Development of Effective Stem Cell Therapy by Cell Surface Modification : 세표 표면 개질을 통한 효과적인 줄기세포 치료제 개발

Abstract

Stem cell therapy has been emerged as a promising approach to treat various degenerative diseases and impaired organs. Transplantation and direct injection of stem cell have provided a viable solution for congenital defects treatment. However, decline in survival rate and therapeutic effect of administered cells due to physical stress and allogeneic host immune rejection substantially limits the broad applications of cell-based therapy. Consequently, a suitable strategy with general accessibility and versatility is required to determine the fate of stem cell prior to transplantation and improve therapeutic outcomes.

According to this demand, cell surface modification with natural or synthetic biomaterials is extensively studied as a stem cell therapy technique. Cell functions can be modulated by modifying various bioactive functional groups introduced onto the cell surface through covalent conjugation, hydrophobic interaction and electrostatic interaction. Engraftment of exogenous materials on the cell surface guarantees more stable attachment to cells when they are transplanted into the complex biological environment. In addition, covering the cell surface with polymer chains to cover cell surface antigen provides camouflage effect against T cells, resulting in inhibition of adaptive immune response. Thus, cell surface modification strategies in this thesis will be useful to understand the critical cues for ideal stem cell therapy in the aspects of tissue engineering and translational medicine.

First, I present a facile and universal cell surface modification method that involves mild reduction of disulfide bonds in cell membrane protein to thiol groups. The surface reduced cells are successfully coated with biomacromolecules by maleimide-thiol chemical conjugation for an assortment of applications, including cell visualization, rapid cell assembly, layer-by-layering of cell layer, interaction with surrounding matrix, and localized cell-based drug delivery. No adverse effect on cellular morphology, viability, proliferation, and metabolism is observed. Furthermore, the activities of injected cells in mice can be enhanced via conjugation of polyethylene glycol and immunosuppressant-loaded nanoparticles on the cell surface to overcome acute immune rejection.

Second, I analyzed the biological effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in cell surface protein reducing microenvironment. Reduction of surface protein receptors resulted in significant increase of focal adhesion without any adverse effect in cell viability. Eventually, elevation of focal adhesion enhanced early stage of osteogenic differentiation of MSC. Moreover, down regulation of TGF-β signaling pathway was detected as its fundamental cell membrane protein, endoglin, got reduced. Taken together, cell surface protein reducing microenvironment synergistically induced stem cell adhesion and internal cell signaling to up-regulate early osteogenic differentiation.

Finally, I constructed a multilayer hydrogel nanofilm formation strategy which protects cells from high shear stress and reduce immune response by interfering cell-cell interaction. A tough and elastic hydrogel nanofilm was fabricated by modifying two opposite charged polysaccharides to have monophenol functional groups that crosslink each other to form nano-thin hydrogel on the cell surface via tyrosinase mediated reactions. Hydrogel nanofilm encapsulation conducted on β-cell spheroids was applied in the field of islet transplantation. Thin, uniform, and compact film layers on β-cell spheroids achieved cytoprotective effect against physical stress and immune protective effect in vitro. Injection into type 1 diabetes mouse model showed blood glucose level regulation significantly effective compare to non-coated groups. Overall, we expect our novel enzymatic crosslinking-based hydrogel nanofilm coating method will provide a new platform for clinical applications of β-cell-based therapy.

줄기 세포 치료제는 다양한 퇴행성 질환 및 손상된 기관을 치료하기위한 유망한 접근법으로 주목을 받고 있다. 줄기 세포의 이식 및 직접 주사는 선천성 결함 치료를 위한 실용적인 해결책을 또한 제공하고 있다. 그러나, 주사 시 또는 투여 후 외부 스트레스와 동종 숙주 면역 거부 반응에 따른 투여된 세포의 생존율 및 치료 효과의 감소는 세포 치료제의 광범위한 활용을 제한되고 있다. 결과적으로, 이식 전에 줄기 세포 치료제의 효능을 결정하고 치료 결과를 향상시키기 위해서는 일반적인 접근성 및 다목적 성을 갖는 다양한 전략이 필요하다.

이러한 요구에 따라, 천연 또는 합성 생체 재료를 이용한 세포 표면 개질 방법은 줄기 세포 치료 기술로서 광범위하게 연구되고 있다. 세포 기능은 공유결합, 소수성 상호 작용 및 정전 기적 상호 작용을 통해 세포 표면에 도입된 다양한 활성 작용기를 활용함으로써 조절될 수 있다. 세포 표면에 외인성 물질을 결합시키면 세포가 보다 복잡한 생물학적 환경에 이식될 때 일반세포 보다 안정적으로 생체 내에서 활성화될 수 있다. 추가적으로, 생체 고분자를 활용해서 세포 표면을 개질 할 경우, 세포 표면의 항원을 고분자로 덮게 됨으로써 면역 세포가 이식된 세포를 제대로 인식하지 못해 적응면역계를 억제하는 결과를 가져올 수 있다. 따라서, 이 논문에서 소개될 세포 표면 개질 전략은 조직 공학 및 병역 의학 측면에서 이상적인 줄기 세포 치료제 개발을 위한 중요한 초석이 될 수 있다.

논문의 제1장에서는 세포막 단백질의 이황화 결합을 환원시켜 티올기로 전환하여 이를 활용하는 손쉽고 보편적인 세포 표면 개질 방법을 제시한다. 표면이 개질 된 세포는 말레이미드-티올 화학 접합에 의해 효과적으로 생체고분자들을 세포 표면에 코팅 할 수 있다. 이렇게 코팅된 세포들은 세포 시각화, 신속한 세포 조립, 세포 층 형성, 주변 물질들과 상호 작용 및 국소화 된 세포 기반 약물 전달에 활용된다. 세포 형태, 생존력, 증식 및 대사에 대한 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 더 나아가, 폴리에틸렌 글라이콜 생체고분자와 면역억제제가 주입된 나노 입자들로 코팅된 세포들을 마우스에 주입하였을 시에 급성 면역 반응을 견뎌내어 향상된 세포 활동을 관찰할 수 있다.

논문의 제2장에서는 세포 표면 단백질을 환원시키는 미세환경이 중간엽 줄기세포에 미치는 생물학적 효과를 분석하였다. 세포 표면 단백질 수용체들의 환원은 결과적으로 세포 생존력에는 악영향을 미치지 않으면서 초점 접착력의 현저한 증가를 보였다. 결국, 이러한 초점 부착의 상승은 중간엽 줄기세포의 골 형성 분화의 초기 단계를 향상시켰다. 더하여, 세포 표면의 TGF-β 신호 전달 경로의 근본적인 수용체 중 하나인 엔도글린이 환원됨으로써 신호 전달 경로의 하향 조절이 검출되었다. 이 두 효과의 상호 작용을 통해, 줄기 세포의 초점 부착은 상승시키는 반면, 세포 내 신호 전달을 감소하게 유도함으로 초기 골 형성 분화를 상향 조절했다.

마지막으로 논문의 제3장에서는 높은 전단 응력으로부터 세포를 보호하고 세포-세포 상호 작용을 방해하여 면역 반응을 줄일 수 있는 다층 하이드로 겔 나노 필름 형성 방법을 고안했다. 페놀 작용기를 갖도록 2 개의 반대 대전 된 다당류를 개질하고 이를 타이로신 효소를 사용하여 가교 시킴으로 강인하고 탄력 있는 하이드로 겔 나노 필름을 제작하였다. 이 하이드로 겔 나노 필름으로 코팅된 β-세포 스페로이드는 이자 섬 이식에 활용되었다. 코팅된 β-세포 스페로이드 표편의 얇지만 균일하고 치밀한 필름층은 물리적 스트레스와 생체내 면역에 대한 세포 보호 효과를 가졌다. 이렇게 코팅된 스페로이드들을 제1형 당뇨 쥐 모델에 주입하였을 때에 효과적으로 혈당을 조절하는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

종합적으로 세포 표면의 단백질의 이황화결합을 개질 함으로서 다양한 세포 표면에 다양한 생체 물질들을 결합시킬 수 있다는 것을 토대로 이 개질 방법이 줄기세포에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지를 알아보았다. 그러나, 이황화결합을 환원시키는 방법은 몇 가지 단점들이 있었고, 이를 보완하기 위해 개발된 효소 가교 기반 하이드로 겔 나노 필름 코팅 방법 은 제1형 당뇨병 치료에 우수한 성능을 보였으므로 앞으로의 임상 응용 프로그램에 새로운 플랫폼을 제공할 것으로 기대하며 세포 표면 개질을 통한 효과적인 줄기세포 치료제의 가능성을 확인할 수 있다.