Additive Development for Extreme Bottom-up Filling of Through Silicon Via: from Inorganic Halide Leveler to Synthesized Additive Containing Quaternary Ammonium Cations and Naphthalene Ring for Single Additive System

실리콘 관통 전극(TSV)의 상향식 급속 충전을 위한 첨가제 개발

실리콘 관통 전극(TSV)는 3차원 웨이퍼/칩 적층 공정에서 가장 중요한 기술 중의 하나로 꼽힌다. 이 연구에서는 무기 할라이드 평탄제, 4차 암모늄 및 나프탈렌 고리를 가진 합성 평탄제 등 다양한 첨가제들을 활용하여 TSV (깊이: 60 μm, 지름: 5 μm) 를 결함없이 채웠으며, 해당 평탄제들의 채움 메커니즘을 규명하였다. 우선 아이오딘 이온의 TSV 채움 메커니즘을 전기화학적인 분석 방법들을 통해 확인하였으며, 그 결과 이 이온은 아이오딘화 구리라는 안정한 물질을 전극 표면에 형성함으로써 구리 도금을 억제 하는 것을 확인하였다. 아이오딘 이온의 이러한 억제 작용을 통해 TSV를 바닥 차오름 형태로 결함없이 채울 수 있었다. 더 나아가 전류를 2단계에 걸쳐 가함으로써, 아이오딘화 구리의 억제 작용을 줄이고 구리 이온의 직접적인 도금을 증가시킴으로써 TSV 내부의 구리 결정의 크기를 크게 형성할 수 있었고, 구리 돌출 현상 역시 크게 줄어들었다.

하지만 이러한 아이오딘화 구리의 형성과정에서 전자의 소모가 발생하기 때문에, 구리 도금을 진행할 때 도금 효율이 크게 감소한다는 문제점이 발견되었다. 아이오딘화 구리는 웨이퍼 표면에 불안정하게 흡착해 쉽게 떨어지게 되며, 이로 인해 초기 억제층을 형성하기 위한 전자 소모 이후에도 도금 과정 동안 지속적으로 전자를 소모하게 된다. 이러한 문제를 가진 아이오딘 이온의 대안으로써 브로민 이온에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 브로민 이온은 아이오딘 이온보다 더 약하게 구리 도금을 억제했지만, 브로민 이온이 형성한 억제층은 아이오딘화 구리보다 안정적으로 전극 표면에 유지되는 것을 관찰했다. 그 결과 구리 도금의 효율이 크게 향상 되었으며, 공정 시간 역시 기존의 1000 초에서 500 초로 크게 단축시킬 수 있었다.

무기 첨가제와 더불어, 단일 첨가제 조성에서도 TSV 를 효과적으로 채울 수 있는 유기 첨가제에 대한 연구도 진행하였다. 폴리 에틸렌 글라이콜(polyethylene-glycol, PEG)을 기반으로 4차암모늄 이온과 나프탈렌 고리를 포함한 이 평탄제는, 단일 첨가제 조성에서 바닥 차오름 현상을 유도하였으며, 이를 통해 TSV를 성공적으로 채울 수 있었다. 하지만 다른 첨가제와의 상호 작용이 없고, 흡착력이 너무 강해 TSV가 균일하게 차지 않는 문제가 발생하였다. 이 문제를 평탄제의 사슬 길이를 조절함으로써 해결하고자 하였고, 그 결과 TSV채움의 균일도를 향상시킬 수 있었다. 전기 화학 분석을 통해 사슬 길이와 재흡착 속도, 대류 조건의 연관성을 밝혔으며, 이로 인해 TSV의 위치에 따른 재흡착 속도의 차이로 인한 억제 세기의 차이로 바닥 차오름이 유도되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, 적절한 길이의 사슬 길이를 가진 합성 평탄제를 사용함으로써, TSV를 결함없이 균일하게 채울 수 있었다. 또한, 평탄제의 강한 억제를 기반으로 도금의 선택도를 향상시켜 공정 시간을 450 s까지 줄일 수 있었다.

Through silicon via (TSV) is one of the most important technologies in 3-dimensional wafer/chip stacking. In this study, TSVs with 60 μm deep and 5 μm in diameter were sufficiently filled without defects using various levelers, inorganic halide ions and synthesized leveler containing quaternary ammonium cations and naphthalene ring, and their filling mechanism was investigated. The working mechanism of the iodide ions in TSV filling was systemically identified by electrochemical measurements; It was found that the formation of CuI on the electrode surface is a key process for inhibiting Cu ion reduction. This inhibition effect of the iodide ions enables defect-free TSV filling. Furthermore, we achieved a defect-free TSV filling with enlarged Cu grains using a two-step filling method that effectively promotes the direct reduction of the Cu ions rather than electrochemical reduction of CuI.

However, it was found that the iodide ions considerably decreased the efficiency of Cu electrodeposition because of the formation of an unstable CuI suppression layer on top of the wafer. The CuI layer easily detached from the wafer, and additional electrons were consumed to reestablish the suppression layer during gap-filling. The bromide ions were introduced as an alternative to the iodide ions. Although the suppression strength of bromide ions to Cu electrodeposition is weaker than that of iodide ions, bromide ions form a more stable suppression layer that does not reduce the efficiency of Cu electrodeposition, enabling high-speed TSVs filling. As a result, the filling rate with bromide ions was twice as fast as that with iodide ions at the same applied current density; thereby TSVs were completely filled in 500 s.

We also tried to perform the TSV filling in single-additive condition using synthesized organic leveler. We synthesized a polyethylene-glycol-based organic leveler having quaternary ammonium cations linked to a naphthalene ring at both ends. This leveler enabled a bottom-up TSV filling in a single-additive system. The uniformity of TSV filling was highly dependent on the chain length of the leveler controlled by the molecular weight of polyethylene glycol. The electrochemical investigation of the leveler revealed that the chain length was related to the rate of re-adsorption during Cu electrodeposition, which is critical in TSV filling. At the optimal chain length, the uniform and defect-free bottom-up TSV filling was successfully achieved. TSV filling time was also reduced by up to 500 s.

through-silicon-via (TSV); Cu; electrodeposition; leveler; superfilling; 실리콘 관통 비아; 구리; 전해도금; 평탄제; 무기 할라이드 평탄제; 합성 평탄제; 단일 첨가제 조성; 수퍼필링