could be obtained. Finally, when the V-CMP were injected into mice hindlimb ischemia model, the enhanced neovascularization and effective tissue necrosis prevention were observed.

In chapter two, we also fabricated injectable cryogel microsphere via microfluidic and emulsification. The microspheres consist of methacrylated gelatin (Gel-MA) and methacrylated hyaluronic acid (HA-MA), and they had narrow size distribution. In addition, we confirmed that the cells could infiltrate into the cryogel microspheres and that the microspheres provided the cells with favorable environment.

크라이오겔은 큰 기공구조를 가지고 있으며, 형상기억능과 주입가능하다는 특징이 있다. 또한, 세포나 성장인자들이 크라이오겔 내부에 담지되어 서방출 양상을 띄기도 한다. 이러한 특징들 덕분에, 크라이오겔은 조직공학적으로 널리 사용되고 있다.

그러나, 부피가 큰 크라이오겔은 작은 주사바늘구멍을 통과하기 힘들고, 불규칙적 모양의 병변 부위를 완전히 채울 수 없다. 따라서 위 논문에서 우리는 세포나 치료제 전달을 할 수 있는 주사가능 크라이오겔시스템을 개발하였다. 이것은 부드럽게 주입되고 사출 성형능과 void-filling 특성을 띈다.

첫번째 챕터에서는, 주입식 크라이오겔 마이크로입자(CMP)를 pulverizing을 통해 손쉽게 제작하였다. CMP를 제작하기 위해 우리는 메타크릴레이트화 키토산과 메타크릴레이트와 황산콘드로이틴을 사용하여 영하 20도씨 조건에서 가교시켰다. 또한 혈관생성인자를 CMP 에 담지하여 서방출양상을 띄었다. 마지막으로, 혈관생성인자가 담지된 크라이오겔을 하지허혈 마우스모델에 근육주사하여 신생혈관이 촉진되고, 괴사를 억제하여 조직재생이 되는 것 역시 확인하였다.

두번째 챕터에서는, 주입식 크라이오겔 마이크로스피어를 미세유체칩과 에멀젼기법을 통해 제작하였다. 메타크릴레이트화된 젤라틴과 메타크릴레이트화된 히알루론산을 이용하여 마이크로스피어를 제작하였고, 이는 보다 균일한 상태의 미세입자형태를 보였다. 뿐만 아니라, 세포가 크라이오겔 마이크로스피어 내부로 침투하고 외부의 충격으로부터 보호되어 크라이오겔이 세포를 전달하기 적합한 환경임을 확인하였다.