Fabrication of Metal Nanoparticle Embedded Multichannel Carbon Nanofiber for Bio/Chemical Sensor Applications

금속 나노입자가 도입된 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유 제조 및 바이오/화학 센서로의 응용

In recent decades, nanomaterial research and the synthesis methods of novel nanomaterials with improved physical, chemical, and electrical properties are continuously expanding frontier at the material science. Among them, conductive nanomaterials including conducting polymers, nanostructured metal composite, and carbon nanomaterials have been studied because of their unique properties. One-dimensional (1D) conductive nanomaterials have been shown to be particularly effective sensor transducers due to their simple structure properties such as high aspect ratio and high specific surface area, and fast directional charge transport characteristics. One of the 1D conductive nanomaterials, carbon nanomaterials are important for electrochemical and biological applications since their surface can be easily modified using a variety of covalent or π-stacking methods. Especially, carbon nanofibers (CNFs) can be obtained via a simple electrospinning method, one of the methods for manufacturing 1D nanomaterials using a viscous polymer solution, has advantages relatively in terms of efficiency, cost, yield, and reproducibility. Electrospun CNFs are particularly attractive for sensing applications because their electrochemical properties and structures can be easily controlled by varying the process conditions, including temperature, spinning solution component, precursor composition, etc. However, there remain some challenges such as the production of multidimensional nanofibers or hybrid nanomaterials require the optimization of a stable process for electrochemical and structural benefits.

This dissertation describes the fabrication of various hybrid materials using electrospun PAN-based multichannel carbon nanofibers for bio and chemical sensor applications. The multichannel carbon nanofibers were fabricated through single-nozzle co-electrospinning and heat treatment. It was confirmed that multichannel carbon nanofiber has utility as a sensor transducer through the biosensor applications. Firstly, bio-receptors-modified multichannel carbon nanofibers were prepared using the acid treatment and following catalytic reaction between the carboxyl group of the multichannel carbon nanofibers and the amine group of the bio-receptors. According to the bio-receptors, aptamers were applied for detecting the endocrine disruptor (bisphenol-A, BPA) and antibodies were applied for detecting the salivary epilepsy biomarker (nesfatin-1, NES1).

Secondly, noble metal (Ru) and metal oxide (Fe2O3) nanoparticles-embedded multichannel carbon nanofibers were suggested by the facile method including oxygen plasma treatment before heat treatment. The ruthenium nanoparticles-embedded multichannel carbon nanofibers (Ru-mCNFs) were applied for detecting neurotransmitter molecule (dopamine) and the iron oxide nanoparticles-embedded multichannel carbon nanofibers (Fe-mCNFs) were applied for detecting toxic gas (hydrogen sulfide).

This dissertation provides the possibility and facile fabrication methods of various types of multichannel carbon nanofibers-based hybrid nanomaterials exhibited ultrahigh ability in the bio/chemical sensor application due to its large active surface area originated from the multichannel and porous structure. The nanomaterials presented in this dissertation could be applied to various sensing systems such as liquid-ion-gated bio-receptor (aptamer or antibody) field-effect-transistor (FET) sensor, non-enzymatic FET sensor, and toxic gas wireless chemical sensor platform.

최근 물리적, 화학적, 전기적 특성이 개선된 나노 물질 연구와 새로운 나노 물질의 합성 방법이 재료 과학에서 지속적으로 발전하고 있다. 그 중에서도, 전도성 고분자, 나노 구조 금속 복합재 및 탄소 나노 재료를 포함하는 전도성 나노 재료는 그 고유한 특성으로 인해 많이 연구되어왔다. 1 차원 (1D) 전도성 나노 물질은 높은 종횡비와 높은 비표면적 및 빠른 방향 전하 수송 특성과 같은 단순한 구조 특성으로 인해 특히 센서 변환기로써 효과적인 것으로 알려져 있다. 1D 전도성 나노 물질 중 하나인 탄소 나노 물질은 공유결합, π-스태킹과 같은 다양한 방법을 사용하여 표면을 개질할 수 있어 전기 화학 및 생물학적 응용에 중요하다. 특히, 탄소 나노 섬유 (CNF)는 점성 고분자 용액을 사용하여 1D 나노 물질을 제조하는 방법 중 하나인 전기 방사법을 통해 간단히 얻을 수 있으며, 효율, 비용, 수율 및 재현성 측면에서 상대적으로 유리하다. 전기 방사된 탄소 나노 섬유는 온도, 방사 용액 성분, 전구체 조성 등을 포함하여 공정 조건을 변경하여 전기 화학적 특성 및 구조를 쉽게 제어할 수 있기 때문에 센서 응용 분야에 특히 매력적이다. 그러나 다차원 나노 섬유 생산 또는 하이브리드 나노 물질 제조에 있어서 전기 화학적 및 구조적 이점을 위해 안정적인 공정 최적화가 필요하다.

이 논문은 바이오 및 화학 센서 응용을 위해 전기 방사된 폴리아크릴로나이트릴 (PAN) 기반 다중 채널 탄소 나노 섬유를 사용하는 다양한 하이브리드 재료의 제조를 설명한다. 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유는 단일 노즐 공동 전기 방사 및 열처리를 통해 제조되었다. 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유는 바이오 센서 응용을 통한 센서 변환기로서의 유용성을 갖는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 첫째로, 산 처리를 거친 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유의 카르복실기와 바이오 수용체의 아민기 사이의 촉매 반응에 따라 생체 수용체가 고정된 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유를 제조하였다. 생체 수용체에 따라서 내분비계 교란 물질 (비스페놀-A, BPA)을 검출하기 위해서 압타머를 사용하였고 타액 간질 바이오 마커 (네스파틴-1, NES1)를 검출하기 위해서는 항체를 도입하였다.

둘째, 열처리 전 산소 플라즈마 처리를 포함하는 손쉬운 방법으로 귀금속 (Ru) 및 금속 산화물 (Fe2O3) 나노입자가 도입된 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유를 제안하였다. 루테늄 나노입자가 도입된 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유 (Ru-mCNF)는 신경 전달 물질 분자 (도파민)의 검출을 위해 사용되었고, 산화철 나노입자가 도입된 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유 (Fe-mCNF)는 독성 가스 (황화수소)를 검출하기 위해 적용되었다.

이 논문은 다채널 및 다공성 구조로부터 유래된 큰 활성 표면적으로 인해 바이오/화학 센서 응용에서 초고성능을 나타내는 다양한 유형의 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유 기반 하이브리드 나노 재료의 가능성 및 용이한 제조 방법을 제공한다. 이 논문에 제시된 나노 물질은 액체 이온 게이트 바이오 리셉터 (압타머 또는 항체) 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (FET) 센서, 비 효소 형 FET 센서, 독성 가스 무선 화학 센서 플랫폼과 같은 다양한 감지 시스템에 도입될 수 있다.

neurotransmitter; sensor; 다채널 탄소 나노 섬유; 금속 나노입자; 내분비계 교란 물질; 타액 간질 바이오 마커; 신경 전달 물질; 독성 가스; 센서